Chennai to Madurai Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

16 Trains between Chennai to Madurai


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Madurai Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Perambur
PER
03:35
Madurai Junction
MDU
13:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
05:00
Madurai Junction
MDU
10:37
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
06:00
Madurai Junction
MDU
12:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
09:45
Madurai Junction
MDU
17:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
13:50
Madurai Junction
MDU
21:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
14:50
Madurai Junction
MDU
20:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
16:10
Madurai Junction
MDU
02:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:00
Madurai Junction
MDU
00:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:20
Madurai Junction
MDU
00:55
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
19:30
Madurai Junction
MDU
02:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:30
Madurai Junction
MDU
03:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:50
Madurai Junction
MDU
03:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:10
Madurai Junction
MDU
03:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:40
Madurai Junction
MDU
04:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:40
Madurai Junction
MDU
05:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
22:05
Madurai Junction
MDU
08:05
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Madurai Trains

Distance between Chennai to Madurai is 509 Kms. It will take 05:37 hrs to reach from Chennai to Madurai by train

16 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 3 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Madurai.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Madurai, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Madurai on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Chennai to Madurai Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Madurai?

A: There are 3 stations - PER(Perambur), MS(Chennai Egmore), TBM(Tambaram), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Madurai

Q) Which is the first train from Chennai to Madurai?

A: 12688 train (CDG MDU SF EXP) is the first train from Chennai to Madurai. It departs from PER (Perambur) at 03:35 and reaches Madurai Junction at 13:50. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A 3E SL

Q) Which is the last train from Chennai to Madurai?

A: 22623 train (MS MDU SF EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Madurai. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 22:05 and reaches Madurai Junction at 08:05. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Chennai to Madurai if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Chennai to Madurai will take around 10:15 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Chennai to Madurai?

A: The total distance between Chennai to Madurai is 509 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Chennai to Madurai?

A: 06067 train (MS NCJ VB SPL) is the fastest train from Chennai to Madurai. It takes 05:37 hrs to reach from Chennai to Madurai.

Q) What are Chennai to Madurai train timings?

A: 16 trains run from Chennai to Madurai, please find below their departure times

  1. 12688 train (CDG MDU SF EXP) - Departs at 03:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed )
  2. 06067 train (MS NCJ VB SPL) - Departs at 05:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 22671 train (TEJAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  4. 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EXP) - Departs at 09:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12635 train (VAIGAI SF EXP) - Departs at 13:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 20665 train (TEN VANDEBHARAT) - Departs at 14:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 20605 train (MS TCN SF EXP) - Departs at 16:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 16101 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12633 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 17:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 22657 train (TBM NCJ SF EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed )
  11. 12693 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 20635 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 12631 train (NELLAI SF EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 12661 train (POTHIGAI SF EXP) - Departs at 20:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 12637 train (PANDIAN SF EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 22623 train (MS MDU SF EXP) - Departs at 22:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Fri )

Q) from Chennai to Madurai train timings?

A: departs from at and reaches at . It takes hrs to reach .

Q) How do I book Chennai to Madurai train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Madurai train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Madurai train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Madurai train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Madurai train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Madurai train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Madurai.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Madurai by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Madurai

Important Trains from Chennai

Important Trains from Madurai

Popular Routes from Chennai

Popular Routes from Madurai

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Madurai

For more information on Chennai to Madurai train ticket booking. Click IRCTC