Chennai to Vellore Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Vellore 30 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
00:43
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
00:48
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
01:35
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
04:10
Katpadi Junction
KPD
02:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
04:10
Katpadi Junction
KPD
02:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
04:20
Katpadi Junction
KPD
02:35
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:40
Katpadi Junction
KPD
04:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:38
Katpadi Junction
KPD
06:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
08:03
Katpadi Junction
KPD
06:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
08:48
Katpadi Junction
KPD
07:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
09:08
Katpadi Junction
KPD
07:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
09:43
Katpadi Junction
KPD
07:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:58
Katpadi Junction
KPD
12:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
15:43
Katpadi Junction
KPD
13:35
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
15:48
Katpadi Junction
KPD
13:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
16:18
Katpadi Junction
KPD
14:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
16:25
Katpadi Junction
KPD
14:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
16:48
Katpadi Junction
KPD
15:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
16:58
Katpadi Junction
KPD
15:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
17:13
Katpadi Junction
KPD
15:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
17:33
Katpadi Junction
KPD
15:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
18:12
Katpadi Junction
KPD
16:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
18:38
Katpadi Junction
KPD
17:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
19:08
Katpadi Junction
KPD
17:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:23
Katpadi Junction
KPD
19:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:18
Katpadi Junction
KPD
20:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:43
Katpadi Junction
KPD
20:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:53
Katpadi Junction
KPD
21:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:28
Katpadi Junction
KPD
21:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:33
Katpadi Junction
KPD
21:40
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Vellore trains

Distance between Chennai to Vellore is 129 Kms. It will take 01:38 hrs to reach from Chennai to Vellore by train

30 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Vellore.

FAQ Chennai to Vellore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Vellore?
A.There are 1 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Vellore
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Vellore ?
A. 12657 train (BANGALORE MAIL) is the first train from Chennai to Vellore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 22:55 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 00:43. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Vellore ?
A. 22651 train (PALAKKAD EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Vellore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 21:40 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 23:33. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Vellore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Vellore will take around 02:13 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Vellore?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Vellore is 129 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Vellore?
A. 12007 train (SHATABDI EXP) is the fastest train from Chennai to Vellore. It takes 01:38 hrs to reach from Chennai to Vellore.
Q. What are Chennai to Vellore train timings??
A. 30 trains run from Chennai to Vellore, please find below their departure times
  • 12657 train (BANGALORE MAIL) - Departs at 22:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22649 train (YERCAUD EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22647 train (KRBA TVC EXPRES) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Thu )
  • 18189 train (TATA ALLP EXP) - Departs at 02:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 02:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12688 train (DDN MDU SF EXP) - Departs at 02:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed )
  • 12508 train (ARONAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 04:55 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  • 12007 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12675 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12243 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 07:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22625 train (SBC DOUBLE DECK) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12639 train (BRINDAVAN EXP) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22637 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 12:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12609 train (MYSURU EXP) - Departs at 13:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12296 train (SANGHA MITRA EX) - Departs at 13:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12679 train (COIMBATORE EXP) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22351 train (PPTA YPR EXP) - Departs at 14:45 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  • 22698 train (MAS HUBLI EXP) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  • 12697 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) - Departs at 15:10 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  • 12695 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12607 train (LALBAGH EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06063 train (MAS QLN EXP) - Departs at 16:15 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  • 12685 train (MANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12027 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 17:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12623 train (TRIVANDRUM MAIL) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12601 train (MANGALORE MAIL) - Departs at 20:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12671 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22639 train (ALLEPPEY EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16021 train (KAVERI EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22651 train (PALAKKAD EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. SHATABDI EXP from Chennai to Vellore train timings?
    A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Chennai Central at 06:00 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 06:00. It takes 01:38 hrs to reach Katpadi Junction.

    Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE trains
  • Top train routes from Vellore

  • VELLORE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • VELLORE to SALEM trains
  • VELLORE to ERODE trains
  • VELLORE to ARAKKONAM trains
  • VELLORE to COIMBATORE trains
  • VELLORE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 12657 MAS-SBC MAIL
  • 22649 YERCAUD EXPRESS
  • 22647 KRBA TVC EXPRES
  • 18189 TATA-ROU-ALLP EXPRESS
  • 13351 DHANBAD - ALLEPY EXPRESS
  • 12688 DDN MDU SF EXP
  • 12508 GHY-TVC EXPRESS
  • 12007 MAS-MYS SHATABDI EXP
  • 12675 MAS-CBE KOVAI EXPRESS
  • 12243 MAS-CBE SHATABDIEXP
  • 2841 Santragachi - Chennai Central SF
  • 2842 Chennai Central - Kolkata - Train
  • 6057 Santragachi - Chennai Central - Train
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • Important Trains from Vellore
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to KUPPAM trains
  • CHENNAI to KANNAPURAM trains
  • CHENNAI to KODAIKANAL ROAD trains
  • CHENNAI to KORBA trains
  • CHENNAI to KURNOOL trains
  • CHENNAI to KARUR trains
  • CHENNAI to GURUJALA trains
  • CHENNAI to KESINGA trains
  • CHENNAI to KUTTALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to KUTTIPPURAM trains
  • CHENNAI to KOTTAYAM trains
  • CHENNAI to KHURDHA trains
  • CHENNAI to KAVALI trains
  • Popular Routes from Vellore

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Vellore

  • MCN-MUKUNDARAYAPURM
  • WJR-WALAJAH ROAD JN
  • SHU-SHOLINGHUR
  • AJJ-ARAKKONAM
  • TRL-TIRUVALLUR
  • PER-PERAMBUR
  • For more information on Chennai to Vellore train ticket booking Click IRCTC