Chennai to Madurai Trains

Chennai to Madurai 16 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

17:00 (MS)
07h 10m
00:10 (MDU)
Chennai Egmore
Madurai Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
17:20 (MS)
07h 40m
01:00 (MDU)
Chennai Egmore
Madurai Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
16:05 (MS)
10h 05m
02:10 (MDU)
Chennai Egmore
Madurai Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
19:30 (TBM)
07h 00m
02:30 (MDU)
Tambaram
Madurai Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
19:30 (MS)
07h 40m
03:10 (MDU)
Chennai Egmore
Madurai Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 207.7
19:50 (MS)
07h 40m
03:30 (MDU)
Chennai Egmore
Madurai Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
20:10 (MS)
07h 40m
03:50 (MDU)
Chennai Egmore
Madurai Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
20:40 (MS)
07h 40m
04:20 (MDU)
Chennai Egmore
Madurai Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
21:40 (MS)
07h 45m
05:25 (MDU)
Chennai Egmore
Madurai Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
22:05 (MS)
10h 00m
08:05 (MDU)
Chennai Egmore
Madurai Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 230
23:00 (TBM)
09h 20m
08:20 (MDU)
Tambaram
Madurai Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 1060
06:00 (MS)
06h 15m
12:15 (MDU)
Chennai Egmore
Madurai Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
03:35 (PER)
10h 15m
13:50 (MDU)
Perambur
Madurai Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
09:00 (MS)
07h 25m
16:25 (MDU)
Chennai Egmore
Madurai Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
S M T W T F S
₹ 175
13:50 (MS)
07h 25m
21:15 (MDU)
Chennai Egmore
Madurai Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY
16:15 (MS)
07h 30m
23:45 (MDU)
Chennai Egmore
Madurai Junction
CHECK AVAILIBILITY

Chennai to Madurai trains

Distance between Chennai to Madurai is 512 Kms. It will take 06:15 hrs to reach from Chennai to Madurai by train

16 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 3 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Madurai.

FAQ Chennai to Madurai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Madurai?
A.There are 3 stations - MS(Chennai Egmore), TBM(Tambaram), PER(Perambur), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Madurai
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Madurai ?
A. 16101 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) is the first train from Chennai to Madurai. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 17:00 and reaches Madurai Junction at 00:10. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Madurai ?
A. 12642 train (NZM CAPE SF EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Madurai. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 16:15 and reaches Madurai Junction at 23:45. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Madurai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Madurai will take around 10:15 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Madurai?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Madurai is 512 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Madurai?
A. 22671 train (TEJAS EXPRESS) is the fastest train from Chennai to Madurai. It takes 06:15 hrs to reach from Chennai to Madurai.
Q. What are Chennai to Madurai train timings??
A. 16 trains run from Chennai to Madurai, please find below their departure times
  • 16101 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12633 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 17:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16105 train (TIRUCHENDUR EXP) - Departs at 16:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22657 train (TBM NCJ EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed )
  • 12693 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12631 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16723 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12661 train (POTHIGAI EXPRES) - Departs at 20:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12637 train (PANDIAN EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22623 train (MS MDU EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Fri )
  • 20691 train (NCJ ANTYODAYA) - Departs at 23:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22671 train (TEJAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  • 12688 train (CDG MDU SF EXP) - Departs at 03:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed )
  • 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) - Departs at 09:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12635 train (VAIGAI EXP) - Departs at 13:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12642 train (NZM CAPE SF EXP) - Departs at 16:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue )
  • Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE trains
  • Top train routes from Madurai

  • MADURAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • MADURAI to VIRUDHUNAGAR trains
  • MADURAI to KOVILPATTI trains
  • MADURAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • MADURAI to SATTUR trains
  • MADURAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • MADURAI to TIRUNELVELI trains
  • MADURAI to KANYAKUMARI trains
  • MADURAI to VANCHIMANIYACHI trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 16101 MS-RMM EXP
  • 12633 MS CAPE EXP
  • 16105 MS - TCN EXP
  • 22657 TBM NCJ EXP
  • 12693 MS-TN PEARL CITY EXP.
  • 12631 MS TEN EXPRESS
  • 16723 MS QLN EXPRESS
  • 12661 MS MDU SCT EXP
  • 12637 MS MDU EXP
  • 22623 MS MDU EXPRESS
  • 1459 CSMT MAS SF SPL
  • 1460 MAS CSMT EXP
  • 1479 LTT MAS SF SPL
  • 1480 MAS LTT SPL
  • 2007 VSKP MAS SF SPL
  • Important Trains from Madurai
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to VANCHIMANIYACHI trains
  • CHENNAI to MUZAFFARPUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MARWAR trains
  • CHENNAI to MOKAMEH trains
  • CHENNAI to MALKAPUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MALDA trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MALUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MANDAPAM trains
  • CHENNAI to MANAMADURAI trains
  • CHENNAI to MOHANUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MUDDANUR trains
  • Popular Routes from Madurai

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Madurai

  • DG-Dindigul Jn
  • KPD-Katpadi Jn
  • KRR-Karur
  • PER-Perambur (Chennai)
  • SA-Salem Jn
  • For more information on Chennai to Madurai train ticket booking Click IRCTC