Chennai to Madurai Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Madurai 15 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Egmore
MS
00:40
Madurai Junction
MDU
17:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
01:00
Madurai Junction
MDU
17:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
02:10
Madurai Junction
MDU
16:00
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
02:30
Madurai Junction
MDU
19:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:10
Madurai Junction
MDU
19:35
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:30
Madurai Junction
MDU
19:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:50
Madurai Junction
MDU
20:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
04:40
Madurai Junction
MDU
20:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
05:30
Madurai Junction
MDU
21:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
08:10
Madurai Junction
MDU
22:05
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
09:40
Madurai Junction
MDU
23:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
12:15
Madurai Junction
MDU
06:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
16:10
Madurai Junction
MDU
08:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:15
Madurai Junction
MDU
13:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:50
Madurai Junction
MDU
16:10
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Madurai trains

Distance between Chennai to Madurai is 506 Kms. It will take 06:15 hrs to reach from Chennai to Madurai by train

15 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Madurai.

FAQ Chennai to Madurai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Madurai?
A.There are 2 stations - MS(Chennai Egmore), TBM(Tambaram), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Madurai
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Madurai ?
A. 06101 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) is the first train from Chennai to Madurai. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 17:00 and reaches Madurai Junction at 00:40. This train has 3 classes 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Madurai ?
A. 06012 train (NZM CAPE SF SPL) is the last train from Chennai to Madurai. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 16:10 and reaches Madurai Junction at 23:50. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Madurai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Madurai will take around 10:40 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Madurai?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Madurai is 506 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Madurai?
A. 02613 train (TEJAS EXPRESS) is the fastest train from Chennai to Madurai. It takes 06:15 hrs to reach from Chennai to Madurai.
Q. What are Chennai to Madurai train timings??
A. 15 trains run from Chennai to Madurai, please find below their departure times
  • 06101 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02633 train (MS CAPE EXP) - Departs at 17:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06105 train (MS TCN EXPRESS) - Departs at 16:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06065 train (TBM NCJ EXP) - Departs at 19:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed )
  • 02693 train (MS TN EXP) - Departs at 19:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02631 train (MS TEN EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06723 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02661 train (MS MDU SCT EXP) - Departs at 20:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02637 train (MS MDU EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06157 train (MS MDU EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Fri )
  • 06191 train (TBM NCJ SPL) - Departs at 23:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02613 train (TEJAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  • 06127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) - Departs at 08:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02635 train (MS MDU EXP) - Departs at 13:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06012 train (NZM CAPE SF SPL) - Departs at 16:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue )
  • Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE trains
  • Top train routes from Madurai

  • MADURAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • MADURAI to VIRUDHUNAGAR trains
  • MADURAI to KOVILPATTI trains
  • MADURAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • MADURAI to SATTUR trains
  • MADURAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • MADURAI to TIRUNELVELI trains
  • MADURAI to KANYAKUMARI trains
  • MADURAI to VANCHIMANIYACHI trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 06101 MS QLN EXPRESS
  • 02633 MS CAPE EXP
  • 06105 MS TCN EXPRESS
  • 06065 TBM NCJ EXP
  • 02693 MS TN EXP
  • 02631 MS TEN EXPRESS
  • 06723 MS QLN EXPRESS
  • 02661 MS MDU SCT EXP
  • 02637 MS MDU EXP
  • 06157 MS MDU EXPRESS
  • 11027 CHENNAI MAIL
  • 11028 MUMBAI MAIL
  • 11041 CSTM CHENNAI EX
  • 11042 MUMBAI EXPRESS
  • Important Trains from Madurai
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to VANCHIMANIYACHI trains
  • CHENNAI to MUZAFFARPUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MARWAR trains
  • CHENNAI to MOKAMEH trains
  • CHENNAI to MALKAPUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MALDA trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MALUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MANDAPAM trains
  • CHENNAI to MANAMADURAI trains
  • CHENNAI to MOHANUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MUDDANUR trains
  • Popular Routes from Madurai

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Madurai

  • KQN-KODAIKAL ROAD
  • DG-DINDIGUL JN
  • TPJ-TIRUCHCHIRAPALI
  • KRR-KARUR
  • NMKL-NMKL
  • SA-SALEM JN
  • MAP-MORAPPUR
  • TPT-TIRUPATTUR JN
  • JTJ-JOLARPETTAI
  • KPD-KATPADI JN
  • AJJ-ARAKKOM
  • PER-PERAMBUR
  • For more information on Chennai to Madurai train ticket booking Click IRCTC