Chennai to Salem Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Salem 17 trains running Today


Book train tickets from Chennai to Salem with 24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
00:12
Salem Junction
SA
19:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
00:57
Salem Junction
SA
20:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
01:27
Salem Junction
SA
20:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
01:38
Salem Junction
SA
21:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
02:35
Salem Junction
SA
21:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
02:47
Salem Junction
SA
22:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
04:37
Salem Junction
SA
22:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
04:47
Salem Junction
SA
23:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
05:05
Salem Junction
SA
22:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
08:10
Salem Junction
SA
02:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
08:12
Salem Junction
SA
02:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
11:07
Salem Junction
SA
06:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
17:02
Salem Junction
SA
12:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
19:17
Salem Junction
SA
14:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:02
Salem Junction
SA
15:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:42
Salem Junction
SA
16:25
S M T W T F S
₹1175.4
Check Availability
Chennai Central
MAS
21:42
Salem Junction
SA
17:00
S M T W T F S
FAQ Chennai to Salem Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Salem?
A.There are 2 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), MS(Chennai Egmore), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Salem
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Salem ?
A. 12623 train (TRIVANDRUM MAIL) is the first train from Chennai to Salem. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 19:45 and reaches Salem Junction at 00:12. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Salem ?
A. 12685 train (MANGALORE EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Salem. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 17:00 and reaches Salem Junction at 21:42. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Salem if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Salem will take around 06:20 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Salem?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Salem is 335 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Salem?
A. 22207 train (SUPER AC EXP) is the fastest train from Chennai to Salem. It takes 04:17 hrs to reach from Chennai to Salem.
Q. What are Chennai to Salem train timings??
A. 17 trains run from Chennai to Salem, please find below their departure times
  • 12623 train (TRIVANDRUM MAIL) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12601 train (MANGALORE MAIL) - Departs at 20:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12671 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22639 train (ALLEPPEY EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22651 train (PALAKKAD EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12673 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22649 train (YERCAUD EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22645 train (AHILYANAGARI EX) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  • 22153 train (MS SALEM EXP) - Departs at 22:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 02:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 18189 train (TATA ALLP EXP) - Departs at 02:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12675 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22637 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 12:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12679 train (COIMBATORE EXP) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12695 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22207 train (SUPER AC EXP) - Departs at 16:25 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  • 12685 train (MANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE
  • CHENNAI to ERODE
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE
  • Top train routes from Salem

  • SALEM to ERODE
  • SALEM to COIMBATORE
  • SALEM to TIRUPPUR
  • SALEM to VELLORE
  • SALEM to JOLARPETTAI
  • SALEM to PALAKKAD
  • SALEM to ERNAKULAM
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 12623 TRIVANDRUM MAIL
  • 12601 MANGALORE MAIL
  • 12671 MAS-MTP NILAGIRI EXP
  • 22639 ALLEPPEY EXP
  • 22651 MAS-PGT EXPRESS
  • 12673 MAS-CBE CHERAN EXPRESS
  • 22649 YERCAUD EXPRESS
  • 22645 AHILYANAGARI EX
  • 13351 DHANBAD - ALLEPY EXPRESS
  • 2841 Santragachi - Chennai Central SF
  • 2842 Chennai Central - Kolkata - Train
  • 6057 Santragachi - Chennai Central - Train
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • Important Trains from Salem
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to SAIDAPUR
  • CHENNAI to SANGRUR
  • CHENNAI to SATTENAPALLE
  • CHENNAI to BENGALURU
  • CHENNAI to SAMBALPUR
  • CHENNAI to HYDERABAD
  • CHENNAI to SANCHI
  • CHENNAI to SILCHAR
  • CHENNAI to SENGOTTAI
  • CHENNAI to SHAHABAD
  • CHENNAI to SHEGAON
  • CHENNAI to SEVAGRAM
  • Popular Routes from Salem

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Salem

  • BQI-BOMMIDI
  • BDY-BUDDIREDDIPPATI
  • MAP-MORAPPUR
  • SLY-SAMALPATTI
  • TPT-TIRUPATTURJN
  • JTJ-JOLARPETTAI
  • VN-VANIYAMBADI
  • AB-AMBUR
  • GYM-GUDIYATTAM
  • KPD-KATPADIJN
  • WJR-WALAJAHROADJN
  • AJJ-ARAKKONAM
  • TRL-TIRUVALLUR
  • PER-PERAMBUR
  • For more information on Chennai to Salem IRCTC train ticket booking CLICK HERE