Chennai to Vellore Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Vellore 21 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
00:38
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
00:48
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
01:18
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
01:50
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:38
Katpadi Junction
KPD
06:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
08:03
Katpadi Junction
KPD
06:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
08:48
Katpadi Junction
KPD
07:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
09:13
Katpadi Junction
KPD
07:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
09:38
Katpadi Junction
KPD
07:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
16:18
Katpadi Junction
KPD
14:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
17:13
Katpadi Junction
KPD
15:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
17:33
Katpadi Junction
KPD
15:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
18:38
Katpadi Junction
KPD
17:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
19:08
Katpadi Junction
KPD
17:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:28
Katpadi Junction
KPD
17:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:28
Katpadi Junction
KPD
19:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:08
Katpadi Junction
KPD
20:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:48
Katpadi Junction
KPD
21:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:48
Katpadi Junction
KPD
20:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:28
Katpadi Junction
KPD
21:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:38
Katpadi Junction
KPD
21:40
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Vellore trains

Distance between Chennai to Vellore is 130 Kms. It will take 01:38 hrs to reach from Chennai to Vellore by train

21 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Vellore.

FAQ Chennai to Vellore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Vellore?
A.There are 1 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Vellore
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Vellore ?
A. 02649 train (MAS ED SPL) is the first train from Chennai to Vellore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 22:40 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 00:38. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Vellore ?
A. 02651 train (MAS PGT SPL) is the last train from Chennai to Vellore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 21:40 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 23:38. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Vellore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Vellore will take around 02:33 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Vellore?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Vellore is 130 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Vellore?
A. 06081 train (MAS MYS SHT SPL) is the fastest train from Chennai to Vellore. It takes 01:38 hrs to reach from Chennai to Vellore.
Q. What are Chennai to Vellore train timings??
A. 21 trains run from Chennai to Vellore, please find below their departure times
  • 02649 train (MAS ED SPL) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02657 train (MAS SBC FEST SPL) - Departs at 23:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02511 train (FESTIVAL SPL) - Departs at 23:10 hrs and running days ( Mon Sat )
  • 03351 train (DHN ALLP SPL) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06081 train (MAS MYS SHT SPL) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02675 train (MAS CBE EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06027 train (MAS CBE SHATABDI) - Departs at 07:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06075 train (SBC DBLDECK EXP) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06079 train (MAS SBC SPL) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02679 train (COIMBATORE EXP) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02695 train (MAS TVC EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02607 train (MAS SBC FEST SPL) - Departs at 15:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02685 train (MAS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02027 train (MAS SBC SHTABDI) - Departs at 17:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06089 train (MAS JTJ EXP) - Departs at 17:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02623 train (MAS TVC EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02601 train (MAS MAQ SF EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02671 train (MAS MTP EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02639 train (MAS ALLP EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06021 train (MAS MYS SPL) - Departs at 21:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02651 train (MAS PGT SPL) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. MAS CBE SHATABDI from Chennai to Vellore train timings?
    A. MAS CBE SHATABDI departs from Chennai Central at 07:10 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 07:10. It takes 01:38 hrs to reach Katpadi Junction.

    Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE trains
  • Top train routes from Vellore

  • VELLORE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • VELLORE to SALEM trains
  • VELLORE to ERODE trains
  • VELLORE to ARAKKONAM trains
  • VELLORE to COIMBATORE trains
  • VELLORE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 02657 MAS SBC FEST SPL
  • 02511 FESTIVAL SPL
  • 02675 MAS CBE EXPRESS
  • 06027 MAS CBE SHATABDI
  • 06075 SBC DBLDECK EXP
  • 02679 COIMBATORE EXP
  • 2841 Santragachi - Chennai Central SF
  • 2842 Chennai Central - Kolkata - Train
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • 11027 CHENNAI MAIL
  • 11028 MUMBAI MAIL
  • 11041 CSTM CHENNAI EX
  • 11042 MUMBAI EXPRESS
  • Important Trains from Vellore
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to KUPPAM trains
  • CHENNAI to KANNAPURAM trains
  • CHENNAI to KODAIKANAL ROAD trains
  • CHENNAI to KORBA trains
  • CHENNAI to KURNOOL trains
  • CHENNAI to KARUR trains
  • CHENNAI to GURUJALA trains
  • CHENNAI to KESINGA trains
  • CHENNAI to KUTTALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to KUTTIPPURAM trains
  • CHENNAI to KOTTAYAM trains
  • CHENNAI to KHURDHA trains
  • CHENNAI to KAVALI trains
  • Popular Routes from Vellore

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Vellore

  • MCN-MUKUNDARAYAPURM
  • WJR-WALAJAH ROAD JN
  • SHU-SHOLINGHUR
  • AJJ-ARAKKONAM
  • TRL-TIRUVALLUR
  • PER-PERAMBUR
  • For more information on Chennai to Vellore train ticket booking Click IRCTC