Chennai to Bengaluru Train

Powered By 

13 Trains between Chennai to Bengaluru


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Bengaluru Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
05:50
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
10:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:00
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
10:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:25
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
13:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:40
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
13:40
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
09:30
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
15:45
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
09:45
SMVT BENGALURU
SMVB
16:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
11:10
SMVT BENGALURU
SMVB
17:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:35
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
19:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
15:00
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
YPR
21:35
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
15:30
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
21:35
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
17:30
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
22:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:15
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
03:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:50
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
04:40
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Bengaluru trains

Distance between Chennai to Bengaluru is 355 Kms. It will take 04:25 hrs to reach from Chennai to Bengaluru by train

13 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Bengaluru.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Bengaluru, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Bengaluru on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Chennai to Bengaluru Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Bengaluru?
A.There are 2 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), PER(Perambur), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Bengaluru
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Bengaluru ?
A. 20607 train (MYS VANDEBHARAT) is the first train from Chennai to Bengaluru. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 05:50 and reaches Bangalore City Junction at 10:15. This train has 2 classes EC CC
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Bengaluru ?
A. 12657 train (MAS SBC MAIL) is the last train from Chennai to Bengaluru. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 22:50 and reaches Bangalore City Junction at 04:40. This train has 2 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Bengaluru if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Bengaluru will take around 06:35 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Bengaluru?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Bengaluru is 355 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Bengaluru?
A. 20607 train (MYS VANDEBHARAT) is the fastest train from Chennai to Bengaluru. It takes 04:25 hrs to reach from Chennai to Bengaluru.
Q. What are Chennai to Bengaluru train timings??
A. 13 trains run from Chennai to Bengaluru, please find below their departure times
  1. 20607 train (MYS VANDEBHARAT) - Departs at 05:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 12007 train (MYS SHATABDI) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 22625 train (SBC DBLDECK EXP) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12639 train (BRINDAVAN EXP) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12540 train (LKO YPR EXP) - Departs at 09:30 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  6. 12296 train (SANGHA MITRA EX) - Departs at 09:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 22351 train (PPTA SMVB EXP) - Departs at 11:10 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  8. 12609 train (MYSURU EXPRESS) - Departs at 13:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 22698 train (MAS UBL EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  10. 12607 train (LALBAGH EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 12027 train (MAS SBC SHTABDI) - Departs at 17:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 16021 train (KAVERI EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 12657 train (MAS SBC MAIL) - Departs at 22:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. MYS SHATABDI from Chennai to Bengaluru train timings?
A. MYS SHATABDI departs from Chennai Central at 06:00 and reaches Bangalore City Junction at 06:00. It takes 04:45 hrs to reach Bangalore City Junction.
Q. How do I book Chennai to Bengaluru train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Bengaluru train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Bengaluru train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Bengaluru train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Bengaluru train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Bengaluru train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Bengaluru train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Bengaluru.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Bengaluru train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Bengaluru train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Bengaluru train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Bengaluru by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Bengaluru

Important Trains from Chennai
Important Trains from Bengaluru
Popular Routes from Chennai
Popular Routes from Bengaluru

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Bengaluru

For more information on Chennai to Bengaluru train ticket booking. Click IRCTC