Chennai to Vellore Trains

Chennai to Vellore 32 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

22:50 (MAS)
01h 43m
00:33 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
23:00 (MAS)
01h 53m
00:53 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
23:15 (MAS)
01h 50m
01:05 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 385
23:30 (PER)
01h 45m
01:15 (KPD)
Perambur
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
23:40 (MAS)
01h 55m
01:35 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
02:40 (PER)
01h 50m
04:30 (KPD)
Perambur
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
03:35 (PER)
01h 50m
05:25 (KPD)
Perambur
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
03:15 (PER)
02h 10m
05:25 (KPD)
Perambur
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 480
06:00 (MAS)
01h 38m
07:38 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 90
06:10 (MAS)
01h 53m
08:03 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 585
07:10 (MAS)
01h 38m
08:48 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 315
07:25 (MAS)
01h 48m
09:13 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 90
07:40 (MAS)
01h 58m
09:38 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 87.7
09:30 (PER)
01h 30m
11:00 (KPD)
Perambur
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 102.7
09:45 (PER)
01h 50m
11:35 (KPD)
Perambur
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
11:10 (MAS)
01h 50m
13:00 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
13:15 (MAS)
02h 05m
15:20 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 90
13:35 (MAS)
02h 08m
15:43 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 90
14:30 (MAS)
01h 48m
16:18 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
15:00 (MAS)
01h 48m
16:48 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
15:10 (MAS)
01h 53m
17:03 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
15:20 (MAS)
01h 53m
17:13 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 107.7
15:30 (MAS)
02h 03m
17:33 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 107.7
16:20 (MAS)
01h 38m
17:58 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 550
17:30 (MAS)
01h 38m
19:08 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 75
17:55 (MAS)
02h 33m
20:28 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
19:45 (MAS)
01h 43m
21:28 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
20:10 (MAS)
01h 58m
22:08 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 107.7
20:55 (MAS)
01h 53m
22:48 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
21:05 (MAS)
01h 53m
22:58 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
21:15 (MAS)
02h 13m
23:28 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
21:40 (MAS)
01h 58m
23:38 (KPD)
Chennai Central
Katpadi Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY

Chennai to Vellore trains

Distance between Chennai to Vellore is 126 Kms. It will take 01:30 hrs to reach from Chennai to Vellore by train

32 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Vellore.

FAQ Chennai to Vellore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Vellore?
A.There are 2 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), PER(Perambur), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Vellore
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Vellore ?
A. 12657 train (MAS SBC MAIL) is the first train from Chennai to Vellore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 22:50 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 00:33. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Vellore ?
A. 22651 train (MAS PGT EXPRESS) is the last train from Chennai to Vellore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 21:40 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 23:38. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Vellore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Vellore will take around 02:33 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Vellore?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Vellore is 126 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Vellore?
A. 12540 train (LKO YPR EXP) is the fastest train from Chennai to Vellore. It takes 01:30 hrs to reach from Chennai to Vellore.
Q. What are Chennai to Vellore train timings??
A. 32 trains run from Chennai to Vellore, please find below their departure times
  • 12657 train (MAS SBC MAIL) - Departs at 22:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22649 train (YERCAUD EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22647 train (KRBA KCVL EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Thu )
  • 05303 train (GKP ERS HSPL) - Departs at 23:30 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  • 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22644 train (PNBE ERS EXP) - Departs at 02:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Sat )
  • 12688 train (CDG MDU SF EXP) - Departs at 03:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed )
  • 12508 train (SCL TVC EXPRESS) - Departs at 03:15 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  • 12007 train (MYS SHATABDI) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12675 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12243 train (MAS CBE SHATABDI) - Departs at 07:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22625 train (SBC DBLDECK EXP) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12639 train (BRINDAVAN EXP) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12540 train (LKO YPR EXP) - Departs at 09:30 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  • 12296 train (SANGHA MITRA EX) - Departs at 09:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22351 train (PPTA YPR EXP) - Departs at 11:10 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  • 22637 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 13:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12609 train (MYSURU EXPRESS) - Departs at 13:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12679 train (CBE INTERCITY) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22698 train (MAS UBL EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  • 12697 train (MAS TVC EXP) - Departs at 15:10 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  • 12695 train (MAS TVC EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12607 train (LALBAGH EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12685 train (MAS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 16:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12027 train (MAS SBC SHTABDI) - Departs at 17:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16089 train (YELAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 17:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12623 train (MAS TVC MAIL) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12601 train (MAS MAQ MAIL) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22639 train (ALLEPPEY EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12671 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16021 train (MAS MYS SPL) - Departs at 21:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22651 train (MAS PGT EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. MYS SHATABDI from Chennai to Vellore train timings?
    A. MYS SHATABDI departs from Chennai Central at 06:00 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 06:00. It takes 01:38 hrs to reach Katpadi Junction.

    Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE trains
  • Top train routes from Vellore

  • VELLORE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • VELLORE to SALEM trains
  • VELLORE to ERODE trains
  • VELLORE to ARAKKONAM trains
  • VELLORE to COIMBATORE trains
  • VELLORE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 12657 MAS-SBC MAIL
  • 22649 MAS ED SPL
  • 22647 KRBA KCVL SPL
  • 05303 GKP ERS PUJA SPL
  • 13351 DHANBAD - ALLEPY EXPRESS
  • 22644 PNBE ERS EXPRESS
  • 12688 DDN MDU SF EXP
  • 12508 SCL TVC SPECIAL
  • 12007 MAS-MYS SHATABDI EXP
  • 12675 MAS-CBE KOVAI EXPRESS
  • 1459 CSMT MAS SF SPL
  • 1460 MAS CSMT EXP
  • 1479 LTT MAS SF SPL
  • 1480 MAS LTT SPL
  • 2007 VSKP MAS SF SPL
  • Important Trains from Vellore
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to KUPPAM trains
  • CHENNAI to KANNAPURAM trains
  • CHENNAI to KODAIKANAL ROAD trains
  • CHENNAI to KORBA trains
  • CHENNAI to KURNOOL trains
  • CHENNAI to KARUR trains
  • CHENNAI to GURUJALA trains
  • CHENNAI to KESINGA trains
  • CHENNAI to KUTTALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to KUTTIPPURAM trains
  • CHENNAI to KOTTAYAM trains
  • CHENNAI to KHURDHA trains
  • CHENNAI to KAVALI trains
  • Popular Routes from Vellore

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Vellore

  • AJJ-Arakkonam
  • AVN-Anavardikhanpettai
  • CTRE-Chitteri
  • MCN-Mukundarayapuram
  • PER-Perambur (Chennai)
  • SHU-Sholinghur
  • TRL-Tiruvallur
  • WJR-Walajah Road
  • For more information on Chennai to Vellore train ticket booking Click IRCTC