Chennai to Coimbatore Train

Powered By 

17 Trains between Chennai to Coimbatore


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Coimbatore Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Perambur
PER
03:05
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
10:27
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
03:15
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
11:32
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:10
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
14:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:10
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
14:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:15
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
21:27
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:30
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
22:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
15:10
Podanur Junction
PTJ
22:24
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
15:20
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:12
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
16:20
Podanur Junction
PTJ
23:44
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
19:45
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
02:37
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:10
Podanur Junction
PTJ
03:39
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:55
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
04:18
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:05
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
05:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:00
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
06:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:15
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
06:47
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:15
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
09:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:40
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
08:32
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Coimbatore trains

Distance between Chennai to Coimbatore is 499 Kms. It will take 06:52 hrs to reach from Chennai to Coimbatore by train

17 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 3 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Coimbatore.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Coimbatore, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Coimbatore on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Chennai to Coimbatore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Coimbatore?
A.There are 3 stations - PER(Perambur), MAS(Chennai Central), MS(Chennai Egmore), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Coimbatore
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Coimbatore ?
A. 22644 train (PNBE ERS EXP) is the first train from Chennai to Coimbatore. It departs from PER (Perambur) at 03:05 and reaches Coimbatore Main Junction at 10:27. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Coimbatore ?
A. 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) is the last train from Chennai to Coimbatore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 23:40 and reaches Coimbatore Main Junction at 08:32. This train has 3 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Coimbatore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Coimbatore will take around 10:40 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Coimbatore?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Coimbatore is 499 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Coimbatore?
A. 12623 train (MAS TVC MAIL) is the fastest train from Chennai to Coimbatore. It takes 06:52 hrs to reach from Chennai to Coimbatore.
Q. What are Chennai to Coimbatore train timings??
A. 17 trains run from Chennai to Coimbatore, please find below their departure times
  1. 22644 train (PNBE ERS EXP) - Departs at 03:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Sat )
  2. 12508 train (SCL TVC EXPRESS) - Departs at 03:15 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  3. 12675 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12243 train (MAS CBE SHATABDI) - Departs at 07:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 22637 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 13:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12679 train (CBE INTERCITY) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12697 train (MAS TVC EXP) - Departs at 15:10 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  8. 12695 train (MAS TVC EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12685 train (MAS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 16:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12623 train (MAS TVC MAIL) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 12601 train (MAS MAQ MAIL) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 22639 train (ALLEPPEY EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 12671 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 12673 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 22647 train (KRBA KCVL EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Thu )
  16. 16159 train (MS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. MAS CBE SHATABDI from Chennai to Coimbatore train timings?
A. MAS CBE SHATABDI departs from Chennai Central at 07:10 and reaches Coimbatore Main Junction at 07:10. It takes 07:05 hrs to reach Coimbatore Main Junction.
Q. How do I book Chennai to Coimbatore train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Coimbatore train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Coimbatore train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Coimbatore train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Coimbatore train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Coimbatore train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Coimbatore train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Coimbatore.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Coimbatore train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Coimbatore train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Coimbatore train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Coimbatore by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Coimbatore

Important Trains from Chennai
Important Trains from Coimbatore
Popular Routes from Chennai
Popular Routes from Coimbatore

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Coimbatore

For more information on Chennai to Coimbatore train ticket booking. Click IRCTC