Chennai to Madurai Train

Powered By 

11 Trains between Chennai to Madurai


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Madurai Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Egmore
MS
06:00
Madurai Junction
MDU
12:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
09:00
Madurai Junction
MDU
16:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
13:50
Madurai Junction
MDU
21:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
16:05
Madurai Junction
MDU
02:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:00
Madurai Junction
MDU
00:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:20
Madurai Junction
MDU
00:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:30
Madurai Junction
MDU
03:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:50
Madurai Junction
MDU
03:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:10
Madurai Junction
MDU
03:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:40
Madurai Junction
MDU
04:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:40
Madurai Junction
MDU
05:25
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Madurai trains

Distance between Chennai to Madurai is 502 Kms. It will take 06:15 hrs to reach from Chennai to Madurai by train

11 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Madurai.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Madurai, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Madurai on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Chennai to Madurai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Madurai?
A.There are 1 stations - MS(Chennai Egmore), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Madurai
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Madurai ?
A. 22671 train (TEJAS EXPRESS) is the first train from Chennai to Madurai. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 06:00 and reaches Madurai Junction at 12:15. This train has 2 classes EC CC
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Madurai ?
A. 12637 train (PANDIAN EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Madurai. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 21:40 and reaches Madurai Junction at 05:25. This train has 2 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Madurai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Madurai will take around 10:05 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Madurai?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Madurai is 502 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Madurai?
A. 22671 train (TEJAS EXPRESS) is the fastest train from Chennai to Madurai. It takes 06:15 hrs to reach from Chennai to Madurai.
Q. What are Chennai to Madurai train timings??
A. 11 trains run from Chennai to Madurai, please find below their departure times
  1. 22671 train (TEJAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  2. 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) - Departs at 09:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12635 train (VAIGAI EXP) - Departs at 13:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 16105 train (TIRUCHENDUR EXP) - Departs at 16:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 16101 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12633 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 17:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12693 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12631 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 16723 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12661 train (POTHIGAI EXPRES) - Departs at 20:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 12637 train (PANDIAN EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. How do I book Chennai to Madurai train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Madurai train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Madurai train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Madurai train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Madurai train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Madurai train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Madurai.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Madurai by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Madurai

Important Trains from Chennai
Important Trains from Madurai
Popular Routes from Chennai
Popular Routes from Madurai

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Madurai

For more information on Chennai to Madurai train ticket booking. Click IRCTC