Chennai to Chengalpattu Train

Powered By 

25 Trains between Chennai to Chengalpattu


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Chengalpattu Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Perambur
PER
05:45
Chengalpattu
CGL
08:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
06:10
Chengalpattu
CGL
07:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
07:15
Chengalpattu
CGL
08:16
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
09:00
Chengalpattu
CGL
09:53
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
09:45
Chengalpattu
CGL
10:43
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
13:50
Chengalpattu
CGL
14:48
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
15:45
Chengalpattu
CGL
16:43
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
16:05
Chengalpattu
CGL
17:03
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:00
Chengalpattu
CGL
17:58
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:20
Chengalpattu
CGL
18:18
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:45
Chengalpattu
CGL
18:43
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
18:10
Chengalpattu
CGL
19:13
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:15
Chengalpattu
CGL
20:13
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:30
Chengalpattu
CGL
20:28
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:50
Chengalpattu
CGL
20:48
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:10
Chengalpattu
CGL
21:08
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:25
Chengalpattu
CGL
21:23
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:40
Chengalpattu
CGL
21:38
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:00
Chengalpattu
CGL
21:58
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:40
Chengalpattu
CGL
22:38
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
22:15
Chengalpattu
CGL
23:13
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
22:55
Chengalpattu
CGL
23:57
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:15
Chengalpattu
CGL
00:18
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:35
Chengalpattu
CGL
00:38
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:55
Chengalpattu
CGL
00:53
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Chengalpattu trains

Distance between Chennai to Chengalpattu is 56 Kms. It will take 00:53 hrs to reach from Chennai to Chengalpattu by train

25 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Chengalpattu.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Chengalpattu, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Chengalpattu on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Chennai to Chengalpattu Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Chengalpattu?
A.There are 2 stations - PER(Perambur), MS(Chennai Egmore), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Chengalpattu
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Chengalpattu ?
A. 17652 train (KCG CGL EXPRESS) is the first train from Chennai to Chengalpattu. It departs from PER (Perambur) at 05:45 and reaches Chengalpattu at 08:20. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Chengalpattu ?
A. 22153 train (MS SALEM EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Chengalpattu. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 23:55 and reaches Chengalpattu at 00:53. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Chengalpattu if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Chengalpattu will take around 02:35 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Chengalpattu?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Chengalpattu is 56 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Chengalpattu?
A. 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) is the fastest train from Chennai to Chengalpattu. It takes 00:53 hrs to reach from Chennai to Chengalpattu.
Q. What are Chennai to Chengalpattu train timings??
A. 25 trains run from Chennai to Chengalpattu, please find below their departure times
  1. 17652 train (KCG CGL EXPRESS) - Departs at 05:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 17644 train (CIRCAR EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 22675 train (CHOZHAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 07:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) - Departs at 09:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 22673 train (BGKT MQ SF EXP) - Departs at 09:45 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  6. 12635 train (VAIGAI EXP) - Departs at 13:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12605 train (PALLAVAN EXP) - Departs at 15:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 16105 train (TIRUCHENDUR EXP) - Departs at 16:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 16101 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12633 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 17:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 22661 train (RAMESWARAM EXP) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 16115 train (MS PDY EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 16851 train (MS RMM EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 12693 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 12631 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 16723 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 20681 train (SILAMBU EXPRESS) - Departs at 20:25 hrs and running days ( Wed Fri Sat )
  18. 12661 train (POTHIGAI EXPRES) - Departs at 20:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 16175 train (MS KIK EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 12637 train (PANDIAN EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 16179 train (MS MQ EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  22. 16865 train (UZHAVAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  23. 16159 train (MS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  24. 12653 train (ROCKFORT EXP) - Departs at 23:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  25. 22153 train (MS SALEM EXP) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. How do I book Chennai to Chengalpattu train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Chengalpattu train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Chengalpattu train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Chengalpattu train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Chengalpattu train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Chengalpattu train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Chengalpattu train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Chengalpattu.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Chengalpattu train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Chengalpattu train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Chengalpattu train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Chengalpattu by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Chengalpattu

Important Trains from Chennai
Important Trains from Chengalpattu
Popular Routes from Chennai
Popular Routes from Chengalpattu

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Chengalpattu

For more information on Chennai to Chengalpattu train ticket booking. Click IRCTC