Chennai to Dindigul Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Dindigul 16 trains running Today


Book train tickets from Chennai to Dindigul with 24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Egmore
MS
00:12
Dindigul Junction
DG
17:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
00:55
Dindigul Junction
DG
18:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
01:15
Dindigul Junction
DG
16:00
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
01:30
Dindigul Junction
DG
19:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
02:17
Dindigul Junction
DG
19:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
02:32
Dindigul Junction
DG
19:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
02:57
Dindigul Junction
DG
20:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:13
Dindigul Junction
DG
20:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:32
Dindigul Junction
DG
21:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
04:05
Dindigul Junction
DG
21:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:05
Dindigul Junction
DG
21:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
14:48
Dindigul Junction
DG
08:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
14:48
Dindigul Junction
DG
08:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:05
Dindigul Junction
DG
10:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:03
Dindigul Junction
DG
13:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:55
Dindigul Junction
DG
17:15
S M T W T F S
FAQ Chennai to Dindigul Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Dindigul?
A.There are 3 stations - MS(Chennai Egmore), TBM(Tambaram), MAS(Chennai Central), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Dindigul
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Dindigul ?
A. 16101 train (MS QLN EXP) is the first train from Chennai to Dindigul. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 17:00 and reaches Dindigul Junction at 00:12. This train has 2 classes 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Dindigul ?
A. 12633 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Dindigul. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 17:15 and reaches Dindigul Junction at 23:55. This train has 2 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Dindigul if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Dindigul will take around 09:15 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Dindigul?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Dindigul is 436 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Dindigul?
A. 22657 train (TBM NCJ EXPRESS) is the fastest train from Chennai to Dindigul. It takes 06:10 hrs to reach from Chennai to Dindigul.
Q. What are Chennai to Dindigul train timings??
A. 16 trains run from Chennai to Dindigul, please find below their departure times
  • 16101 train (MS QLN EXP) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12642 train (THIRUKKURAL EXP) - Departs at 18:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue )
  • 16105 train (TIRUCHENDUR EXP) - Departs at 16:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22657 train (TBM NCJ EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:20 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed )
  • 12693 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12631 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16723 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12665 train (KANNYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 20:20 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  • 12661 train (POTHIGAI EXP) - Departs at 21:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12637 train (PANDIAN EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22651 train (PALAKKAD EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) - Departs at 08:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16129 train (MS TN LINK EXP) - Departs at 08:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22632 train (ANUVRAT EXP) - Departs at 10:10 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  • 12635 train (VAIGAI EXP) - Departs at 13:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12633 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 17:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA
  • CHENNAI to SALEM
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE
  • CHENNAI to ERODE
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE
  • Top train routes from Dindigul

  • DINDIGUL to MADURAI
  • DINDIGUL to VIRUDHUNAGAR
  • DINDIGUL to CHENGALPATTU
  • DINDIGUL to KOVILPATTI
  • DINDIGUL to VIRUDHACHALAM
  • DINDIGUL to SATTUR
  • DINDIGUL to TIRUNELVELI
  • DINDIGUL to VANCHIMANIYACHI
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 16101 MS-RMM EXP
  • 12642 NZM-CAPE THIRUKKURAL EXP
  • 16105 MS - TCN EXP
  • 12693 MS-TN PEARL CITY EXP.
  • 12631 MS-TEN NELLAI EXP
  • 16723 MS-QLN ANANTHAPURI EXP
  • 12665 HWH-CAPE EXP
  • 12661 MS-SCT POTHIGAI EXP
  • 12637 PANDIAN EXP
  • 2841 Santragachi - Chennai Central SF
  • 2842 Chennai Central - Kolkata - Train
  • 6057 Santragachi - Chennai Central - Train
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • Important Trains from Dindigul
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to DURGAPUR
  • CHENNAI to DHANBAD
  • CHENNAI to DHOLPUR
  • CHENNAI to DORNAKAL
  • CHENNAI to KARAIKUDI
  • CHENNAI to DILDARNAGAR
  • CHENNAI to DHARMAVARAM
  • CHENNAI to DIMAPUR
  • CHENNAI to DEGANA
  • CHENNAI to DEHRI ON SONE
  • CHENNAI to DIPHU
  • Popular Routes from Dindigul

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Dindigul

  • TPJ-TIRUCHCHIRAPALI
  • KRR-KARUR
  • ED-ERODE JN
  • SA-SALEM JN
  • MAP-MORAPPUR
  • TPT-TIRUPATTUR JN
  • JTJ-JOLARPETTAI
  • KPD-KATPADI JN
  • AJJ-ARAKKONAM
  • PER-PERAMBUR
  • For more information on Chennai to Dindigul IRCTC train ticket booking CLICK HERE