Chennai to Coimbatore Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Coimbatore 16 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
02:37
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
19:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
03:38
Podanur Junction
PTJ
20:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
04:18
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
20:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
05:10
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
21:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:00
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
22:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:47
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
08:32
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:40
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
10:27
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
02:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:05
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
06:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:15
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
07:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
16:50
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
09:00
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
17:02
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
09:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:27
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
13:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:15
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
14:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:12
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
15:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:44
Podanur Junction
PTJ
16:20
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Coimbatore trains

Distance between Chennai to Coimbatore is 495 Kms. It will take 06:52 hrs to reach from Chennai to Coimbatore by train

16 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Coimbatore.

FAQ Chennai to Coimbatore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Coimbatore?
A.There are 2 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), PER(Perambur), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Coimbatore
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Coimbatore ?
A. 02623 train (MAS TVC EXPRESS) is the first train from Chennai to Coimbatore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 19:45 and reaches Coimbatore Main Junction at 02:37. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Coimbatore ?
A. 02685 train (MAS MAQ EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Coimbatore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 16:20 and reaches Podanur Junction at 23:44. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Coimbatore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Coimbatore will take around 08:52 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Coimbatore?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Coimbatore is 495 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Coimbatore?
A. 02623 train (MAS TVC EXPRESS) is the fastest train from Chennai to Coimbatore. It takes 06:52 hrs to reach from Chennai to Coimbatore.
Q. What are Chennai to Coimbatore train timings??
A. 16 trains run from Chennai to Coimbatore, please find below their departure times
  • 02623 train (MAS TVC EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02601 train (MAS MAQ SF EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02639 train (MAS ALLP EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02671 train (MAS MTP EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02673 train (MAS CBE SFEXP) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02647 train (KRBA KCVL SPL) - Departs at 23:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Thu )
  • 03351 train (DHN ALLP SPL) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02642 train (SHM TVC SPL) - Departs at 02:45 hrs and running days ( Tue Thu )
  • 02675 train (MAS CBE EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06029 train (MAS CBE SHATABDI) - Departs at 07:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02970 train (JP CBE SUP SPL) - Departs at 09:00 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  • 06360 train (PNBE ERS SF SPL) - Departs at 09:30 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  • 06627 train (MAS MAQ SPL) - Departs at 13:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02679 train (COIMBATORE EXP) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02695 train (MAS TVC EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02685 train (MAS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 16:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. MAS CBE SHATABDI from Chennai to Coimbatore train timings?
    A. MAS CBE SHATABDI departs from Chennai Central at 07:10 and reaches Coimbatore Main Junction at 07:10. It takes 07:05 hrs to reach Coimbatore Main Junction.

    Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • Top train routes from Coimbatore

  • COIMBATORE to ERODE trains
  • COIMBATORE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • COIMBATORE to SALEM trains
  • COIMBATORE to PALAKKAD trains
  • COIMBATORE to VELLORE trains
  • COIMBATORE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • COIMBATORE to ERNAKULAM trains
  • COIMBATORE to ALUVA trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 02623 MAS TVC EXPRESS
  • 02601 MAS MAQ SF EXP
  • 02639 MAS ALLP EXP
  • 02671 MAS MTP EXP
  • 02673 MAS CBE SFEXP
  • 02647 KRBA KCVL SPL
  • 03351 DHN ALLP SPL
  • 02642 SHM TVC SPL
  • 02675 MAS CBE EXPRESS
  • 06029 MAS CBE SHATABDI
  • 1159 CSMT CHENNAI SPL
  • 2007 VSKP MAS SF SPL
  • 2008 MAS VSKP EXP
  • 2027 MAS SBC SHTABDI
  • 2028 SBCMAS SHATABDI
  • Important Trains from Coimbatore
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to KAKINADA trains
  • CHENNAI to CHANDIGARH trains
  • CHENNAI to CHIDAMBARAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to CHANGANASSERY trains
  • CHENNAI to SRIKAKULAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHATRAPATTI trains
  • CHENNAI to CHINNASALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHINNAGANJAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHALAKUDY trains
  • CHENNAI to KOZHIKODE trains
  • CHENNAI to CHIRALA trains
  • Popular Routes from Coimbatore

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Coimbatore

  • AJJ-Arakkom
  • BQI-Bommidi
  • ED-Erode Jn
  • GYM-Gudiyattam
  • JTJ-Jolarpettai
  • KPD-Katpadi Jn
  • MCN-Mukundarayapuram
  • PER-Perambur (Cheni)
  • SA-Salem Jn
  • SA-Salem Jn
  • SLY-Samalpatti
  • TPT-Tirupattur
  • TRL-Tiruvallur
  • TUP-Tiruppur
  • VN-Vaniyambadi
  • For more information on Chennai to Coimbatore train ticket booking Click IRCTC