Chennai to Salem Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Salem 18 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
00:12
Salem Junction
SA
19:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
00:57
Salem Junction
SA
20:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
01:33
Salem Junction
SA
20:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
01:47
Salem Junction
SA
21:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
02:35
Salem Junction
SA
21:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
02:47
Salem Junction
SA
22:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
03:52
Salem Junction
SA
23:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
04:12
Salem Junction
SA
22:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
05:22
Salem Junction
SA
23:40
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
07:37
Salem Junction
SA
02:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
11:07
Salem Junction
SA
06:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
11:28
Salem Junction
SA
07:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:37
Salem Junction
SA
09:00
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
14:02
Salem Junction
SA
09:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
18:32
Salem Junction
SA
13:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
19:12
Salem Junction
SA
14:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:07
Salem Junction
SA
15:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:58
Salem Junction
SA
16:20
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Salem trains

Distance between Chennai to Salem is 333 Kms. It will take 04:18 hrs to reach from Chennai to Salem by train

18 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Salem.

FAQ Chennai to Salem Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Salem?
A.There are 2 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), PER(Perambur), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Salem
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Salem ?
A. 02623 train (MAS TVC EXPRESS) is the first train from Chennai to Salem. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 19:45 and reaches Salem Junction at 00:12. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Salem ?
A. 02685 train (MAS MAQ EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Salem. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 16:20 and reaches Salem Junction at 20:58. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Salem if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Salem will take around 05:42 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Salem?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Salem is 333 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Salem?
A. 06029 train (MAS CBE SHATABDI) is the fastest train from Chennai to Salem. It takes 04:18 hrs to reach from Chennai to Salem.
Q. What are Chennai to Salem train timings??
A. 18 trains run from Chennai to Salem, please find below their departure times
  • 02623 train (MAS TVC EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02601 train (MAS MAQ SF EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02639 train (MAS ALLP EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02671 train (MAS MTP EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02651 train (MAS PGT SPL) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02673 train (MAS CBE SFEXP) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02647 train (KRBA KCVL SPL) - Departs at 23:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Thu )
  • 02649 train (MAS ED SPL) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 03351 train (DHN ALLP SPL) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02642 train (SHM TVC SPL) - Departs at 02:45 hrs and running days ( Tue Thu )
  • 02675 train (MAS CBE EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06029 train (MAS CBE SHATABDI) - Departs at 07:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02970 train (JP CBE SUP SPL) - Departs at 09:00 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  • 06360 train (PNBE ERS SF SPL) - Departs at 09:30 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  • 06627 train (MAS MAQ SPL) - Departs at 13:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02679 train (COIMBATORE EXP) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02695 train (MAS TVC EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02685 train (MAS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 16:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. MAS CBE SHATABDI from Chennai to Salem train timings?
    A. MAS CBE SHATABDI departs from Chennai Central at 07:10 and reaches Salem Junction at 07:10. It takes 04:18 hrs to reach Salem Junction.

    Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE trains
  • Top train routes from Salem

  • SALEM to ERODE trains
  • SALEM to COIMBATORE trains
  • SALEM to TIRUPPUR trains
  • SALEM to VELLORE trains
  • SALEM to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • SALEM to PALAKKAD trains
  • SALEM to ERNAKULAM trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 02623 MAS TVC EXPRESS
  • 02601 MAS MAQ SF EXP
  • 02639 MAS ALLP EXP
  • 02671 MAS MTP EXP
  • 02651 MAS PGT SPL
  • 02673 MAS CBE SFEXP
  • 02647 KRBA KCVL SPL
  • 02649 MAS ED SPL
  • 03351 DHN ALLP SPL
  • 02642 SHM TVC SPL
  • 1159 CSMT CHENNAI SPL
  • 2007 VSKP MAS SF SPL
  • 2008 MAS VSKP EXP
  • 2027 MAS SBC SHTABDI
  • 2028 SBCMAS SHATABDI
  • Important Trains from Salem
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to SAIDAPUR trains
  • CHENNAI to SANGRUR trains
  • CHENNAI to SATTENAPALLE trains
  • CHENNAI to BENGALURU trains
  • CHENNAI to SAMBALPUR trains
  • CHENNAI to HYDERABAD trains
  • CHENNAI to SANCHI trains
  • CHENNAI to SILCHAR trains
  • CHENNAI to SENGOTTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to SHAHABAD trains
  • CHENNAI to SHEGAON trains
  • CHENNAI to SEVAGRAM trains
  • Popular Routes from Salem

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Salem

  • AB-AB
  • AJJ-AJJ
  • BDY-BDY
  • BQI-BQI
  • GYM-GYM
  • JTJ-JTJ
  • KPD-KPD
  • MAP-MAP
  • PER-PER
  • SHU-SHU
  • TPT-TPT
  • TRL-TRL
  • VN-VN
  • WJR-WJR
  • For more information on Chennai to Salem train ticket booking Click IRCTC