Chennai to Vijayawada Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Vijayawada 19 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Tambaram
TBM
00:45
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
17:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
00:50
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
18:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
01:20
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
19:15
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
02:00
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
16:30
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
02:15
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
19:40
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
03:10
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
20:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
03:45
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
22:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
04:45
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
22:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
05:15
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
22:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
05:45
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
23:35
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
12:40
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
05:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:20
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
07:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:50
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
07:25
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
15:50
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
09:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
16:40
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
10:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
17:00
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
10:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:50
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
13:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:10
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
14:10
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
21:40
Vijayawada Junction
BZA
14:40
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Vijayawada trains

Distance between Chennai to Vijayawada is 436 Kms. It will take 05:45 hrs to reach from Chennai to Vijayawada by train

19 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 4 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Vijayawada.

FAQ Chennai to Vijayawada Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Vijayawada?
A.There are 4 stations - TBM(Tambaram), MAS(Chennai Central), PER(Perambur), MS(Chennai Egmore), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Vijayawada
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Vijayawada ?
A. 02759 train (HYB FEST SPL) is the first train from Chennai to Vijayawada. It departs from TBM (Tambaram) at 17:00 and reaches Vijayawada Junction at 00:45. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Vijayawada ?
A. 02295 train (SANGHAMITRA EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Vijayawada. It departs from PER (Perambur) at 14:40 and reaches Vijayawada Junction at 21:40. This train has 5 classes 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Vijayawada if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Vijayawada will take around 09:30 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Vijayawada?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Vijayawada is 436 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Vijayawada?
A. 02621 train (MAS NDLS EXPRESS) is the fastest train from Chennai to Vijayawada. It takes 05:45 hrs to reach from Chennai to Vijayawada.
Q. What are Chennai to Vijayawada train timings??
A. 19 trains run from Chennai to Vijayawada, please find below their departure times
  • 02759 train (HYB FEST SPL) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02615 train (MAS NDLS EXP) - Departs at 18:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02822 train (MAS HWH SPL) - Departs at 19:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 07643 train (CGL COA SPL) - Departs at 16:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02539 train (YPR LKO FEST SPL) - Departs at 19:40 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 08190 train (ERS TATA SPL) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed )
  • 02621 train (MAS NDLS EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02897 train (PDY BBS FESTSPL) - Departs at 22:10 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 03352 train (ALLP DHN SPL) - Departs at 22:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02512 train (GKP FEST SPL) - Departs at 23:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Wed )
  • 02643 train (PATNA EXPRESS) - Departs at 05:30 hrs and running days ( Tue Wed )
  • 02544 train (MAS HWH SF SPL) - Departs at 07:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02077 train (MAS BZA SPL) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02507 train (TVC SCL EXPRESS) - Departs at 09:15 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 02656 train (MAS ADI EXPRESS) - Departs at 10:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02611 train (MAS NJP EXPRESS) - Departs at 10:45 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 04071 train (PDY NDLS SPL) - Departs at 13:10 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 02712 train (MAS BZA SPL) - Departs at 14:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02295 train (SANGHAMITRA EXP) - Departs at 14:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE trains
  • Top train routes from Vijayawada

  • VIJAYAWADA to RAJAHMUNDRY trains
  • VIJAYAWADA to GUDUR trains
  • VIJAYAWADA to KAZIPET trains
  • VIJAYAWADA to VISAKHAPATNAM trains
  • VIJAYAWADA to NELLORE trains
  • VIJAYAWADA to SAMARLAKOTA trains
  • VIJAYAWADA to ONGOLE trains
  • VIJAYAWADA to WARANGAL trains
  • VIJAYAWADA to HYDERABAD trains
  • VIJAYAWADA to LINGAMPALLI trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 02759 HYB FEST SPL
  • 02615 MAS NDLS EXP
  • 02822 MAS HWH SPL
  • 07643 CGL COA SPL
  • 02539 YPR LKO FEST SPL
  • 08190 ERS TATA SPL
  • 02621 MAS NDLS EXPRESS
  • 02897 PDY BBS FESTSPL
  • 03352 ALLP DHN SPL
  • 02512 KCVL GKP SPL
  • 1159 CSMT CHENNAI SPL
  • 2007 VSKP MAS SF SPL
  • 2008 MAS VSKP EXP
  • 2027 MAS SBC SHTABDI
  • 2028 SBCMAS SHATABDI
  • Important Trains from Vijayawada
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to BETUL trains
  • CHENNAI to KANNUR trains
  • CHENNAI to CHATRAPUR trains
  • CHENNAI to KANYAKUMARI trains
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE trains
  • CHENNAI to KAKINADA trains
  • CHENNAI to CHANDIGARH trains
  • CHENNAI to CHIDAMBARAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to CHANGANASSERY trains
  • CHENNAI to SRIKAKULAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHATRAPATTI trains
  • CHENNAI to CHINNASALEM trains
  • Popular Routes from Vijayawada

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Vijayawada

  • BPP-Bapatla
  • BTTR-Bitragunta
  • CJM-Chinganjam
  • CLX-Chirala
  • GDR-GudurJunction
  • KVZ-Kavali
  • NDO-Nidubrolu
  • NLR-Nellore
  • NYP-yadupeta
  • OGL-Ongole
  • SKM-Singarayakonda
  • SPE-Sullurupeta
  • TEL-TeliJunction
  • For more information on Chennai to Vijayawada train ticket booking Click IRCTC