Chennai to Coimbatore Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Coimbatore 10 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
00:44
Podanur Junction
PTJ
17:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
02:37
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
19:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
03:38
Podanur Junction
PTJ
20:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
04:18
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
20:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
05:10
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
21:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:00
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
22:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
08:32
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:05
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
06:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:15
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
14:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:12
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
15:20
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Coimbatore trains

Distance between Chennai to Coimbatore is 495 Kms. It will take 06:52 hrs to reach from Chennai to Coimbatore by train

10 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Coimbatore.

FAQ Chennai to Coimbatore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Coimbatore?
A.There are 1 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Coimbatore
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Coimbatore ?
A. 02685 train (MAS MAQ EXP) is the first train from Chennai to Coimbatore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 17:00 and reaches Podanur Junction at 00:44. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Coimbatore ?
A. 02695 train (MAS TVC EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Coimbatore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 15:20 and reaches Coimbatore Main Junction at 23:12. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Coimbatore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Coimbatore will take around 08:52 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Coimbatore?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Coimbatore is 495 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Coimbatore?
A. 02623 train (MAS TVC EXPRESS) is the fastest train from Chennai to Coimbatore. It takes 06:52 hrs to reach from Chennai to Coimbatore.
Q. What are Chennai to Coimbatore train timings??
A. 10 trains run from Chennai to Coimbatore, please find below their departure times
  • 02685 train (MAS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02623 train (MAS TVC EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02601 train (MAS MAQ SF EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02639 train (MAS ALLP EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02671 train (MAS MTP EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02673 train (MAS CBE SFEXP) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 03351 train (DHN ALLP SPL) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02675 train (MAS CBE EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02679 train (COIMBATORE EXP) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02695 train (MAS TVC EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • Top train routes from Coimbatore

  • COIMBATORE to ERODE trains
  • COIMBATORE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • COIMBATORE to SALEM trains
  • COIMBATORE to PALAKKAD trains
  • COIMBATORE to VELLORE trains
  • COIMBATORE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • COIMBATORE to ERNAKULAM trains
  • COIMBATORE to ALUVA trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 02685 MAS MAQ EXP
  • 02623 MAS TVC EXPRESS
  • 02601 MAS MAQ SF EXP
  • 02639 MAS ALLP EXP
  • 02671 MAS MTP EXP
  • 02673 MAS CBE SFEXP
  • 02675 MAS CBE EXPRESS
  • 02679 COIMBATORE EXP
  • 02695 MAS TVC EXP
  • 2841 Santragachi - Chennai Central SF
  • 2842 Chennai Central - Kolkata - Train
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • 11027 CHENNAI MAIL
  • Important Trains from Coimbatore
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to KAKINADA trains
  • CHENNAI to CHANDIGARH trains
  • CHENNAI to CHIDAMBARAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to CHANGANASSERY trains
  • CHENNAI to SRIKAKULAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHATRAPATTI trains
  • CHENNAI to CHINNASALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHINNAGANJAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHALAKUDY trains
  • CHENNAI to KOZHIKODE trains
  • CHENNAI to CHIRALA trains
  • Popular Routes from Coimbatore

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Coimbatore

  • TUP-Tiruppur
  • ED-ErodeJunction
  • SA-SalemJunction
  • BQI-Bommidi
  • SLY-Samalpatti
  • TPT-Tirupattur
  • JTJ-JolarpettaiJunction
  • VN-Vaniyambadi
  • GYM-Gudiyattam
  • KPD-KatpadiJunction
  • MCN-Mukundarayapuram
  • AJJ-ArakkonamJunction
  • TRL-Tiruvallur
  • PER-Perambur
  • For more information on Chennai to Coimbatore train ticket booking Click IRCTC