Chennai to Vellore Train

Powered By 

28 Trains between Chennai to Vellore


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Vellore Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Perambur
PER
03:05
Katpadi Junction
KPD
04:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
05:50
Katpadi Junction
KPD
07:21
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:00
Katpadi Junction
KPD
07:38
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:10
Katpadi Junction
KPD
08:03
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:10
Katpadi Junction
KPD
08:48
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:25
Katpadi Junction
KPD
09:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:40
Katpadi Junction
KPD
09:38
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
09:45
Katpadi Junction
KPD
11:35
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
10:45
Katpadi Junction
KPD
12:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:15
Katpadi Junction
KPD
15:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:35
Katpadi Junction
KPD
15:43
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
14:00
Katpadi Junction
KPD
16:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:30
Katpadi Junction
KPD
16:18
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
15:20
Katpadi Junction
KPD
17:13
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
15:30
Katpadi Junction
KPD
17:33
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
16:20
Katpadi Junction
KPD
18:13
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
17:30
Katpadi Junction
KPD
19:08
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
17:55
Katpadi Junction
KPD
20:28
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
19:45
Katpadi Junction
KPD
21:28
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:55
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:43
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:05
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:15
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:28
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:40
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:38
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:30
Katpadi Junction
KPD
00:18
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:50
Katpadi Junction
KPD
00:38
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:00
Katpadi Junction
KPD
00:53
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:15
Katpadi Junction
KPD
01:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:40
Katpadi Junction
KPD
01:35
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Vellore trains

Distance between Chennai to Vellore is 129 Kms. It will take 01:31 hrs to reach from Chennai to Vellore by train

28 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Vellore.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Vellore, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Vellore on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Chennai to Vellore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Vellore?
A.There are 2 stations - PER(Perambur), MAS(Chennai Central), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Vellore
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Vellore ?
A. 22644 train (PNBE ERS EXP) is the first train from Chennai to Vellore. It departs from PER (Perambur) at 03:05 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 04:45. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Vellore ?
A. 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) is the last train from Chennai to Vellore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 23:40 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 01:35. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Vellore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Vellore will take around 02:33 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Vellore?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Vellore is 129 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Vellore?
A. 20607 train (MYS VANDEBHARAT) is the fastest train from Chennai to Vellore. It takes 01:31 hrs to reach from Chennai to Vellore.
Q. What are Chennai to Vellore train timings??
A. 28 trains run from Chennai to Vellore, please find below their departure times
  1. 22644 train (PNBE ERS EXP) - Departs at 03:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Sat )
  2. 20607 train (MYS VANDEBHARAT) - Departs at 05:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12007 train (MYS SHATABDI) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12675 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12243 train (MAS CBE SHATABDI) - Departs at 07:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 22625 train (SBC DBLDECK EXP) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12639 train (BRINDAVAN EXP) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12296 train (SANGHA MITRA EX) - Departs at 09:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 22353 train (HUMSAFAR EXP) - Departs at 10:45 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  10. 22637 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 13:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 12609 train (MYSURU EXPRESS) - Departs at 13:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 22306 train (JSME SMVT EXP) - Departs at 14:00 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  13. 12679 train (CBE INTERCITY) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 12695 train (MAS TVC EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 12607 train (LALBAGH EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 12685 train (MAS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 16:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 12027 train (MAS SBC SHTABDI) - Departs at 17:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 16089 train (YELAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 17:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 12623 train (MAS TVC MAIL) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 22639 train (ALLEPPEY EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 12671 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  22. 16021 train (KAVERI EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  23. 22651 train (MAS PGT EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  24. 12681 train (MAS CBE EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:30 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  25. 12657 train (MAS SBC MAIL) - Departs at 22:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  26. 22649 train (YERCAUD EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  27. 12511 train (RAPTISAGAR EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Mon Fri Sat )
  28. 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. MYS SHATABDI from Chennai to Vellore train timings?
A. MYS SHATABDI departs from Chennai Central at 06:00 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 06:00. It takes 01:38 hrs to reach Katpadi Junction.
Q. How do I book Chennai to Vellore train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Vellore train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Vellore train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Vellore train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Vellore train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Vellore train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Vellore train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Vellore.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Vellore train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Vellore train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Vellore train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Vellore by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Vellore

Important Trains from Chennai
Important Trains from Vellore
Popular Routes from Chennai
Popular Routes from Vellore

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Vellore

For more information on Chennai to Vellore train ticket booking. Click IRCTC