New Delhi to Mumbai Train

Powered By 

14 Trains between New Delhi to Mumbai


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for New Delhi to Mumbai Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
NZM
04:00
MUMBAI CENTRAL
MMCT
23:35
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
05:15
Mumbai CSMT
CSMT
07:35
S M T W T F S
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
NZM
05:40
Panvel
PNVL
06:30
S M T W T F S
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
NZM
06:16
Panvel
PNVL
23:05
S M T W T F S
Delhi Cantt.
DEC
10:07
Mumbai Bandra Terminus
BDTS
07:35
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
13:10
Panvel
PNVL
07:35
S M T W T F S
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
NZM
16:30
Mumbai Bandra Terminus
BDTS
09:15
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
16:35
MUMBAI CENTRAL
MMCT
14:55
S M T W T F S
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
NZM
16:55
Mumbai CSMT
CSMT
11:15
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
16:55
MUMBAI CENTRAL
MMCT
08:35
S M T W T F S
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
NZM
17:15
MUMBAI CENTRAL
MMCT
10:05
S M T W T F S
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
NZM
18:55
Mumbai Bandra Terminus
BDTS
22:15
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
20:40
Mumbai CSMT
CSMT
00:05
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
21:40
Mumbai Bandra Terminus
BDTS
16:10
S M T W T F S

New Delhi to Mumbai trains

Distance between New Delhi to Mumbai is 1421 Kms. It will take 15:40 hrs to reach from New Delhi to Mumbai by train

14 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 3 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Mumbai.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from New Delhi to Mumbai, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from New Delhi to Mumbai on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ New Delhi to Mumbai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in New Delhi which have trains running from New Delhi to Mumbai?
A.There are 3 stations - NZM(Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin), NDLS(New Delhi), DEC(Delhi Cantt.), from these stations you can book trains from New Delhi to Mumbai
Q. Which is the first train from New Delhi to Mumbai ?
A. 12904 train (GOLDEN TEMPLE M) is the first train from New Delhi to Mumbai. It departs from NZM (Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin) at 04:00 and reaches MUMBAI CENTRAL at 23:35. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from New Delhi to Mumbai ?
A. 12472 train (SWARAJ EXPRESS) is the last train from New Delhi to Mumbai. It departs from NDLS (New Delhi) at 21:40 and reaches Mumbai Bandra Terminus at 16:10. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between New Delhi to Mumbai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between New Delhi to Mumbai will take around 27:25 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between New Delhi to Mumbai?
A. The total distance between New Delhi to Mumbai is 1421 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from New Delhi to Mumbai?
A. 12952 train (MMCT TEJAS RAJ) is the fastest train from New Delhi to Mumbai. It takes 15:40 hrs to reach from New Delhi to Mumbai.
Q. What are New Delhi to Mumbai train timings??
A. 14 trains run from New Delhi to Mumbai, please find below their departure times
  1. 12904 train (GOLDEN TEMPLE M) - Departs at 04:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 12138 train (PUNJAB MAIL) - Departs at 05:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12618 train (MNGLA LKSDP EXP) - Departs at 05:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12432 train (TVC RAJDHANI) - Departs at 06:16 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Wed )
  5. 22452 train (CDG BDTS EXP) - Departs at 10:07 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed )
  6. 12218 train (KERLA S KRANTI) - Departs at 13:10 hrs and running days ( Wed Fri )
  7. 12910 train (BDTS GARIBRATH) - Departs at 16:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed Fri )
  8. 12926 train (PASCHIM EXPRESS) - Departs at 16:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 22222 train (CSMT RAJDHANI) - Departs at 16:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12952 train (MMCT TEJAS RAJ) - Departs at 16:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 12954 train (AK TEJAS RAJ EX) - Departs at 17:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 19020 train (HW BDTS EXP) - Departs at 18:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 11058 train (ASR CSMT EXP) - Departs at 20:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 12472 train (SWARAJ EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Tue Wed Fri Sat )
Q. TVC RAJDHANI from New Delhi to Mumbai train timings?
A. TVC RAJDHANI departs from Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin at 06:16 and reaches Panvel at 06:16. It takes 16:49 hrs to reach Panvel.
Q. How do I book New Delhi to Mumbai train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from New Delhi to Mumbai train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search New Delhi to Mumbai train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your New Delhi to Mumbai train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding New Delhi to Mumbai train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your New Delhi to Mumbai train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for New Delhi to Mumbai train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from New Delhi to Mumbai.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for New Delhi to Mumbai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for New Delhi to Mumbai train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for New Delhi to Mumbai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from New Delhi to Mumbai by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from New Delhi

Top train routes from Mumbai

Important Trains from New Delhi
Important Trains from Mumbai
Popular Routes from New Delhi
Popular Routes from Mumbai

Important Station Stops from New Delhi to Mumbai

For more information on New Delhi to Mumbai train ticket booking. Click IRCTC