Chennai to Salem Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Salem 20 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
00:12
Salem Junction
SA
19:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
00:57
Salem Junction
SA
20:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
01:27
Salem Junction
SA
20:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
01:38
Salem Junction
SA
21:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
02:35
Salem Junction
SA
21:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
02:47
Salem Junction
SA
22:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
02:55
Salem Junction
SA
22:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
04:37
Salem Junction
SA
22:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
04:45
Salem Junction
SA
23:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
05:05
Salem Junction
SA
22:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
08:10
Salem Junction
SA
02:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
08:12
Salem Junction
SA
02:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
11:07
Salem Junction
SA
06:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
11:28
Salem Junction
SA
07:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
17:02
Salem Junction
SA
12:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
19:17
Salem Junction
SA
14:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:02
Salem Junction
SA
15:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:42
Salem Junction
SA
16:25
S M T W T F S
₹1175.4
Check Availability
Chennai Central
MAS
21:42
Salem Junction
SA
17:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:50
Salem Junction
SA
19:00
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Salem trains

Distance between Chennai to Salem is 334 Kms. It will take 04:17 hrs to reach from Chennai to Salem by train

20 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Salem.

FAQ Chennai to Salem Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Salem?
A.There are 2 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), MS(Chennai Egmore), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Salem
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Salem ?
A. 12623 train (TRIVANDRUM MAIL) is the first train from Chennai to Salem. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 19:45 and reaches Salem Junction at 00:12. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Salem ?
A. 12689 train (NAGERCOIL EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Salem. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 19:00 and reaches Salem Junction at 23:50. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Salem if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Salem will take around 06:20 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Salem?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Salem is 334 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Salem?
A. 22207 train (SUPER AC EXP) is the fastest train from Chennai to Salem. It takes 04:17 hrs to reach from Chennai to Salem.
Q. What are Chennai to Salem train timings??
A. 20 trains run from Chennai to Salem, please find below their departure times
  • 12623 train (TRIVANDRUM MAIL) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12601 train (MANGALORE MAIL) - Departs at 20:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12671 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22639 train (ALLEPPEY EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22651 train (PALAKKAD EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12673 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 20601 train (MAS MDU AC EXP) - Departs at 22:30 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • 22649 train (YERCAUD EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12511 train (RAPTI SAGAR EXP) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Mon Fri Sat )
  • 22153 train (MS SALEM EXP) - Departs at 22:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 02:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 18189 train (TATA ALLP EXP) - Departs at 02:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12675 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12243 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 07:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22637 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 12:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12679 train (COIMBATORE EXP) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12695 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22207 train (SUPER AC EXP) - Departs at 16:25 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  • 12685 train (MANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12689 train (NAGERCOIL EXP) - Departs at 19:00 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • Q. SHATABDI EXP from Chennai to Salem train timings?
    A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Chennai Central at 07:10 and reaches Salem Junction at 07:10. It takes 04:18 hrs to reach Salem Junction.

    Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE trains
  • Top train routes from Salem

  • SALEM to ERODE trains
  • SALEM to COIMBATORE trains
  • SALEM to TIRUPPUR trains
  • SALEM to VELLORE trains
  • SALEM to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • SALEM to PALAKKAD trains
  • SALEM to ERNAKULAM trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 12623 TRIVANDRUM MAIL
  • 12601 MANGALORE MAIL
  • 12671 MAS-MTP NILAGIRI EXP
  • 22639 ALLEPPEY EXP
  • 22651 MAS-PGT EXPRESS
  • 12673 MAS-CBE CHERAN EXPRESS
  • 22649 YERCAUD EXPRESS
  • 12511 RAPTISAGAR EXPRESS
  • 2841 Santragachi - Chennai Central SF
  • 2842 Chennai Central - Kolkata - Train
  • 6057 Santragachi - Chennai Central - Train
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • 7323 HUBBALLI EXP
  • Important Trains from Salem
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to SAIDAPUR trains
  • CHENNAI to SANGRUR trains
  • CHENNAI to SATTENAPALLE trains
  • CHENNAI to BENGALURU trains
  • CHENNAI to SAMBALPUR trains
  • CHENNAI to HYDERABAD trains
  • CHENNAI to SANCHI trains
  • CHENNAI to SILCHAR trains
  • CHENNAI to SENGOTTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to SHAHABAD trains
  • CHENNAI to SHEGAON trains
  • CHENNAI to SEVAGRAM trains
  • Popular Routes from Salem

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Salem

  • PER-PER
  • TRL-TRL
  • AJJ-AJJ
  • SHU-SHU
  • WJR-WJR
  • KPD-KPD
  • GYM-GYM
  • AB-AB
  • VN-VN
  • JTJ-JTJ
  • TPT-TPT
  • MAP-MAP
  • BDY-BDY
  • BQI-BQI
  • For more information on Chennai to Salem train ticket booking Click IRCTC