Chennai to Dindigul Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

16 Trains between Chennai to Dindigul


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Chennai to Dindigul Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Perambur
PER
03:35
Dindigul Junction
DG
12:22
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
06:00
Dindigul Junction
DG
11:03
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
09:45
Dindigul Junction
DG
16:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
14:50
Dindigul Junction
DG
19:46
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
16:10
Dindigul Junction
DG
01:02
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
16:20
Dindigul Junction
DG
22:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:00
Dindigul Junction
DG
23:02
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
17:20
Dindigul Junction
DG
23:37
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
19:30
Dindigul Junction
DG
01:32
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:30
Dindigul Junction
DG
02:07
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:50
Dindigul Junction
DG
02:17
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:10
Dindigul Junction
DG
02:37
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:40
Dindigul Junction
DG
02:57
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:40
Dindigul Junction
DG
06:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:40
Dindigul Junction
DG
03:52
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:30
Dindigul Junction
DG
05:57
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Dindigul Trains

Distance between Chennai to Dindigul is 447 Kms. It will take 04:56 hrs to reach from Chennai to Dindigul by train

16 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 4 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Dindigul.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Chennai to Dindigul, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Chennai to Dindigul on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Chennai to Dindigul Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Dindigul?

A: There are 4 stations - PER(Perambur), MS(Chennai Egmore), TBM(Tambaram), MAS(Chennai Central), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Dindigul

Q) Which is the first train from Chennai to Dindigul?

A: 12688 train (CDG MDU SF EXP) is the first train from Chennai to Dindigul. It departs from PER (Perambur) at 03:35 and reaches Dindigul Junction at 12:22. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A 3E SL

Q) Which is the last train from Chennai to Dindigul?

A: 20601 train (MAS BDNK SF EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Dindigul. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 22:30 and reaches Dindigul Junction at 05:57. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Chennai to Dindigul if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Chennai to Dindigul will take around 08:52 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Chennai to Dindigul?

A: The total distance between Chennai to Dindigul is 447 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Chennai to Dindigul?

A: 20665 train (TEN VANDEBHARAT) is the fastest train from Chennai to Dindigul. It takes 04:56 hrs to reach from Chennai to Dindigul.

Q) What are Chennai to Dindigul train timings?

A: 16 trains run from Chennai to Dindigul, please find below their departure times

  1. 12688 train (CDG MDU SF EXP) - Departs at 03:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed )
  2. 22671 train (TEJAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  3. 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EXP) - Departs at 09:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 20665 train (TEN VANDEBHARAT) - Departs at 14:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 20605 train (MS TCN SF EXP) - Departs at 16:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12652 train (SMPARK KRNT EXP) - Departs at 16:20 hrs and running days ( Wed Fri )
  7. 16101 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12633 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 17:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 22657 train (TBM NCJ SF EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed )
  10. 12693 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 20635 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12631 train (NELLAI SF EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 12661 train (POTHIGAI SF EXP) - Departs at 20:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 22651 train (MAS PGT EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 12637 train (PANDIAN SF EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 20601 train (MAS BDNK SF EXP) - Departs at 22:30 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )

Q) from Chennai to Dindigul train timings?

A: departs from at and reaches at . It takes hrs to reach .

Q) How do I book Chennai to Dindigul train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Chennai to Dindigul train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Chennai to Dindigul train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Chennai to Dindigul train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Chennai to Dindigul train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Chennai to Dindigul train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Chennai to Dindigul train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Chennai to Dindigul.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Chennai to Dindigul train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Chennai to Dindigul train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Chennai to Dindigul train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Chennai to Dindigul by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Chennai

Top train routes from Dindigul

Important Trains from Chennai

Important Trains from Dindigul

Popular Routes from Chennai

Popular Routes from Dindigul

Important Station Stops from Chennai to Dindigul

For more information on Chennai to Dindigul train ticket booking. Click IRCTC