Chennai to Virudhachalam Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Virudhachalam 13 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Egmore
MS
00:50
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
21:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
02:20
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
23:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
12:10
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
09:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
16:35
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
13:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
18:50
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
15:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:05
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
17:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:40
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
17:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:05
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
17:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
22:55
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
19:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:10
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
19:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:30
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
20:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:40
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
20:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:55
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
20:40
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Virudhachalam trains

Distance between Chennai to Virudhachalam is 213 Kms. It will take 02:55 hrs to reach from Chennai to Virudhachalam by train

13 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Virudhachalam.

FAQ Chennai to Virudhachalam Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Virudhachalam?
A.There are 1 stations - MS(Chennai Egmore), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Virudhachalam
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Virudhachalam ?
A. 02637 train (MS MDU EXP) is the first train from Chennai to Virudhachalam. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 21:40 and reaches Vriddhachalam Junction at 00:50. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Virudhachalam ?
A. 02661 train (MS MDU SCT EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Virudhachalam. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 20:40 and reaches Vriddhachalam Junction at 23:55. This train has 5 classes 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Virudhachalam if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Virudhachalam will take around 03:25 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Virudhachalam?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Virudhachalam is 213 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Virudhachalam?
A. 02635 train (MS MDU EXP) is the fastest train from Chennai to Virudhachalam. It takes 02:55 hrs to reach from Chennai to Virudhachalam.
Q. What are Chennai to Virudhachalam train timings??
A. 13 trains run from Chennai to Virudhachalam, please find below their departure times
  • 02637 train (MS MDU EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02653 train (MS TPJ EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) - Departs at 09:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02635 train (MS MDU EXP) - Departs at 13:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02605 train (MS KKDI EXP) - Departs at 15:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06101 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02633 train (MS CAPE EXP) - Departs at 17:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02205 train (MS RMM EXP) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02693 train (MS TN EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02631 train (MS TEN EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06723 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06181 train (MS KKDI SCT EXP) - Departs at 20:25 hrs and running days ( Wed Fri Sat )
  • 02661 train (MS MDU SCT EXP) - Departs at 20:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE trains
  • Top train routes from Virudhachalam

  • VIRUDHACHALAM to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to DINDIGUL trains
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to MADURAI trains
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to VIRUDHUNAGAR trains
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to KOVILPATTI trains
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to SATTUR trains
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to ARIYALUR trains
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to TIRUCHIRAPPALLI trains
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to TIRUNELVELI trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 02637 MS MDU EXP
  • 02653 MS TPJ EXP
  • 06127 MS GURUVAYUR EX
  • 02635 MS MDU EXP
  • 02605 MS KKDI EXP
  • 06101 MS QLN EXPRESS
  • 02633 MS CAPE EXP
  • 02205 MS RMM EXP
  • 02693 MS TN EXP
  • 02631 MS TEN EXPRESS
  • 1159 CSMT CHENNAI SPL
  • 2007 VSKP MAS SF SPL
  • 2008 MAS VSKP EXP
  • 2027 MAS SBC SHTABDI
  • 2028 SBCMAS SHATABDI
  • Important Trains from Virudhachalam
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to VISAKHAPATNAM trains
  • CHENNAI to VYARA trains
  • CHENNAI to VIZIANAGARAM trains
  • CHENNAI to WADI trains
  • CHENNAI to AMMOOR trains
  • CHENNAI to WADAKKANCHERY trains
  • CHENNAI to WARANGAL trains
  • CHENNAI to WARDHA trains
  • CHENNAI to YERRAGUNTLA trains
  • CHENNAI to YELLAMANCHILI trains
  • Popular Routes from Virudhachalam

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Virudhachalam

    For more information on Chennai to Virudhachalam train ticket booking Click IRCTC