Chennai to Melmaruvathur Train

Powered By 

24 Trains between Chennai to Melmaruvathur


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Melmaruvathur Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Egmore
MS
07:45
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
09:13
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
09:45
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
11:08
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
13:50
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
15:08
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
15:45
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
17:08
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
16:10
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
17:33
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
16:20
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
17:43
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:00
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
18:23
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:20
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
18:43
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:45
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
19:08
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
18:10
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
19:48
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:15
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
20:38
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:30
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
21:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:50
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
21:18
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:10
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
21:33
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:40
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
22:03
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:00
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
22:23
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
21:00
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
21:48
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:10
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
22:33
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:40
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
23:03
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
22:15
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
23:43
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
22:55
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
00:18
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:15
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
00:43
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:35
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
01:03
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:55
Melmaruvattur
MLMR
01:18
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Melmaruvathur trains

Distance between Chennai to Melmaruvathur is 90 Kms. It will take 00:48 hrs to reach from Chennai to Melmaruvathur by train

24 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Melmaruvathur.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Melmaruvathur, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Melmaruvathur on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Chennai to Melmaruvathur Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Melmaruvathur?

A: There are 2 stations - MS(Chennai Egmore), TBM(Tambaram), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Melmaruvathur

Q) Which is the first train from Chennai to Melmaruvathur?

A: 22675 train (CHOZHAN SF EXP) is the first train from Chennai to Melmaruvathur. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 07:45 and reaches Melmaruvattur at 09:13. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

Q) Which is the last train from Chennai to Melmaruvathur?

A: 22153 train (MS SALEM SF EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Melmaruvathur. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 23:55 and reaches Melmaruvattur at 01:18. This train has 5 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Chennai to Melmaruvathur if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Chennai to Melmaruvathur will take around 01:38 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Chennai to Melmaruvathur?

A: The total distance between Chennai to Melmaruvathur is 90 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Chennai to Melmaruvathur?

A: 20683 train (TBM SCT SF EXP) is the fastest train from Chennai to Melmaruvathur. It takes 00:48 hrs to reach from Chennai to Melmaruvathur.

Q) What are Chennai to Melmaruvathur train timings?

A: 24 trains run from Chennai to Melmaruvathur, please find below their departure times

  1. 22675 train (CHOZHAN SF EXP) - Departs at 07:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EXP) - Departs at 09:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12635 train (VAIGAI SF EXP) - Departs at 13:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12605 train (PALLAVAN SF EXP) - Departs at 15:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 20605 train (MS TCN SF EXP) - Departs at 16:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12642 train (NZM CAPE SF EXP) - Departs at 16:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue )
  7. 16101 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12633 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 17:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 22661 train (RAMESWARAM EXP) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 16115 train (MS PDY EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 16751 train (MS RMM EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12693 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 20635 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 12631 train (NELLAI SF EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 12661 train (POTHIGAI SF EXP) - Departs at 20:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 16175 train (MS KIK EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 20683 train (TBM SCT SF EXP) - Departs at 21:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Thu )
  18. 12665 train (HWH CAPE SF EXP) - Departs at 21:10 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  19. 12637 train (PANDIAN SF EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 16865 train (UZHAVAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 16179 train (MS MQ EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  22. 16159 train (MS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  23. 12653 train (ROCKFORT SF EXP) - Departs at 23:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  24. 22153 train (MS SALEM SF EXP) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) from Chennai to Melmaruvathur train timings?

A: departs from at and reaches at . It takes hrs to reach .

Q) How do I book Chennai to Melmaruvathur train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Melmaruvathur train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Melmaruvathur train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Melmaruvathur train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Melmaruvathur train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Melmaruvathur train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Melmaruvathur train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Melmaruvathur.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Melmaruvathur train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Melmaruvathur train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Melmaruvathur train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Melmaruvathur by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Melmaruvathur

Important Trains from Chennai
Important Trains from Melmaruvathur
Popular Routes from Chennai
Popular Routes from Melmaruvathur

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Melmaruvathur

For more information on Chennai to Melmaruvathur train ticket booking. Click IRCTC