Chennai to Vijayawada Train

Powered By 

23 Trains between Chennai to Vijayawada


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Vijayawada Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
05:15
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
13:35
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
05:30
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
12:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:00
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
11:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:00
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
13:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:25
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
14:50
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
07:40
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
15:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
10:00
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
16:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
10:10
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
16:40
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
12:10
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
19:50
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
13:00
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
20:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:10
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
21:15
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
14:40
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
21:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
15:30
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
21:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
15:40
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
22:10
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
16:30
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
02:00
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
17:10
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
00:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
17:40
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
23:45
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
18:10
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
01:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
18:50
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
00:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
19:15
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
01:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:00
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
03:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:10
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
05:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:35
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
05:45
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Vijayawada trains

Distance between Chennai to Vijayawada is 441 Kms. It will take 05:30 hrs to reach from Chennai to Vijayawada by train

23 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 4 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Vijayawada.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Vijayawada, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Vijayawada on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Chennai to Vijayawada Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Vijayawada?
A.There are 4 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), PER(Perambur), TBM(Tambaram), MS(Chennai Egmore), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Vijayawada
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Vijayawada ?
A. 16093 train (MAS LJN EXPRESS) is the first train from Chennai to Vijayawada. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 05:15 and reaches Vijayawada Junction at 13:35. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Vijayawada ?
A. 22646 train (AHILYANAGARI EX) is the last train from Chennai to Vijayawada. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 23:35 and reaches Vijayawada Junction at 05:45. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Vijayawada if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Vijayawada will take around 09:30 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Vijayawada?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Vijayawada is 441 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Vijayawada?
A. 12611 train (NZM GARIBRATH) is the fastest train from Chennai to Vijayawada. It takes 05:30 hrs to reach from Chennai to Vijayawada.
Q. What are Chennai to Vijayawada train timings??
A. 23 trains run from Chennai to Vijayawada, please find below their departure times
  1. 16093 train (MAS LJN EXPRESS) - Departs at 05:15 hrs and running days ( Tue Sat )
  2. 12509 train (GUWAHATI EXP) - Departs at 05:30 hrs and running days ( Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12611 train (NZM GARIBRATH) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  4. 12842 train (COROMANDEL EXP) - Departs at 07:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12077 train (BZA JANSHATABDI) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12641 train (TIRUKKURAL EXP) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Thu Sat )
  7. 22802 train (MAS VSKP EXP) - Departs at 10:00 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  8. 12656 train (NAVAJIVAN EXP) - Departs at 10:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 20482 train (BGKT HUMSAFAR) - Departs at 12:10 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  10. 12375 train (TBM JSME EXP) - Departs at 13:00 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  11. 12712 train (PINAKINI EXP) - Departs at 14:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12295 train (SANGHAMITRA EXP) - Departs at 14:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 22663 train (MS JODHPUR EXP) - Departs at 15:30 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  14. 12551 train (YPR KYQ AC EXP) - Departs at 15:40 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  15. 17643 train (CIRCAR EXPRESS) - Departs at 16:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 12759 train (CHARMINAR EXP) - Departs at 17:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 12669 train (GANGAKAVERI EXP) - Departs at 17:40 hrs and running days ( Mon Sat )
  18. 12666 train (CAPE HWH EXP) - Departs at 18:10 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  19. 12615 train (GRAND TRUNK EXP) - Departs at 18:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 12840 train (MAS HWH MAIL) - Departs at 19:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 12621 train (TAMILNADU EXP) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  22. 13352 train (ALLP DHN EXPRES) - Departs at 22:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  23. 22646 train (AHILYANAGARI EX) - Departs at 23:35 hrs and running days ( Sat )
Q. NZM GARIBRATH from Chennai to Vijayawada train timings?
A. NZM GARIBRATH departs from Chennai Central at 06:00 and reaches Vijayawada Junction at 06:00. It takes 05:30 hrs to reach Vijayawada Junction.
Q. How do I book Chennai to Vijayawada train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Vijayawada train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Vijayawada train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Vijayawada train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Vijayawada train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Vijayawada train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Vijayawada train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Vijayawada.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Vijayawada train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Vijayawada train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Vijayawada train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Vijayawada by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Vijayawada

Important Trains from Chennai
Important Trains from Vijayawada
Popular Routes from Chennai
Popular Routes from Vijayawada

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Vijayawada

For more information on Chennai to Vijayawada train ticket booking. Click IRCTC