Chennai to Erode Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Erode 18 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
01:12
Erode Junction
ED
19:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
02:00
Erode Junction
ED
20:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
02:05
Erode Junction
ED
20:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
02:32
Erode Junction
ED
21:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
02:45
Erode Junction
ED
20:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
03:45
Erode Junction
ED
22:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
05:55
Erode Junction
ED
22:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:00
Erode Junction
ED
23:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
08:20
Erode Junction
ED
23:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
09:20
Erode Junction
ED
02:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
09:20
Erode Junction
ED
02:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
12:07
Erode Junction
ED
06:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
12:22
Erode Junction
ED
07:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
18:10
Erode Junction
ED
12:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:20
Erode Junction
ED
14:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:10
Erode Junction
ED
15:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:42
Erode Junction
ED
16:25
S M T W T F S
₹1285.4
Check Availability
Chennai Central
MAS
22:40
Erode Junction
ED
17:00
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Erode trains

Distance between Chennai to Erode is 400 Kms. It will take 05:12 hrs to reach from Chennai to Erode by train

18 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Erode.

FAQ Chennai to Erode Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Erode?
A.There are 2 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), MS(Chennai Egmore), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Erode
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Erode ?
A. 12623 train (TRIVANDRUM MAIL) is the first train from Chennai to Erode. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 19:45 and reaches Erode Junction at 01:12. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Erode ?
A. 12685 train (MANGALORE EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Erode. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 17:00 and reaches Erode Junction at 22:40. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Erode if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Erode will take around 09:05 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Erode?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Erode is 400 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Erode?
A. 12243 train (SHATABDI EXP) is the fastest train from Chennai to Erode. It takes 05:12 hrs to reach from Chennai to Erode.
Q. What are Chennai to Erode train timings??
A. 18 trains run from Chennai to Erode, please find below their departure times
  • 12623 train (TRIVANDRUM MAIL) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12601 train (MANGALORE MAIL) - Departs at 20:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 82635 train (MAS QLN SUVIDHA) - Departs at 20:30 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • 22639 train (ALLEPPEY EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12671 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12673 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22649 train (YERCAUD EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12511 train (RAPTI SAGAR EXP) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Mon Fri Sat )
  • 16159 train (MS MANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 18189 train (TATA ALLP EXP) - Departs at 02:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 02:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12675 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12243 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 07:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22637 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 12:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12679 train (COIMBATORE EXP) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12695 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22207 train (SUPER AC EXP) - Departs at 16:25 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  • 12685 train (MANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. SHATABDI EXP from Chennai to Erode train timings?
    A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Chennai Central at 07:10 and reaches Erode Junction at 07:10. It takes 05:12 hrs to reach Erode Junction.

    Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE trains
  • Top train routes from Erode

  • ERODE to COIMBATORE trains
  • ERODE to SALEM trains
  • ERODE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • ERODE to VELLORE trains
  • ERODE to PALAKKAD trains
  • ERODE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • ERODE to ERNAKULAM trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 12623 TRIVANDRUM MAIL
  • 12601 MANGALORE MAIL
  • 22639 ALLEPPEY EXP
  • 12671 MAS-MTP NILAGIRI EXP
  • 12673 MAS-CBE CHERAN EXPRESS
  • 22649 YERCAUD EXPRESS
  • 12511 RAPTISAGAR EXPRESS
  • 18189 TATA-ROU-ALLP EXPRESS
  • 2841 Santragachi - Chennai Central SF
  • 2842 Chennai Central - Kolkata - Train
  • 6057 Santragachi - Chennai Central - Train
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • 7323 HUBBALLI EXP
  • Important Trains from Erode
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to NAGARI trains
  • CHENNAI to ERNAKULAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ITARSI trains
  • CHENNAI to ETTAPUR ROAD trains
  • CHENNAI to FALNA trains
  • CHENNAI to FEROKE trains
  • CHENNAI to FURKATING trains
  • CHENNAI to KACHHBALI trains
  • CHENNAI to GAYA trains
  • CHENNAI to DEHKELA trains
  • Popular Routes from Erode

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Erode

  • PER-PER
  • TRL-TRL
  • AJJ-AJJ
  • SHU-SHU
  • WJR-WJR
  • KPD-KPD
  • GYM-GYM
  • AB-AB
  • VN-VN
  • JTJ-JTJ
  • TPT-TPT
  • MAP-MAP
  • BDY-BDY
  • BQI-BQI
  • SA-SA
  • SGE-SGE
  • For more information on Chennai to Erode train ticket booking Click IRCTC