Chennai to Melmaruvathur Train

Powered By 

14 Trains between Chennai to Melmaruvathur


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Melmaruvathur Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Egmore
MS
07:15
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
08:48
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
09:00
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
10:18
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
15:45
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
17:08
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
16:05
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
17:28
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:20
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
18:43
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:45
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
19:08
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
18:10
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
19:48
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:15
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
20:38
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:30
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
21:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:50
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
21:13
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:10
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
21:38
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:25
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
21:48
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:00
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
22:23
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:15
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
00:43
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Melmaruvathur trains

Distance between Chennai to Melmaruvathur is 92 Kms. It will take 01:18 hrs to reach from Chennai to Melmaruvathur by train

14 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Melmaruvathur.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Melmaruvathur, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Melmaruvathur on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Chennai to Melmaruvathur Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Melmaruvathur?
A.There are 1 stations - MS(Chennai Egmore), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Melmaruvathur
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Melmaruvathur ?
A. 22675 train (CHOZHAN EXPRESS) is the first train from Chennai to Melmaruvathur. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 07:15 and reaches Melmaruvattur at 08:48. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Melmaruvathur ?
A. 16159 train (MS MAQ EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Melmaruvathur. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 23:15 and reaches Melmaruvattur at 00:43. This train has 5 classes 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Melmaruvathur if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Melmaruvathur will take around 01:38 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Melmaruvathur?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Melmaruvathur is 92 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Melmaruvathur?
A. 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) is the fastest train from Chennai to Melmaruvathur. It takes 01:18 hrs to reach from Chennai to Melmaruvathur.
Q. What are Chennai to Melmaruvathur train timings??
A. 14 trains run from Chennai to Melmaruvathur, please find below their departure times
  1. 22675 train (CHOZHAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 07:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) - Departs at 09:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12605 train (PALLAVAN EXP) - Departs at 15:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 16105 train (TIRUCHENDUR EXP) - Departs at 16:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12633 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 17:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 22661 train (RAMESWARAM EXP) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 16115 train (MS PDY EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 16851 train (MS RMM EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12693 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12631 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 16723 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 20681 train (SILAMBU EXPRESS) - Departs at 20:25 hrs and running days ( Wed Fri Sat )
  13. 16175 train (MS KIK EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 16159 train (MS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. How do I book Chennai to Melmaruvathur train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Melmaruvathur train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Melmaruvathur train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Melmaruvathur train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Melmaruvathur train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Melmaruvathur train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Melmaruvathur train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Melmaruvathur.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Melmaruvathur train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Melmaruvathur train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Melmaruvathur train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Melmaruvathur by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Melmaruvathur

Important Trains from Chennai
Important Trains from Melmaruvathur
Popular Routes from Chennai
Popular Routes from Melmaruvathur

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Melmaruvathur

For more information on Chennai to Melmaruvathur train ticket booking. Click IRCTC