Chennai to Salem Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Salem 18 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
00:12
Salem Junction
SA
19:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
00:57
Salem Junction
SA
20:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
01:33
Salem Junction
SA
20:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
01:47
Salem Junction
SA
21:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
02:35
Salem Junction
SA
21:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
02:47
Salem Junction
SA
22:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
03:00
Salem Junction
SA
22:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
03:52
Salem Junction
SA
23:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
04:12
Salem Junction
SA
23:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
05:22
Salem Junction
SA
23:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
06:10
Salem Junction
SA
23:55
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
08:47
Salem Junction
SA
03:35
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
11:07
Salem Junction
SA
06:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
11:28
Salem Junction
SA
07:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
18:32
Salem Junction
SA
13:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
19:12
Salem Junction
SA
14:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:07
Salem Junction
SA
15:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:58
Salem Junction
SA
16:20
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Salem trains

Distance between Chennai to Salem is 335 Kms. It will take 04:18 hrs to reach from Chennai to Salem by train

18 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 3 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Salem.

FAQ Chennai to Salem Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Salem?
A.There are 3 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), MS(Chennai Egmore), PER(Perambur), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Salem
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Salem ?
A. 12623 train (MAS TVC MAIL) is the first train from Chennai to Salem. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 19:45 and reaches Salem Junction at 00:12. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Salem ?
A. 12685 train (MAS MAQ EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Salem. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 16:20 and reaches Salem Junction at 20:58. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Salem if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Salem will take around 06:15 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Salem?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Salem is 335 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Salem?
A. 12243 train (MAS CBE SHATABDI) is the fastest train from Chennai to Salem. It takes 04:18 hrs to reach from Chennai to Salem.
Q. What are Chennai to Salem train timings??
A. 18 trains run from Chennai to Salem, please find below their departure times
  • 12623 train (MAS TVC MAIL) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12601 train (MAS MAQ MAIL) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22639 train (ALLEPPEY EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12671 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22651 train (MAS PGT EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12673 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 20601 train (MAS MDU EXP) - Departs at 22:30 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )
  • 12521 train (RAPTI SAGAR EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 22649 train (YERCAUD EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22153 train (MS SALEM EXP) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12688 train (CDG MDU SF EXP) - Departs at 03:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed )
  • 12675 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12243 train (MAS CBE SHATABDI) - Departs at 07:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22637 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 13:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12679 train (CBE INTERCITY) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12695 train (MAS TVC EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12685 train (MAS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 16:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. MAS CBE SHATABDI from Chennai to Salem train timings?
    A. MAS CBE SHATABDI departs from Chennai Central at 07:10 and reaches Salem Junction at 07:10. It takes 04:18 hrs to reach Salem Junction.

    Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE trains
  • Top train routes from Salem

  • SALEM to ERODE trains
  • SALEM to COIMBATORE trains
  • SALEM to TIRUPPUR trains
  • SALEM to VELLORE trains
  • SALEM to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • SALEM to PALAKKAD trains
  • SALEM to ERNAKULAM trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 12623 MAS TVC EXPRESS
  • 12601 MAS MAQ SF EXP
  • 22639 MAS ALLP EXP
  • 12671 MAS MTP EXP
  • 22651 MAS PGT SPL
  • 12673 MAS CBE SFEXP
  • 20601 MAS MDU AC EXP
  • 12521 RAPTI SAGAR EXP.
  • 22649 MAS ED SPL
  • 13351 DHANBAD - ALLEPY EXPRESS
  • 1459 CSMT MAS SF SPL
  • 1460 MAS CSMT EXP
  • 1479 LTT MAS SF SPL
  • 1480 MAS LTT SPL
  • 2007 VSKP MAS SF SPL
  • Important Trains from Salem
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to SAIDAPUR trains
  • CHENNAI to SANGRUR trains
  • CHENNAI to SATTENAPALLE trains
  • CHENNAI to BENGALURU trains
  • CHENNAI to SAMBALPUR trains
  • CHENNAI to HYDERABAD trains
  • CHENNAI to SANCHI trains
  • CHENNAI to SILCHAR trains
  • CHENNAI to SENGOTTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to SHAHABAD trains
  • CHENNAI to SHEGAON trains
  • CHENNAI to SEVAGRAM trains
  • Popular Routes from Salem

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Salem

  • AJJ-Arakkonam
  • BQI-Bommidi
  • GYM-Gudiyattam
  • JTJ-Jolarpettai
  • KPD-Katpadi Jn
  • MCN-Mukundarayapuram
  • PER-Perambur (Chennai)
  • SLY-Samalpatti
  • TPT-Tirupattur
  • TRL-Tiruvallur
  • VN-Vaniyambadi
  • For more information on Chennai to Salem train ticket booking Click IRCTC