Chennai to Salem Train

Powered By 

19 Trains between Chennai to Salem


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Salem Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Perambur
PER
03:35
Salem Junction
SA
08:47
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:10
Salem Junction
SA
11:07
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:10
Salem Junction
SA
11:28
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:15
Salem Junction
SA
18:32
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:30
Salem Junction
SA
19:12
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
15:20
Salem Junction
SA
20:07
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
15:30
Salem Junction
SA
20:33
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
16:20
Salem Junction
SA
21:12
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
18:05
Salem Junction
SA
21:35
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
19:45
Salem Junction
SA
00:12
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:10
Salem Junction
SA
00:57
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:55
Salem Junction
SA
01:32
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:05
Salem Junction
SA
01:47
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:00
Salem Junction
SA
02:47
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:30
Salem Junction
SA
03:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:00
Salem Junction
SA
04:12
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:15
Salem Junction
SA
03:52
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:40
Salem Junction
SA
05:22
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:55
Salem Junction
SA
06:10
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Salem trains

Distance between Chennai to Salem is 334 Kms. It will take 03:30 hrs to reach from Chennai to Salem by train

19 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 3 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Salem.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Salem, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Salem on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Chennai to Salem Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Salem?
A.There are 3 stations - PER(Perambur), MAS(Chennai Central), MS(Chennai Egmore), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Salem
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Salem ?
A. 12688 train (CDG MDU SF EXP) is the first train from Chennai to Salem. It departs from PER (Perambur) at 03:35 and reaches Salem Junction at 08:47. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Salem ?
A. 22153 train (MS SALEM EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Salem. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 23:55 and reaches Salem Junction at 06:10. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Salem if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Salem will take around 06:15 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Salem?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Salem is 334 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Salem?
A. 05555 train (DBG ERS SPL) is the fastest train from Chennai to Salem. It takes 03:30 hrs to reach from Chennai to Salem.
Q. What are Chennai to Salem train timings??
A. 19 trains run from Chennai to Salem, please find below their departure times
  1. 12688 train (CDG MDU SF EXP) - Departs at 03:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed )
  2. 12675 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12243 train (MAS CBE SHATABDI) - Departs at 07:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 22637 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 13:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12679 train (CBE INTERCITY) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12695 train (MAS TVC EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 06061 train (MS QLN SPL) - Departs at 15:30 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  8. 12685 train (MAS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 16:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 05555 train (DBG ERS SPL) - Departs at 18:05 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  10. 12623 train (MAS TVC MAIL) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 12601 train (MAS MAQ MAIL) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 22639 train (ALLEPPEY EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 12671 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 12673 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 20601 train (MAS MDU EXP) - Departs at 22:30 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )
  16. 22649 train (YERCAUD EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 12521 train (RAPTI SAGAR EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  18. 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 22153 train (MS SALEM EXP) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. MAS CBE SHATABDI from Chennai to Salem train timings?
A. MAS CBE SHATABDI departs from Chennai Central at 07:10 and reaches Salem Junction at 07:10. It takes 04:18 hrs to reach Salem Junction.
Q. How do I book Chennai to Salem train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Salem train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Salem train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Salem train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Salem train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Salem train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Salem train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Salem.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Salem train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Salem train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Salem train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Salem by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Salem

Important Trains from Chennai
Important Trains from Salem
Popular Routes from Chennai
Popular Routes from Salem

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Salem

For more information on Chennai to Salem train ticket booking. Click IRCTC