Chennai to Ongole Train

Powered By 

20 Trains between Chennai to Ongole


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Ongole Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
05:15
Ongole
OGL
09:14
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
05:30
Ongole
OGL
10:23
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:00
Ongole
OGL
09:34
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:00
Ongole
OGL
10:53
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:25
Ongole
OGL
11:29
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
10:00
Ongole
OGL
13:54
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
10:10
Ongole
OGL
14:18
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
13:00
Ongole
OGL
18:03
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:10
Ongole
OGL
18:28
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
14:40
Ongole
OGL
19:19
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
15:30
Ongole
OGL
19:43
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
16:30
Ongole
OGL
22:13
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
16:45
Ongole
OGL
21:13
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
17:10
Ongole
OGL
22:18
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
17:40
Ongole
OGL
21:34
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
18:10
Ongole
OGL
23:54
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
18:50
Ongole
OGL
22:33
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
19:15
Ongole
OGL
23:04
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:10
Ongole
OGL
02:28
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:35
Ongole
OGL
03:18
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Ongole trains

Distance between Chennai to Ongole is 298 Kms. It will take 03:34 hrs to reach from Chennai to Ongole by train

20 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 4 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Ongole.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Ongole, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Ongole on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Chennai to Ongole Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Ongole?
A.There are 4 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), PER(Perambur), TBM(Tambaram), MS(Chennai Egmore), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Ongole
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Ongole ?
A. 16093 train (MAS LJN EXPRESS) is the first train from Chennai to Ongole. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 05:15 and reaches Ongole at 09:14. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Ongole ?
A. 22646 train (AHILYANAGARI EX) is the last train from Chennai to Ongole. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 23:35 and reaches Ongole at 03:18. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Ongole if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Ongole will take around 05:44 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Ongole?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Ongole is 298 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Ongole?
A. 12611 train (NZM GARIBRATH) is the fastest train from Chennai to Ongole. It takes 03:34 hrs to reach from Chennai to Ongole.
Q. What are Chennai to Ongole train timings??
A. 20 trains run from Chennai to Ongole, please find below their departure times
  1. 16093 train (MAS LJN EXPRESS) - Departs at 05:15 hrs and running days ( Tue Sat )
  2. 12509 train (GUWAHATI EXP) - Departs at 05:30 hrs and running days ( Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12611 train (NZM GARIBRATH) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  4. 12842 train (COROMANDEL EXP) - Departs at 07:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12077 train (BZA JANSHATABDI) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 22802 train (MAS VSKP EXP) - Departs at 10:00 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  7. 12656 train (NAVAJIVAN EXP) - Departs at 10:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12375 train (TBM JSME EXP) - Departs at 13:00 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  9. 12712 train (PINAKINI EXP) - Departs at 14:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12295 train (SANGHAMITRA EXP) - Departs at 14:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 22663 train (MS JODHPUR EXP) - Departs at 15:30 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  12. 17643 train (CIRCAR EXPRESS) - Departs at 16:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 12603 train (MAS HYB EXPRESS) - Departs at 16:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 12759 train (CHARMINAR EXP) - Departs at 17:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 12669 train (GANGAKAVERI EXP) - Departs at 17:40 hrs and running days ( Mon Sat )
  16. 12666 train (CAPE HWH EXP) - Departs at 18:10 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  17. 12615 train (GRAND TRUNK EXP) - Departs at 18:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 12840 train (MAS HWH MAIL) - Departs at 19:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 13352 train (ALLP DHN EXPRES) - Departs at 22:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 22646 train (AHILYANAGARI EX) - Departs at 23:35 hrs and running days ( Sat )
Q. NZM GARIBRATH from Chennai to Ongole train timings?
A. NZM GARIBRATH departs from Chennai Central at 06:00 and reaches Ongole at 06:00. It takes 03:34 hrs to reach Ongole.
Q. How do I book Chennai to Ongole train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Ongole train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Ongole train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Ongole train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Ongole train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Ongole train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Ongole train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Ongole.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Ongole train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Ongole train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Ongole train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Ongole by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Ongole

Important Trains from Chennai
Important Trains from Ongole
Popular Routes from Chennai
Popular Routes from Ongole

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Ongole

For more information on Chennai to Ongole train ticket booking. Click IRCTC