Ernakulam to Kottayam Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

24 Trains between Ernakulam to Kottayam


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Ernakulam to Kottayam Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
00:07
Kottayam
KTYM
01:02
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
01:15
Kottayam
KTYM
02:20
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
02:10
Kottayam
KTYM
03:15
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
02:55
Kottayam
KTYM
04:00
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
03:20
Kottayam
KTYM
04:32
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
03:50
Kottayam
KTYM
05:07
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
05:05
Kottayam
KTYM
06:23
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
06:25
Kottayam
KTYM
07:40
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
07:15
Kottayam
KTYM
08:35
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
08:00
Kottayam
KTYM
09:35
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
08:20
Kottayam
KTYM
10:02
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
08:40
Kottayam
KTYM
10:10
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
09:20
Kottayam
KTYM
10:25
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
09:43
Kottayam
KTYM
10:47
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
10:50
Kottayam
KTYM
12:00
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
12:00
Kottayam
KTYM
13:07
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
13:55
Kottayam
KTYM
15:25
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
14:32
Kottayam
KTYM
15:57
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
14:45
Kottayam
KTYM
16:07
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
17:00
Kottayam
KTYM
18:07
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
17:20
Kottayam
KTYM
18:30
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
18:40
Kottayam
KTYM
20:02
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
19:20
Kottayam
KTYM
20:10
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
23:15
Kottayam
KTYM
00:25
S M T W T F S

Ernakulam to Kottayam Trains

Distance between Ernakulam to Kottayam is 62 Kms. It will take 00:50 hrs to reach from Ernakulam to Kottayam by train

24 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Kottayam.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Ernakulam to Kottayam, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Ernakulam to Kottayam on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Ernakulam to Kottayam Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Ernakulam which have trains running from Ernakulam to Kottayam?

A: There are 2 stations - ERN(Ernakulam Town (North)), ERS(Ernakulam Junction (South)), from these stations you can book trains from Ernakulam to Kottayam

Q) Which is the first train from Ernakulam to Kottayam?

A: 16344 train (AMRITHA EXP) is the first train from Ernakulam to Kottayam. It departs from ERN (Ernakulam Town (North)) at 00:07 and reaches Kottayam at 01:02. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) Which is the last train from Ernakulam to Kottayam?

A: 16348 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) is the last train from Ernakulam to Kottayam. It departs from ERN (Ernakulam Town (North)) at 23:15 and reaches Kottayam at 00:25. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Ernakulam to Kottayam if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Ernakulam to Kottayam will take around 01:42 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Ernakulam to Kottayam?

A: The total distance between Ernakulam to Kottayam is 62 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Ernakulam to Kottayam?

A: 20633 train (TVC VANDEBHARAT) is the fastest train from Ernakulam to Kottayam. It takes 00:50 hrs to reach from Ernakulam to Kottayam.

Q) What are Ernakulam to Kottayam train timings?

A: 24 trains run from Ernakulam to Kottayam, please find below their departure times

  1. 16344 train (AMRITHA EXP) - Departs at 00:07 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 16350 train (RAJYA RANI EXP) - Departs at 01:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 22677 train (YPR KCVL AC EXP) - Departs at 02:10 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  4. 12695 train (MAS TVC SF EXP) - Departs at 02:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 16630 train (MALABAR EXPRESS) - Departs at 03:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 16381 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 03:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 16303 train (VANCHINAD EXP) - Departs at 05:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12623 train (MAS TVC SF MAIL) - Departs at 06:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 16526 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 07:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 16328 train (GUV MDU EXP) - Departs at 08:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 12257 train (KCVL GARIBRATH) - Departs at 08:20 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )
  12. 06092 train (BJU KCVL SPL) - Departs at 08:40 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  13. 18567 train (VSKP QLN EXP) - Departs at 09:20 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  14. 12081 train (TVC JANSHATABDI) - Departs at 09:43 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 22647 train (KRBA KCVL EXP) - Departs at 10:50 hrs and running days ( Mon Fri )
  16. 17230 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 12:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 16649 train (PARASURAM EXP) - Departs at 13:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 22504 train (VIVEK EXPRESS) - Departs at 14:32 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 12660 train (GURUDEV EXP) - Departs at 14:45 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  20. 12626 train (KERALA EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 16301 train (VENAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  22. 16792 train (PALARUVI EXP) - Departs at 18:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  23. 20633 train (TVC VANDEBHARAT) - Departs at 19:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  24. 16348 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) KCVL GARIBRATH from Ernakulam to Kottayam train timings?

A: KCVL GARIBRATH departs from Ernakulam Town (North) at 08:20 and reaches Kottayam at 10:02. It takes 01:42 hrs to reach Kottayam.

Q) How do I book Ernakulam to Kottayam train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Ernakulam to Kottayam train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Ernakulam to Kottayam train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Ernakulam to Kottayam train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Ernakulam to Kottayam train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Ernakulam to Kottayam train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Ernakulam to Kottayam train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Ernakulam to Kottayam.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Ernakulam to Kottayam train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Ernakulam to Kottayam train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Ernakulam to Kottayam train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Ernakulam to Kottayam by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Ernakulam

Top train routes from Kottayam

Important Trains from Ernakulam

Important Trains from Kottayam

Popular Routes from Ernakulam

Popular Routes from Kottayam

Important Station Stops from Ernakulam to Kottayam

For more information on Ernakulam to Kottayam train ticket booking. Click IRCTC