Chennai to Virudhachalam Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Virudhachalam 19 trains running Today


Book train tickets from Chennai to Virudhachalam with 24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Egmore
MS
00:20
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
21:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
00:50
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
21:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
02:05
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
22:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
02:40
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
23:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
02:50
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
23:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
11:43
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
08:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
11:43
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
08:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
13:34
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
10:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
16:35
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
13:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
18:55
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
15:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:05
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
17:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:40
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
17:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:13
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
17:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:55
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
18:25
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
22:23
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
19:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
22:58
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
19:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:15
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
19:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:35
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
20:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:38
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
20:20
S M T W T F S
FAQ Chennai to Virudhachalam Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Virudhachalam?
A.There are 2 stations - MS(Chennai Egmore), TBM(Tambaram), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Virudhachalam
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Virudhachalam ?
A. 12661 train (POTHIGAI EXP) is the first train from Chennai to Virudhachalam. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 21:00 and reaches Vriddhachalam Junction at 00:20. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Virudhachalam ?
A. 12665 train (KANNYAKUMARI EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Virudhachalam. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 20:20 and reaches Vriddhachalam Junction at 23:38. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Virudhachalam if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Virudhachalam will take around 03:30 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Virudhachalam?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Virudhachalam is 211 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Virudhachalam?
A. 12635 train (VAIGAI EXP) is the fastest train from Chennai to Virudhachalam. It takes 02:55 hrs to reach from Chennai to Virudhachalam.
Q. What are Chennai to Virudhachalam train timings??
A. 19 trains run from Chennai to Virudhachalam, please find below their departure times
  • 12661 train (POTHIGAI EXP) - Departs at 21:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12637 train (PANDIAN EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22153 train (MS SALEM EXP) - Departs at 22:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16159 train (MS MANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12653 train (ROCK FORT EXP) - Departs at 23:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) - Departs at 08:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16129 train (MS TN LINK EXP) - Departs at 08:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22632 train (ANUVRAT EXP) - Departs at 10:10 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  • 12635 train (VAIGAI EXP) - Departs at 13:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12605 train (PALLAVAN EXP) - Departs at 15:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16101 train (MS QLN EXP) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12633 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 17:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22661 train (RAMESWARAM EXP) - Departs at 17:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12642 train (THIRUKKURAL EXP) - Departs at 18:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue )
  • 22657 train (TBM NCJ EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:20 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed )
  • 12693 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12631 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16723 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12665 train (KANNYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 20:20 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  • Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA
  • CHENNAI to SALEM
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE
  • CHENNAI to ERODE
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE
  • Top train routes from Virudhachalam

  • VIRUDHACHALAM to CHENGALPATTU
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to DINDIGUL
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to MADURAI
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to VIRUDHUNAGAR
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to MELMARUVATHUR
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to KOVILPATTI
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to SATTUR
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to ARIYALUR
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to TIRUCHIRAPPALLI
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to TIRUNELVELI
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 12661 MS-SCT POTHIGAI EXP
  • 12637 PANDIAN EXP
  • 12653 ROCK FORT EXP
  • 16127 MS GURUVAYUR EXP
  • 16129 MEJ-TN LINK EXP.
  • 22632 BKN-MAS ANURAT WKLY EXP
  • 12635 MS-MDU VAIGAI EXP
  • 12605 PALLAVAN EXP
  • 2841 Santragachi - Chennai Central SF
  • 2842 Chennai Central - Kolkata - Train
  • 6057 Santragachi - Chennai Central - Train
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • 7323 HUBBALLI EXP
  • Important Trains from Virudhachalam
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to VISAKHAPATNAM
  • CHENNAI to VYARA
  • CHENNAI to VIZIANAGARAM
  • CHENNAI to WADI
  • CHENNAI to AMMOOR
  • CHENNAI to WADAKKANCHERY
  • CHENNAI to WARANGAL
  • CHENNAI to WARDHA
  • CHENNAI to YERRAGUNTLA
  • CHENNAI to YELLAMANCHILI
  • Popular Routes from Virudhachalam

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Virudhachalam

    For more information on Chennai to Virudhachalam IRCTC train ticket booking CLICK HERE