Chennai to Dindigul Train

Powered By 

12 Trains between Chennai to Dindigul


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Dindigul Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Egmore
MS
06:00
Dindigul Junction
DG
11:03
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
09:00
Dindigul Junction
DG
15:17
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
13:50
Dindigul Junction
DG
19:52
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
16:05
Dindigul Junction
DG
01:12
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:00
Dindigul Junction
DG
23:02
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:20
Dindigul Junction
DG
23:37
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:30
Dindigul Junction
DG
02:07
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:50
Dindigul Junction
DG
02:32
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:10
Dindigul Junction
DG
02:52
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:40
Dindigul Junction
DG
03:02
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:40
Dindigul Junction
DG
06:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:40
Dindigul Junction
DG
03:52
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Dindigul trains

Distance between Chennai to Dindigul is 441 Kms. It will take 05:03 hrs to reach from Chennai to Dindigul by train

12 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Dindigul.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Dindigul, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Dindigul on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Chennai to Dindigul Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Dindigul?
A.There are 2 stations - MS(Chennai Egmore), MAS(Chennai Central), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Dindigul
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Dindigul ?
A. 22671 train (TEJAS EXPRESS) is the first train from Chennai to Dindigul. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 06:00 and reaches Dindigul Junction at 11:03. This train has 2 classes EC CC
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Dindigul ?
A. 12637 train (PANDIAN EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Dindigul. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 21:40 and reaches Dindigul Junction at 03:52. This train has 2 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Dindigul if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Dindigul will take around 09:07 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Dindigul?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Dindigul is 441 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Dindigul?
A. 22671 train (TEJAS EXPRESS) is the fastest train from Chennai to Dindigul. It takes 05:03 hrs to reach from Chennai to Dindigul.
Q. What are Chennai to Dindigul train timings??
A. 12 trains run from Chennai to Dindigul, please find below their departure times
  1. 22671 train (TEJAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  2. 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) - Departs at 09:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12635 train (VAIGAI EXP) - Departs at 13:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 16105 train (TIRUCHENDUR EXP) - Departs at 16:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 16101 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12633 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 17:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12693 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12631 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 16723 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12661 train (POTHIGAI EXPRES) - Departs at 20:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 22651 train (MAS PGT EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12637 train (PANDIAN EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. How do I book Chennai to Dindigul train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Dindigul train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Dindigul train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Dindigul train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Dindigul train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Dindigul train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Dindigul train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Dindigul.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Dindigul train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Dindigul train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Dindigul train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Dindigul by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Dindigul

Important Trains from Chennai
Important Trains from Dindigul
Popular Routes from Chennai
Popular Routes from Dindigul

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Dindigul

For more information on Chennai to Dindigul train ticket booking. Click IRCTC