16101 Train Route

16101 - MS QLN EXPRESS
Change
Chennai Egmore to Kollam Junction
Running Days : Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
S. No Station Name & Code Arrives Departs Halt Time Distance Avg. Delay Day
1 CHENNAI EGMORE - MS Start 17:00 0 0 km 03 Min 1
2 TAMBARAM - TBM 17:28 17:30 2:00 25 km 07 Min 1
3 CHENGALPATTU - CGL 17:55 18:00 5:00 56 km 04 Min 1
4 VILLUPURAM JN - VM 19:20 19:25 5:00 158 km 07 Min 1
5 ULUNDURPET - ULU 19:52 19:53 1:00 194 km - 1
6 VRIDDHACHALAM JN - VRI 20:05 20:07 2:00 213 km 05 Min 1
7 TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI JN. - TPJ 21:50 21:55 5:00 336 km 04 Min 1
8 DINDIGUL JN - DG 23:02 23:05 3:00 430 km 05 Min 1
9 MADURAI JN - MDU 00:10 00:15 5:00 496 km 07 Min 2
10 VIRUDUNAGAR JN - VPT 01:13 01:15 2:00 539 km 04 Min 2
11 SIVAKASI - SVKS 01:37 01:38 1:00 564 km - 2
12 SRIVILLIPUTTUR - SVPR 01:54 01:55 1:00 581 km 08 Min 2
13 RAJAPALAYAM - RJPM 02:08 02:10 2:00 592 km 06 Min 2
14 SANKARANKOVIL - SNKL 02:33 02:35 2:00 625 km 08 Min 2
15 KADAYANALLUR - KDNL 02:59 03:00 1:00 646 km 05 Min 2
16 TENKASI JN - TSI 03:18 03:20 2:00 662 km 05 Min 2
17 SENGOTTAI - SCT 03:45 03:50 5:00 669 km 06 Min 2
18 ARYANKAVU - AYV 04:23 04:24 1:00 684 km 05 Min 2
19 TENMALAI - TML 04:54 04:55 1:00 697 km - 2
20 PUNALUR - PUU 05:55 06:00 5:00 719 km - 2
21 AUVANESWSAREM - AVS 06:10 06:11 1:00 727 km 11 Min 2
22 KOTTARAKARA - KKZ 06:20 06:21 1:00 738 km 17 Min 2
23 KUNDARA - KUV 06:31 06:32 1:00 750 km - 2
24 KOLLAM JN - QLN 07:20 End 0 763 km - 2
Ms Qln Express
Confirm Train Ticket
Book Now

16101 MS QLN EXPRESS: Train Route, Schedule and Timings

Train 16101 MS QLN EXPRESS runs from Chennai Egmore(MS) to Kollam Junction(QLN) on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday. Train departs from Chennai Egmore(MS) at 17:00 and reaches Kollam Junction(QLN) at 07:20. It takes 2 days to reach train 16101 from Chennai Egmore(MS) to Kollam Junction(QLN) .

MS QLN EXPRESS 16101 train passes through 24 major stations in 2 days to reach from Chennai Egmore to Kollam Junction . It takes total of 14:20 hours journey to reach Kollam Junction .

In 16101 train route maximum halt time for this train is 5:00 minutes at CHENGALPATTU(CGL). Train 16101 arrives at CHENGALPATTU at 17:55 and departs at 18:00. So if you want to get down from the train and buy anything from the station or for little fresh air. It's safe to get down at this station.
Other stations which have more than 5 minutes halt time are

  1. VILLUPURAM JN (VM)
  2. TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI JN. (TPJ)
  3. MADURAI JN (MDU)
  4. SENGOTTAI (SCT)
  5. PUNALUR (PUU)

Related trains for Train 16101 MS QLN EXPRESS

  • MS QLN SPL (6061)

    Train starts from CHENNAI (MS) , CHENNAI to Kollam Junction (QLN) , Kollam. Total duration is 11 Hours and 40 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Wednesday

  • MS QLN SPL (6063)

    Train starts from CHENNAI (MS) , CHENNAI to Kollam Junction (QLN) , Kollam. Total duration is 19 Hours and 10 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Friday

  • MS QLN SPL (6065)

    Train starts from CHENNAI (MS) , CHENNAI to Kollam Junction (QLN) , Kollam. Total duration is 27 Hours and 15 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday

  • ANANTAPURI EXP (16823)

    Train starts from CHENNAI (MS) , CHENNAI to Kollam Junction (QLN) , Kollam. Total duration is 15 Hours and 25 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

  • ANANTAPURI EXP (20635)

    Train starts from CHENNAI (MS) , CHENNAI to Kollam Junction (QLN) , Kollam. Total duration is 15 Hours and 25 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday


16101 MS QLN EXPRESS FAQ

From which station train 16101 MS QLN EXPRESS starts from?

16101 MS QLN EXPRESS starts from Chennai Egmore(MS)

How many days in a week 16101 MS QLN EXPRESS runs ?

16101 MS QLN EXPRESS runs on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday,

What is the maximum halt time of 16101 MS QLN EXPRESS and at which station?

Maximum halt time of 16101 MS QLN EXPRESS train is 5:00 minutes at CHENGALPATTU(CGL)

MS QLN EXPRESS train(0) covers a total distance of 763 Km travelling from CHENNAI EGMORE(MS) to KOLLAM JN(QLN)

MS QLN EXPRESS train(0) halts at a total of 24 halts while covering the total distance from CHENNAI EGMORE(MS) to KOLLAM JN(QLN) in 2 days

Other stations in source city are Chennai Central(MAS)

Top Train Routes in India

Highest rated App & Official Partner of IRCTC

Train Time Table Confirmtkt App
1 4.6  (568709 reviews)
For more information on 16101 MS QLN EXPRESS train Click IRCTC