Chennai to Erode Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

20 Trains between Chennai to Erode


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Erode Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Perambur
PER
03:05
Erode Junction
ED
08:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:10
Erode Junction
ED
12:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:10
Erode Junction
ED
12:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
08:40
Erode Junction
ED
14:35
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
09:30
Erode Junction
ED
15:05
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
12:25
Erode Junction
ED
19:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:25
Erode Junction
ED
19:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:15
Erode Junction
ED
18:37
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:35
Erode Junction
ED
20:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
15:20
Erode Junction
ED
21:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
16:20
Erode Junction
ED
22:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
19:30
Erode Junction
ED
00:50
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
20:00
Erode Junction
ED
02:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:10
Erode Junction
ED
01:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:55
Erode Junction
ED
02:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:05
Erode Junction
ED
02:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:00
Erode Junction
ED
03:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:00
Erode Junction
ED
05:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:10
Erode Junction
ED
04:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:40
Erode Junction
ED
06:35
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Erode Trains

Distance between Chennai to Erode is 395 Kms. It will take 04:22 hrs to reach from Chennai to Erode by train

20 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Erode.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Erode, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Erode on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Chennai to Erode Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Erode?

A: There are 2 stations - PER(Perambur), MAS(Chennai Central), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Erode

Q) Which is the first train from Chennai to Erode?

A: 22642 train (SHM TVC SUF EXP) is the first train from Chennai to Erode. It departs from PER (Perambur) at 03:05 and reaches Erode Junction at 08:40. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A 3E SL

Q) Which is the last train from Chennai to Erode?

A: 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA EX) is the last train from Chennai to Erode. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 23:40 and reaches Erode Junction at 06:35. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Chennai to Erode if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Chennai to Erode will take around 07:05 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Chennai to Erode?

A: The total distance between Chennai to Erode is 395 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Chennai to Erode?

A: 20643 train (CBE VANDEBHARAT) is the fastest train from Chennai to Erode. It takes 04:22 hrs to reach from Chennai to Erode.

Q) What are Chennai to Erode train timings?

A: 20 trains run from Chennai to Erode, please find below their departure times

  1. 22642 train (SHM TVC SUF EXP) - Departs at 03:05 hrs and running days ( Tue Thu )
  2. 12675 train (KOVAI SF EXP) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12243 train (MAS CBE SHATABDI) - Departs at 07:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12970 train (JAIPUR CBE EXP) - Departs at 08:40 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  5. 22670 train (PNBE ERS EXPRES) - Departs at 09:30 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  6. 18189 train (TATA ERS EXP) - Departs at 12:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 22637 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 13:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 20643 train (CBE VANDEBHARAT) - Departs at 14:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12679 train (CBE INTERCITY) - Departs at 14:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12695 train (MAS TVC SF EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 12685 train (MAS MAQ SF EXP) - Departs at 16:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12623 train (MAS TVC SF MAIL) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 06092 train (BJU KCVL SPL) - Departs at 20:00 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  14. 12601 train (MAS MAQ SF MAIL) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 22639 train (ALLEPPEY SF EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 12671 train (NILAGIRI SF EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 12673 train (CHERAN SF EXP) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 22649 train (YERCAUD SF EXP) - Departs at 23:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 22647 train (KRBA KCVL EXP) - Departs at 23:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Thu )
  20. 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA EX) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) MAS CBE SHATABDI from Chennai to Erode train timings?

A: MAS CBE SHATABDI departs from Chennai Central at 07:10 and reaches Erode Junction at 12:15. It takes 05:05 hrs to reach Erode Junction.

Q) How do I book Chennai to Erode train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Erode train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Erode train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Erode train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Erode train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Erode train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Erode train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Erode.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Erode train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Erode train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Erode train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Erode by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Erode

Important Trains from Chennai

Important Trains from Erode

Popular Routes from Chennai

Popular Routes from Erode

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Erode

For more information on Chennai to Erode train ticket booking. Click IRCTC