Chennai to Dindigul Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Dindigul 16 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Egmore
MS
01:12
Dindigul Junction
DG
16:05
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
01:32
Dindigul Junction
DG
19:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
02:12
Dindigul Junction
DG
19:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
02:32
Dindigul Junction
DG
19:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
02:52
Dindigul Junction
DG
20:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:02
Dindigul Junction
DG
20:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:50
Dindigul Junction
DG
21:40
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
04:10
Dindigul Junction
DG
22:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:00
Dindigul Junction
DG
21:40
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:07
Dindigul Junction
DG
22:30
S M T W T F S
Tambaram
TBM
07:18
Dindigul Junction
DG
23:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
11:03
Dindigul Junction
DG
06:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
15:17
Dindigul Junction
DG
09:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
19:52
Dindigul Junction
DG
13:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:02
Dindigul Junction
DG
17:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
23:55
Dindigul Junction
DG
17:20
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Dindigul trains

Distance between Chennai to Dindigul is 442 Kms. It will take 05:03 hrs to reach from Chennai to Dindigul by train

16 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 3 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Dindigul.

FAQ Chennai to Dindigul Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Dindigul?
A.There are 3 stations - MS(Chennai Egmore), TBM(Tambaram), MAS(Chennai Central), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Dindigul
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Dindigul ?
A. 16105 train (TIRUCHENDUR EXP) is the first train from Chennai to Dindigul. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 16:05 and reaches Dindigul Junction at 01:12. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Dindigul ?
A. 12633 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Dindigul. It departs from MS (Chennai Egmore) at 17:20 and reaches Dindigul Junction at 23:55. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Dindigul if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Dindigul will take around 09:07 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Dindigul?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Dindigul is 442 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Dindigul?
A. 22671 train (TEJAS EXPRESS) is the fastest train from Chennai to Dindigul. It takes 05:03 hrs to reach from Chennai to Dindigul.
Q. What are Chennai to Dindigul train timings??
A. 16 trains run from Chennai to Dindigul, please find below their departure times
  • 16105 train (TIRUCHENDUR EXP) - Departs at 16:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22657 train (TBM NCJ EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed )
  • 12693 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12631 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16723 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12661 train (POTHIGAI EXPRES) - Departs at 20:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12637 train (PANDIAN EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06003 train (TBM TEN SPL) - Departs at 22:20 hrs and running days ( Mon )
  • 22651 train (MAS PGT EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 20601 train (MAS MDU EXP) - Departs at 22:30 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )
  • 20691 train (NCJ ANTYODAYA) - Departs at 23:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22671 train (TEJAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  • 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) - Departs at 09:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12635 train (VAIGAI EXP) - Departs at 13:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16101 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12633 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 17:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE trains
  • Top train routes from Dindigul

  • DINDIGUL to MADURAI trains
  • DINDIGUL to VIRUDHUNAGAR trains
  • DINDIGUL to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • DINDIGUL to KOVILPATTI trains
  • DINDIGUL to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • DINDIGUL to SATTUR trains
  • DINDIGUL to TIRUNELVELI trains
  • DINDIGUL to VANCHIMANIYACHI trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 16105 MS - TCN EXP
  • 22657 TBM NCJ EXP
  • 12693 MS-TN PEARL CITY EXP.
  • 12631 MS TEN EXPRESS
  • 16723 MS QLN EXPRESS
  • 12661 MS MDU SCT EXP
  • 12637 MS MDU EXP
  • 22651 MAS PGT SPL
  • 20601 MAS MDU AC EXP
  • 1459 CSMT MAS SF SPL
  • 1460 MAS CSMT EXP
  • 1479 LTT MAS SF SPL
  • 1480 MAS LTT SPL
  • 2007 VSKP MAS SF SPL
  • 2008 MAS VSKP EXP
  • Important Trains from Dindigul
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to DURGAPUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DHANBAD trains
  • CHENNAI to DHOLPUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DORNAKAL trains
  • CHENNAI to KARAIKUDI trains
  • CHENNAI to DILDARNAGAR trains
  • CHENNAI to DHARMAVARAM trains
  • CHENNAI to DIMAPUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DEGANA trains
  • CHENNAI to DEHRI ON SONE trains
  • CHENNAI to DIPHU trains
  • Popular Routes from Dindigul

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Dindigul

  • AJJ-Arakkonam
  • JTJ-Jolarpettai
  • KPD-Katpadi Jn
  • KRR-Karur
  • MAP-Morappur
  • MONR-Mohanur
  • NMKL-Namakkal
  • PER-Perambur (Chennai)
  • RASP-Rasipuram
  • SA-Salem Jn
  • TRL-Tiruvallur
  • For more information on Chennai to Dindigul train ticket booking Click IRCTC