Chennai to Erode Train

Powered By 

17 Trains between Chennai to Erode


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Erode Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Perambur
PER
03:05
Erode Junction
ED
08:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:10
Erode Junction
ED
12:07
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
13:10
Erode Junction
ED
19:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:15
Erode Junction
ED
19:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:30
Erode Junction
ED
20:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
15:20
Erode Junction
ED
21:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
16:00
Erode Junction
ED
21:32
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
16:20
Erode Junction
ED
22:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
19:45
Erode Junction
ED
01:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:10
Erode Junction
ED
02:02
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:55
Erode Junction
ED
02:32
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:05
Erode Junction
ED
02:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:00
Erode Junction
ED
03:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:00
Erode Junction
ED
05:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:15
Erode Junction
ED
04:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:15
Erode Junction
ED
07:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:40
Erode Junction
ED
06:40
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Erode trains

Distance between Chennai to Erode is 400 Kms. It will take 05:25 hrs to reach from Chennai to Erode by train

17 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 3 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Erode.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Erode, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Erode on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Chennai to Erode Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Erode?
A.There are 3 stations - PER(Perambur), MAS(Chennai Central), MS(Chennai Egmore), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Erode
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Erode ?
A. 22642 train (SHM TVC SUF EXP) is the first train from Chennai to Erode. It departs from PER (Perambur) at 03:05 and reaches Erode Junction at 08:40. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Erode ?
A. 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) is the last train from Chennai to Erode. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 23:40 and reaches Erode Junction at 06:40. This train has 3 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Erode if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Erode will take around 08:40 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Erode?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Erode is 400 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Erode?
A. 12623 train (MAS TVC MAIL) is the fastest train from Chennai to Erode. It takes 05:25 hrs to reach from Chennai to Erode.
Q. What are Chennai to Erode train timings??
A. 17 trains run from Chennai to Erode, please find below their departure times
  1. 22642 train (SHM TVC SUF EXP) - Departs at 03:05 hrs and running days ( Tue Thu )
  2. 12675 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 08645 train (HTE ERS SPL) - Departs at 13:10 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  4. 22637 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 13:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12679 train (CBE INTERCITY) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12695 train (MAS TVC EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 22207 train (TVC AC SF EXP) - Departs at 16:00 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  8. 12685 train (MAS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 16:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12623 train (MAS TVC MAIL) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12601 train (MAS MAQ MAIL) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 22639 train (ALLEPPEY EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12671 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 12673 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 22649 train (YERCAUD EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 22645 train (INDB KCVL SF EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  16. 16159 train (MS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. How do I book Chennai to Erode train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Erode train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Erode train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Erode train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Erode train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Erode train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Erode train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Erode.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Erode train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Erode train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Erode train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Erode by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Erode

Important Trains from Chennai
Important Trains from Erode
Popular Routes from Chennai
Popular Routes from Erode

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Erode

For more information on Chennai to Erode train ticket booking. Click IRCTC