Ernakulam to Kottayam Trains

Powered By 

Ernakulam to Kottayam 17 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
00:42
Kottayam
KTYM
23:35
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
01:02
Kottayam
KTYM
23:50
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
01:27
Kottayam
KTYM
00:25
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
02:35
Kottayam
KTYM
01:35
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
04:12
Kottayam
KTYM
03:10
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
04:42
Kottayam
KTYM
03:40
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
06:18
Kottayam
KTYM
05:00
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
06:27
Kottayam
KTYM
05:05
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
08:07
Kottayam
KTYM
06:50
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
09:12
Kottayam
KTYM
07:40
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
10:48
Kottayam
KTYM
09:43
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
11:12
Kottayam
KTYM
09:30
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
14:37
Kottayam
KTYM
13:20
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
15:17
Kottayam
KTYM
13:55
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
16:32
Kottayam
KTYM
15:25
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
18:43
Kottayam
KTYM
17:25
S M T W T F S
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
20:37
Kottayam
KTYM
19:05
S M T W T F S

Ernakulam to Kottayam trains

Distance between Ernakulam to Kottayam is 62 Kms. It will take 01:00 hrs to reach from Ernakulam to Kottayam by train

17 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Kottayam.

FAQ Ernakulam to Kottayam Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Ernakulam which have trains running from Ernakulam to Kottayam?
A.There are 2 stations - ERN(Ernakulam Town (North)), ERS(Ernakulam Junction (South)), from these stations you can book trains from Ernakulam to Kottayam
Q. Which is the first train from Ernakulam to Kottayam ?
A. 16348 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) is the first train from Ernakulam to Kottayam. It departs from ERN (Ernakulam Town (North)) at 23:35 and reaches Kottayam at 00:42. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Ernakulam to Kottayam ?
A. 16792 train (PALARUVI EXP) is the last train from Ernakulam to Kottayam. It departs from ERN (Ernakulam Town (North)) at 19:05 and reaches Kottayam at 20:37. This train has 3 classes SL
Q. What is the duration between Ernakulam to Kottayam if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Ernakulam to Kottayam will take around 01:42 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Ernakulam to Kottayam?
A. The total distance between Ernakulam to Kottayam is 62 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Ernakulam to Kottayam?
A. 08515 train (VSKP QLN SPL) is the fastest train from Ernakulam to Kottayam. It takes 01:00 hrs to reach from Ernakulam to Kottayam.
Q. What are Ernakulam to Kottayam train timings??
A. 17 trains run from Ernakulam to Kottayam, please find below their departure times
  • 16348 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) - Departs at 23:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16344 train (AMRITHA EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16350 train (RAJYA RANI EXP) - Departs at 00:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 08515 train (VSKP QLN SPL) - Departs at 01:35 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  • 12695 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) - Departs at 03:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16630 train (MALABAR EXPRESS) - Departs at 03:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16303 train (VANCHINAD EXP) - Departs at 05:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16381 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 05:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12623 train (TRIVANDRUM MAIL) - Departs at 06:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16526 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12081 train (JAN SHATABDI) - Departs at 09:43 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12626 train (KERALA EXPRESS) - Departs at 09:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 17230 train (SABARI EXP) - Departs at 13:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16649 train (PARASURAM EXP) - Departs at 13:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12201 train (KCVL GARIB RATH) - Departs at 15:25 hrs and running days ( Tue Sat )
  • 16301 train (VENAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16792 train (PALARUVI EXP) - Departs at 19:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. JAN SHATABDI from Ernakulam to Kottayam train timings?
    A. JAN SHATABDI departs from Ernakulam Town (North) at 09:43 and reaches Kottayam at 09:43. It takes 01:05 hrs to reach Kottayam.

    Top train routes from Ernakulam

  • ERNAKULAM to ALUVA trains
  • ERNAKULAM to KOLLAM trains
  • ERNAKULAM to THIRUVANANTHAPURAM trains
  • ERNAKULAM to KAYAMKULAM trains
  • ERNAKULAM to CHENGANNUR trains
  • ERNAKULAM to PALAKKAD trains
  • ERNAKULAM to SHORANUR trains
  • ERNAKULAM to THIRUVALLA trains
  • ERNAKULAM to COIMBATORE trains
  • ERNAKULAM to ERODE trains
  • ERNAKULAM to VARKALA trains
  • Top train routes from Kottayam

  • KOTTAYAM to CHENGANNUR trains
  • KOTTAYAM to KOLLAM trains
  • KOTTAYAM to THIRUVALLA trains
  • KOTTAYAM to THIRUVANANTHAPURAM trains
  • KOTTAYAM to KAYAMKULAM trains
  • KOTTAYAM to MAVELIKKARA trains
  • KOTTAYAM to ALUVA trains
  • KOTTAYAM to VARKALA trains
  • KOTTAYAM to CHANGANASSERY trains
  • KOTTAYAM to PALAKKAD trains
  • KOTTAYAM to COIMBATORE trains
  • Important Trains from Ernakulam
  • 16348 MAQ-TVC EXPRESS
  • 16344 MDU-TVC AMRITHA EXPRESS
  • 16350 RAJYA RANI EXP
  • 12695 MAS - TVC SUPER FAST
  • 16630 MALABAR EXPRESS
  • 16303 ERS-TVC VANCHINAD EXP
  • 16381 KANYAKUMARI EXP
  • 12623 TRIVANDRUM MAIL
  • 16526 KANYAKUMARI EXP
  • 2853 SUVIDHA SPECIAL
  • 2854 ERS HWH SUVIDHA
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • Important Trains from Kottayam
    Popular Routes from Ernakulam
  • ERNAKULAM to MOODALKATTE trains
  • ERNAKULAM to KHURDHA trains
  • ERNAKULAM to KADAKKAVOOR trains
  • ERNAKULAM to KAYAMKULAM trains
  • ERNAKULAM to KANHANGAD trains
  • ERNAKULAM to KUZHITHURAI trains
  • ERNAKULAM to LUCKNOW trains
  • ERNAKULAM to MAHE trains
  • ERNAKULAM to MARARIKULAM trains
  • ERNAKULAM to GOA trains
  • Popular Routes from Kottayam

    Important Station Stops from Ernakulam to Kottayam

  • TRTR-TRIPUNITURA
  • KFE-KURIKAD
  • MNTT-MULANTURUTTI
  • KPTM-KANJIRAMITTAM
  • PVRD-PIRAVAM ROAD
  • VARD-VAIKOM
  • KDTY-KADUTURUTTI HALT
  • KRPP-KURUPPAN TARA
  • ETM-ETTUMANUR
  • KFQ-KUMARANALLUR
  • For more information on Ernakulam to Kottayam train ticket booking Click IRCTC