Ernakulam to Palakkad Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

20 Trains between Ernakulam to Palakkad


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Ernakulam to Palakkad Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
00:45
Palakkad Junction
PGT
03:40
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
07:15
Palakkad Junction
PGT
10:05
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
07:25
Palakkad Junction
PGT
10:30
S M T W T F S
Thrippunithura
TRTR
08:03
Palakkad Junction
PGT
12:00
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
09:10
Palakkad Junction
PGT
11:37
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
10:45
Palakkad Junction
PGT
13:45
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
11:20
Palakkad Junction
PGT
14:07
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
15:10
Palakkad Junction
PGT
18:27
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
16:25
Palakkad Junction
PGT
19:12
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
16:40
Palakkad Junction
PGT
19:47
S M T W T F S
Thrippunithura
TRTR
16:55
Palakkad Junction
PGT
21:17
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
17:20
Palakkad Junction
PGT
20:12
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
18:15
Palakkad Junction
PGT
21:37
S M T W T F S
Thrippunithura
TRTR
18:45
Palakkad Junction
PGT
22:17
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
20:35
Palakkad Junction
PGT
23:22
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
21:00
Palakkad Junction
PGT
00:07
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
21:30
Palakkad Junction
PGT
00:37
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
22:15
Palakkad Junction
PGT
00:50
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
22:25
Palakkad Junction
PGT
01:37
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
23:50
Palakkad Junction
PGT
02:37
S M T W T F S

Ernakulam to Palakkad Trains

Distance between Ernakulam to Palakkad is 152 Kms. It will take 02:27 hrs to reach from Ernakulam to Palakkad by train

20 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 3 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Palakkad.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Ernakulam to Palakkad, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Ernakulam to Palakkad on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Ernakulam to Palakkad Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Ernakulam which have trains running from Ernakulam to Palakkad?

A: There are 3 stations - ERN(Ernakulam Town (North)), ERS(Ernakulam Junction (South)), TRTR(Thrippunithura), from these stations you can book trains from Ernakulam to Palakkad

Q) Which is the first train from Ernakulam to Palakkad?

A: 16343 train (AMRITHA EXP) is the first train from Ernakulam to Palakkad. It departs from ERN (Ernakulam Town (North)) at 00:45 and reaches Palakkad Junction at 03:40. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) Which is the last train from Ernakulam to Palakkad?

A: 22503 train (DBRG VIVEK EXP) is the last train from Ernakulam to Palakkad. It departs from ERN (Ernakulam Town (North)) at 23:50 and reaches Palakkad Junction at 02:37. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Ernakulam to Palakkad if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Ernakulam to Palakkad will take around 04:22 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Ernakulam to Palakkad?

A: The total distance between Ernakulam to Palakkad is 152 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Ernakulam to Palakkad?

A: 12678 train (SBC INTERCITY) is the fastest train from Ernakulam to Palakkad. It takes 02:27 hrs to reach from Ernakulam to Palakkad.

Q) What are Ernakulam to Palakkad train timings?

A: 20 trains run from Ernakulam to Palakkad, please find below their departure times

  1. 16343 train (AMRITHA EXP) - Departs at 00:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 18190 train (ERS TATA EXP) - Departs at 07:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 13352 train (ALLP DHN EXPRES) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 16791 train (PALARUVI EXP) - Departs at 08:03 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12678 train (SBC INTERCITY) - Departs at 09:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12512 train (RAPTISAGAR EXP) - Departs at 10:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Wed )
  7. 17229 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 11:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 16382 train (CAPE PUNE EXP) - Departs at 15:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12625 train (KERALA SF EXP) - Departs at 16:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 22640 train (CHENNAI SF EXP) - Departs at 16:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 16525 train (CAPE SBC EXPRES) - Departs at 16:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 22643 train (PATNA SF EXP) - Departs at 17:20 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue )
  13. 12643 train (TVC NZM SF EXP) - Departs at 18:15 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  14. 12624 train (TVC CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 18:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 16316 train (KCVL MYS EXP) - Departs at 20:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 12507 train (ARONAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:00 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  17. 12696 train (TVC MAS SF EXP) - Departs at 21:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 06083 train (KCVL SMVB SPL) - Departs at 22:15 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  19. 16188 train (ERS KIK EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 22503 train (DBRG VIVEK EXP) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed Thu Sat )

Q) from Ernakulam to Palakkad train timings?

A: departs from at and reaches at . It takes hrs to reach .

Q) How do I book Ernakulam to Palakkad train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Ernakulam to Palakkad train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Ernakulam to Palakkad train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Ernakulam to Palakkad train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Ernakulam to Palakkad train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Ernakulam to Palakkad train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Ernakulam to Palakkad train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Ernakulam to Palakkad.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Ernakulam to Palakkad train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Ernakulam to Palakkad train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Ernakulam to Palakkad train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Ernakulam to Palakkad by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Ernakulam

Top train routes from Palakkad

Important Trains from Ernakulam

Important Trains from Palakkad

Popular Routes from Ernakulam

Popular Routes from Palakkad

Important Station Stops from Ernakulam to Palakkad

For more information on Ernakulam to Palakkad train ticket booking. Click IRCTC