Chennai to Bengaluru Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Bengaluru 9 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
03:50
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
21:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
04:45
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
22:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:10
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
07:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:40
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
07:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
16:03
Yelahanka Junction
YNK
10:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:05
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
13:35
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:20
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
13:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:35
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
15:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:30
Bangalore City Junction
SBC
17:30
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Bengaluru trains

Distance between Chennai to Bengaluru is 362 Kms. It will take 05:00 hrs to reach from Chennai to Bengaluru by train

9 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Bengaluru.

FAQ Chennai to Bengaluru Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Bengaluru?
A.There are 1 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Bengaluru
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Bengaluru ?
A. 16021 train (KAVERI EXPRESS) is the first train from Chennai to Bengaluru. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 21:15 and reaches Bangalore City Junction at 03:50. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A CC SL
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Bengaluru ?
A. 12027 train (SHATABDI EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Bengaluru. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 17:30 and reaches Bangalore City Junction at 22:30. This train has 5 classes EC CC
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Bengaluru if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Bengaluru will take around 06:35 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Bengaluru?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Bengaluru is 362 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Bengaluru?
A. 12027 train (SHATABDI EXP) is the fastest train from Chennai to Bengaluru. It takes 05:00 hrs to reach from Chennai to Bengaluru.
Q. What are Chennai to Bengaluru train timings??
A. 9 trains run from Chennai to Bengaluru, please find below their departure times
  • 16021 train (KAVERI EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12657 train (BANGALORE MAIL) - Departs at 22:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22625 train (SBC DOUBLE DECK) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12639 train (BRINDAVAN EXP) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22601 train (SHIRDI EXPRESS) - Departs at 10:10 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 12609 train (MYSURU EXP) - Departs at 13:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12296 train (SANGHA MITRA EX) - Departs at 13:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12607 train (LALBAGH EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12027 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 17:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. SHATABDI EXP from Chennai to Bengaluru train timings?
    A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Chennai Central at 17:30 and reaches Bangalore City Junction at 17:30. It takes 05:00 hrs to reach Bangalore City Junction.

    Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • Top train routes from Bengaluru

  • BENGALURU to BANGARAPET trains
  • BENGALURU to MYSORE trains
  • BENGALURU to DHARMAVARAM trains
  • BENGALURU to MANDYA trains
  • BENGALURU to GUNTAKAL trains
  • BENGALURU to GOOTY trains
  • BENGALURU to VELLORE trains
  • BENGALURU to ANANTAPUR trains
  • BENGALURU to HINDUPUR trains
  • BENGALURU to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • BENGALURU to RAMANAGARAM trains
  • BENGALURU to TUMKUR trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 16021 KAVERI EXPRESS
  • 12657 MAS-SBC MAIL
  • 22625 SBC DOUBLE DECK
  • 12639 BRINDAVAN EXP
  • 22601 SHIRDI EXPRESS
  • 12609 MAS-SBC EXP
  • 12296 SANGHA MITRA EX
  • 12607 MAS-SBC LALBAGH EXP
  • 12027 MAS-SBC SHATABDI EXP
  • 2841 Santragachi - Chennai Central SF
  • 2842 Chennai Central - Kolkata - Train
  • 6057 Santragachi - Chennai Central - Train
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • Important Trains from Bengaluru
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to SAMBALPUR trains
  • CHENNAI to HYDERABAD trains
  • CHENNAI to SANCHI trains
  • CHENNAI to SILCHAR trains
  • CHENNAI to SENGOTTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to SHAHABAD trains
  • CHENNAI to SHEGAON trains
  • CHENNAI to SEVAGRAM trains
  • CHENNAI to SANKARI trains
  • CHENNAI to SHADNAGAR trains
  • Popular Routes from Bengaluru

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Bengaluru

  • TRL-TIRUVALLUR
  • AJJ-ARAKKONAM
  • SHU-SHOLINGHUR
  • WJR-WALAJAH ROAD JN
  • MCN-MUKUNDARAYAPURM
  • KPD-KATPADI JN
  • GYM-GUDIYATTAM
  • AB-AMBUR
  • VN-VANIYAMBADI
  • JTJ-JOLARPETTAI
  • KPN-KUPPAM
  • BWT-BANGARAPET
  • MLO-MALUR
  • WFD-WHITEFIELD
  • KJM-KRISHNARAJAPURM
  • BNCE-BENGALURU EAST
  • BNC-BENGALURU CANT
  • For more information on Chennai to Bengaluru train ticket booking Click IRCTC