Chennai to Virudhachalam Train

Powered By 

17 Trains between Chennai to Virudhachalam


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Virudhachalam Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Egmore
MS
09:00
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
12:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
10:15
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
13:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
13:50
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
16:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
15:45
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
18:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
16:15
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
19:35
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:00
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
20:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:20
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
20:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:45
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
21:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:30
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
22:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:50
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
23:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:10
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
23:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:40
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
23:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:10
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
00:33
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:40
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
00:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:15
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
02:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:35
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
02:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:55
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
03:05
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Virudhachalam trains

Distance between Chennai to Virudhachalam is 213 Kms. It will take 02:55 hrs to reach from Chennai to Virudhachalam by train

17 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Virudhachalam.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Virudhachalam, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Virudhachalam on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Chennai to Virudhachalam Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Virudhachalam?
A.There are 1 stations - MS(Chennai Egmore), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Virudhachalam
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Virudhachalam ?
A. 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) is the first train from Chennai to Virudhachalam. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 09:00 and reaches Vriddhachalam Junction at 12:05. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Virudhachalam ?
A. 22153 train (MS SALEM EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Virudhachalam. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 23:55 and reaches Vriddhachalam Junction at 03:05. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Virudhachalam if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Virudhachalam will take around 03:30 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Virudhachalam?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Virudhachalam is 213 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Virudhachalam?
A. 12635 train (VAIGAI EXP) is the fastest train from Chennai to Virudhachalam. It takes 02:55 hrs to reach from Chennai to Virudhachalam.
Q. What are Chennai to Virudhachalam train timings??
A. 17 trains run from Chennai to Virudhachalam, please find below their departure times
  1. 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) - Departs at 09:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 22632 train (BKN MDU SF EXP) - Departs at 10:15 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  3. 12635 train (VAIGAI EXP) - Departs at 13:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12605 train (PALLAVAN EXP) - Departs at 15:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12642 train (NZM CAPE SF EXP) - Departs at 16:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue )
  6. 16101 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12633 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 17:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 22661 train (RAMESWARAM EXP) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12693 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12631 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 16723 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12661 train (POTHIGAI EXPRES) - Departs at 20:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 12665 train (HWH CAPE SF EXP) - Departs at 21:10 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  14. 12637 train (PANDIAN EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 16159 train (MS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 12653 train (ROCKFORT EXP) - Departs at 23:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 22153 train (MS SALEM EXP) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. How do I book Chennai to Virudhachalam train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Virudhachalam train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Virudhachalam train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Virudhachalam train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Virudhachalam train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Virudhachalam train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Virudhachalam train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Virudhachalam.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Virudhachalam train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Virudhachalam train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Virudhachalam train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Virudhachalam by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Virudhachalam

Important Trains from Chennai
Important Trains from Virudhachalam
Popular Routes from Chennai
Popular Routes from Virudhachalam

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Virudhachalam

For more information on Chennai to Virudhachalam train ticket booking. Click IRCTC