Chennai to Coimbatore Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Coimbatore 15 trains running Today


Book train tickets from Chennai to Coimbatore with 24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
00:39
Podanur Junction
PTJ
17:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
02:37
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
19:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
03:39
Podanur Junction
PTJ
20:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
04:13
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
21:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
05:00
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
20:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:15
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
22:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:35
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
10:27
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
11:37
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
02:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
11:37
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
02:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:05
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
06:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:15
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
07:10
S M T W T F S
₹1265.4
Check Availability
Chennai Central
MAS
19:57
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
12:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:15
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
14:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:12
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
15:20
S M T W T F S
FAQ Chennai to Coimbatore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Coimbatore?
A.There are 2 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), MS(Chennai Egmore), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Coimbatore
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Coimbatore ?
A. 12685 train (MANGALORE EXP) is the first train from Chennai to Coimbatore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 17:00 and reaches Podanur Junction at 00:39. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Coimbatore ?
A. 12695 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Coimbatore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 15:20 and reaches Coimbatore Main Junction at 23:12. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Coimbatore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Coimbatore will take around 11:12 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Coimbatore?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Coimbatore is 501 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Coimbatore?
A. 12623 train (TRIVANDRUM MAIL) is the fastest train from Chennai to Coimbatore. It takes 06:52 hrs to reach from Chennai to Coimbatore.
Q. What are Chennai to Coimbatore train timings??
A. 15 trains run from Chennai to Coimbatore, please find below their departure times
  • 12685 train (MANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12623 train (TRIVANDRUM MAIL) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12601 train (MANGALORE MAIL) - Departs at 20:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22639 train (ALLEPPEY EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12671 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12673 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12521 train (RAPTI SAGAR EXP) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 16159 train (MS MANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 18189 train (TATA ALLP EXP) - Departs at 02:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 02:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12675 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12243 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 07:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22637 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 12:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12679 train (COIMBATORE EXP) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12695 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. SHATABDI EXP from Chennai to Coimbatore train timings?
    A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Chennai Central at 07:10 and reaches Coimbatore Main Junction at 07:10. It takes 07:05 hrs to reach Coimbatore Main Junction.

    Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA
  • CHENNAI to SALEM
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE
  • CHENNAI to ERODE
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI
  • Top train routes from Coimbatore

  • COIMBATORE to ERODE
  • COIMBATORE to TIRUPPUR
  • COIMBATORE to SALEM
  • COIMBATORE to PALAKKAD
  • COIMBATORE to VELLORE
  • COIMBATORE to JOLARPETTAI
  • COIMBATORE to ERNAKULAM
  • COIMBATORE to ALUVA
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 12685 MAS-MAQ EXP.
  • 12623 TRIVANDRUM MAIL
  • 12601 MANGALORE MAIL
  • 22639 ALLEPPEY EXP
  • 12671 MAS-MTP NILAGIRI EXP
  • 12673 MAS-CBE CHERAN EXPRESS
  • 12521 RAPTI SAGAR EXP.
  • 18189 TATA-ROU-ALLP EXPRESS
  • 13351 DHANBAD - ALLEPY EXPRESS
  • 2841 Santragachi - Chennai Central SF
  • 2842 Chennai Central - Kolkata - Train
  • 6057 Santragachi - Chennai Central - Train
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • Important Trains from Coimbatore
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to KAKINADA
  • CHENNAI to CHANDIGARH
  • CHENNAI to CHIDAMBARAM
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU
  • CHENNAI to CHANGANASSERY
  • CHENNAI to SRIKAKULAM
  • CHENNAI to CHATRAPATTI
  • CHENNAI to CHINNASALEM
  • CHENNAI to CHINNAGANJAM
  • CHENNAI to CHALAKUDY
  • CHENNAI to KOZHIKODE
  • CHENNAI to CHIRALA
  • Popular Routes from Coimbatore

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Coimbatore

  • TUP-Tiruppur
  • ED-ErodeJunction
  • SA-SalemJunction
  • BQI-Bommidi
  • SLY-Samalpatti
  • TPT-Tirupattur
  • TPT-Tirupattur
  • JTJ-JolarpettaiJunction
  • JTJ-JolarpettaiJunction
  • VN-Vaniyambadi
  • VN-Vaniyambadi
  • GYM-Gudiyattam
  • KPD-KatpadiJunction
  • MCN-Mukundarayapuram
  • AJJ-ArakkonamJunction
  • TRL-Tiruvallur
  • PER-Perambur
  • For more information on Chennai to Coimbatore train ticket booking Click IRCTC