Chennai to Arakkonam Train

Powered By 

27 Trains between Chennai to Arakkonam


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Arakkonam Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
06:10
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
07:08
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:25
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
07:33
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:25
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
08:23
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:40
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
08:38
S M T W T F S
Perambur
PER
09:45
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
10:38
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:15
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
14:18
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:25
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
14:28
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
13:35
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
14:38
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:15
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
15:23
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:30
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
15:28
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
15:20
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
16:18
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
15:30
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
16:33
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
15:50
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
16:48
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
16:05
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
18:08
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
16:35
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
17:38
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
17:55
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
19:03
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
18:20
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
19:18
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
20:55
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
21:53
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:05
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
22:03
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:15
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
22:18
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:40
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
22:43
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:00
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
22:58
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:30
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
23:28
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:50
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
23:48
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:00
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
00:03
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:30
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
00:28
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:40
Arakkonam Junction
AJJ
00:43
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Arakkonam trains

Distance between Chennai to Arakkonam is 69 Kms. It will take 00:53 hrs to reach from Chennai to Arakkonam by train

27 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 3 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Arakkonam.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Arakkonam, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Arakkonam on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Chennai to Arakkonam Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Arakkonam?
A.There are 3 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), PER(Perambur), TBM(Tambaram), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Arakkonam
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Arakkonam ?
A. 12675 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) is the first train from Chennai to Arakkonam. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 06:10 and reaches Arakkonam Junction at 07:08. This train has 2 classes CC 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Arakkonam ?
A. 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) is the last train from Chennai to Arakkonam. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 23:40 and reaches Arakkonam Junction at 00:43. This train has 2 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Arakkonam if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Arakkonam will take around 02:03 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Arakkonam?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Arakkonam is 69 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Arakkonam?
A. 12296 train (SANGHA MITRA EX) is the fastest train from Chennai to Arakkonam. It takes 00:53 hrs to reach from Chennai to Arakkonam.
Q. What are Chennai to Arakkonam train timings??
A. 27 trains run from Chennai to Arakkonam, please find below their departure times
  1. 12675 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 16057 train (SAPTHAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 06:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 22625 train (SBC DBLDECK EXP) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12639 train (BRINDAVAN EXP) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12296 train (SANGHA MITRA EX) - Departs at 09:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 22637 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 13:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 22160 train (MAS CSMT EXP) - Departs at 13:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12609 train (MYSURU EXPRESS) - Departs at 13:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 16053 train (MAS TPTY EXP) - Departs at 14:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12679 train (CBE INTERCITY) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 12695 train (MAS TVC EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12607 train (LALBAGH EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 17314 train (MAS UBL EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:50 hrs and running days ( Thu Sat )
  14. 17651 train (CGL KCG EXPRESS) - Departs at 16:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 16203 train (MAS TPTY EXPRES) - Departs at 16:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 16089 train (YELAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 17:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 12164 train (MAS LTT EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 22639 train (ALLEPPEY EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 12671 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 16021 train (KAVERI EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 22651 train (MAS PGT EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  22. 12673 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  23. 12681 train (MAS CBE EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:30 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  24. 12657 train (MAS SBC MAIL) - Departs at 22:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  25. 22649 train (YERCAUD EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  26. 12292 train (MAS YPR EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:30 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  27. 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. How do I book Chennai to Arakkonam train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Arakkonam train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Arakkonam train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Arakkonam train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Arakkonam train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Arakkonam train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Arakkonam train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Arakkonam.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Arakkonam train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Arakkonam train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Arakkonam train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Arakkonam by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Arakkonam

Important Trains from Chennai
Important Trains from Arakkonam
Popular Routes from Chennai
Popular Routes from Arakkonam

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Arakkonam

For more information on Chennai to Arakkonam train ticket booking. Click IRCTC