Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

32 Trains between Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Trivandrum Central
TVC
00:25
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
04:45
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Kochuveli
KCVL
00:55
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
05:05
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
03:35
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
07:40
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
05:25
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
09:50
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
05:55
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
09:12
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
06:15
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
10:55
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Kochuveli
KCVL
06:15
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
10:30
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
06:45
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
11:15
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Kochuveli
KCVL
07:45
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
11:40
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
08:55
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
12:50
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
09:15
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
13:10
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
10:40
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
15:05
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
12:15
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
16:05
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
12:40
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
17:37
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Kochuveli
KCVL
12:50
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
16:45
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
14:40
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
18:25
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
14:50
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
19:00
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
15:00
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
19:15
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Kochuveli
KCVL
15:45
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
20:15
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
16:05
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
18:42
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Kochuveli
KCVL
16:45
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
20:30
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
16:55
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
20:55
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
17:15
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
21:25
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
17:30
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
21:40
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
17:45
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
22:55
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Kochuveli
KCVL
18:05
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
22:12
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
18:40
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
00:05
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
19:25
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
23:25
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
19:40
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
23:45
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
20:30
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
00:40
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
20:50
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
01:15
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Kochuveli
KCVL
21:00
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
01:10
S M T W T F S

Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam Trains

Distance between Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam is 215 Kms. It will take 02:37 hrs to reach from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam by train

32 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Ernakulam.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Thiruvananthapuram which have trains running from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam?

A: There are 2 stations - TVC(Trivandrum Central), KCVL(Trivandrum Kochuveli), from these stations you can book trains from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam

Q) Which is the first train from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam?

A: 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EXP) is the first train from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam. It departs from TVC (Trivandrum Central) at 00:25 and reaches Ernakulam Junction (South) at 04:45. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL 2S

Q) Which is the last train from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam?

A: 16349 train (RAJYA RANI EXP) is the last train from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam. It departs from KCVL (Trivandrum Kochuveli) at 21:00 and reaches Ernakulam Town (North) at 01:10. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam will take around 05:25 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam?

A: The total distance between Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam is 215 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam?

A: 20632 train (TVC MAQ VB EXP) is the fastest train from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam. It takes 02:37 hrs to reach from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam.

Q) What are Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam train timings?

A: 32 trains run from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam, please find below their departure times

  1. 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EXP) - Departs at 00:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 22114 train (KCVL LTT SF EXP) - Departs at 00:55 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu )
  3. 16606 train (ERNAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 03:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 16302 train (VENAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 05:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12076 train (CLT JANSHATABDI) - Departs at 05:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 16650 train (PARASURAM EXP) - Departs at 06:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 22648 train (KCVL KRBA SF EX) - Departs at 06:15 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu )
  8. 17229 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12202 train (LTT GARIB RATH) - Departs at 07:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Thu )
  10. 20923 train (GIMB HUMSAFAR) - Departs at 08:55 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  11. 16346 train (NETHRAVATHI EXP) - Departs at 09:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 16382 train (CAPE PUNE EXP) - Departs at 10:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 12625 train (KERALA SF EXP) - Departs at 12:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 16525 train (CAPE SBC EXPRES) - Departs at 12:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 12778 train (KCVL UBL SF EXP) - Departs at 12:50 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  16. 12431 train (RAJDHANI EXP) - Departs at 14:40 hrs and running days ( Tue Thu Fri )
  17. 12082 train (CAN JANSHATABDI) - Departs at 14:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri )
  18. 12624 train (TVC CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 19259 train (KCVL BVC EXPRES) - Departs at 15:45 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  20. 20632 train (TVC MAQ VB EXP) - Departs at 16:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 16316 train (KCVL MYS EXP) - Departs at 16:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  22. 22641 train (SHALIMAR SF EXP) - Departs at 16:55 hrs and running days ( Thu Sat )
  23. 12696 train (TVC MAS SF EXP) - Departs at 17:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  24. 16342 train (TVC GUV EXP) - Departs at 17:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  25. 16304 train (VANCHINAD EXP) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  26. 16319 train (SMVB HUMSAFAR) - Departs at 18:05 hrs and running days ( Thu Sat )
  27. 16629 train (MALABAR EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  28. 16604 train (MAVELI EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  29. 22503 train (DBRG VIVEK EXP) - Departs at 19:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  30. 16343 train (AMRITHA EXP) - Departs at 20:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  31. 16347 train (MANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 20:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  32. 16349 train (RAJYA RANI EXP) - Departs at 21:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) CLT JANSHATABDI from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam train timings?

A: CLT JANSHATABDI departs from Trivandrum Central at 05:55 and reaches Ernakulam Junction (South) at 09:12. It takes 03:17 hrs to reach Ernakulam Junction (South).

Q) How do I book Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Thiruvananthapuram

Top train routes from Ernakulam

Important Trains from Thiruvananthapuram

Important Trains from Ernakulam

Popular Routes from Thiruvananthapuram

Popular Routes from Ernakulam

Important Station Stops from Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam

For more information on Thiruvananthapuram to Ernakulam train ticket booking. Click IRCTC