Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam Trains

Powered By 

Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam 15 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Trivandrum Central
TVC
00:07
Kottayam
KTYM
20:45
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
08:17
Kottayam
KTYM
05:05
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
09:27
Kottayam
KTYM
06:15
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
09:57
Kottayam
KTYM
07:00
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
12:12
Kottayam
KTYM
08:55
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
14:07
Kottayam
KTYM
11:15
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
16:22
Kottayam
KTYM
12:45
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
17:18
Kottayam
KTYM
14:45
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
17:32
Kottayam
KTYM
14:55
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Kochuveli
KCVL
20:07
Kottayam
KTYM
17:00
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
20:27
Kottayam
KTYM
17:15
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
21:13
Kottayam
KTYM
17:45
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
22:32
Kottayam
KTYM
19:00
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Central
TVC
23:27
Kottayam
KTYM
20:30
S M T W T F S
Trivandrum Kochuveli
KCVL
23:47
Kottayam
KTYM
20:50
S M T W T F S

Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam trains

Distance between Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam is 160 Kms. It will take 02:33 hrs to reach from Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam by train

15 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Kottayam.

FAQ Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Thiruvananthapuram which have trains running from Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam?
A.There are 2 stations - TVC(Trivandrum Central), KCVL(Trivandrum Kochuveli), from these stations you can book trains from Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam
Q. Which is the first train from Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam ?
A. 16347 train (MANGALORE EXP) is the first train from Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam. It departs from TVC (Trivandrum Central) at 20:45 and reaches Kottayam at 00:07. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam ?
A. 16349 train (RAJYA RANI EXP) is the last train from Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam. It departs from KCVL (Trivandrum Kochuveli) at 20:50 and reaches Kottayam at 23:47. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam will take around 03:37 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam?
A. The total distance between Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam is 160 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam?
A. 12082 train (JAN SHATABDI) is the fastest train from Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam. It takes 02:33 hrs to reach from Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam.
Q. What are Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam train timings??
A. 15 trains run from Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam, please find below their departure times
  • 16347 train (MANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 20:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16302 train (VENAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 05:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16650 train (PARASURAM EXP) - Departs at 06:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 17229 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 07:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16382 train (CAPE MUMBAI EXP) - Departs at 08:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12625 train (KERALA EXPRESS) - Departs at 11:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16525 train (BANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 12:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12082 train (JAN SHATABDI) - Departs at 14:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri )
  • 12624 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 14:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12258 train (YESVANTPUR EXP) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )
  • 12696 train (TVC CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 17:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16304 train (VANCHINAD EXP) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16629 train (MALABAR EXP) - Departs at 19:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16343 train (AMRITHA EXPRESS) - Departs at 20:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16349 train (RAJYA RANI EXP) - Departs at 20:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. JAN SHATABDI from Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam train timings?
    A. JAN SHATABDI departs from Trivandrum Central at 14:45 and reaches Kottayam at 14:45. It takes 02:33 hrs to reach Kottayam.

    Top train routes from Thiruvananthapuram

  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to KOLLAM trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to ERNAKULAM trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to KAYAMKULAM trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to ALUVA trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to VARKALA trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to CHENGANNUR trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to THIRUVALLA trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to MAVELIKKARA trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to SHORANUR trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to CHANGANASSERY trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to PALAKKAD trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to COIMBATORE trains
  • Top train routes from Kottayam

  • KOTTAYAM to CHENGANNUR trains
  • KOTTAYAM to KOLLAM trains
  • KOTTAYAM to THIRUVALLA trains
  • KOTTAYAM to ERNAKULAM trains
  • KOTTAYAM to KAYAMKULAM trains
  • KOTTAYAM to MAVELIKKARA trains
  • KOTTAYAM to ALUVA trains
  • KOTTAYAM to VARKALA trains
  • KOTTAYAM to CHANGANASSERY trains
  • KOTTAYAM to PALAKKAD trains
  • KOTTAYAM to COIMBATORE trains
  • Important Trains from Thiruvananthapuram
  • 16347 TVC-MAQ EXPRESS
  • 16302 TVC-SRR VENAD EXPRESS
  • 16650 NCJ-MAQ PARASURAM EXPRESS
  • 17229 KCVL-HYB SABARI EXP
  • 16382 CAPE MUMBAI EXP
  • 12625 KERALA EXPRESS
  • 16525 CAPE-SBC EXPRESS
  • 12082 TVC - CAN JAN SHATABDI
  • 12624 CHENNAI MAIL
  • 12258 KCVL-YPR EXPRESS
  • 12075 CLT - T VC JAN SHATABDI
  • 12076 JAN SHATABDI
  • Important Trains from Kottayam
    Popular Routes from Thiruvananthapuram
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to MOODALKATTE trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to KADAKKAVOOR trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to KANIYAPURAM trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to KAYAMKULAM trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to KANHANGAD trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to KAZIPET trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to KUZHITHURAI trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to LUCKNOW trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to LUMDING trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to LONAVALA trains
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM to MAHE trains
  • Popular Routes from Kottayam

    Important Station Stops from Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam

  • TVP-ThiruvananthapuramPettah
  • KCVL-Kochuveli
  • VELI-Veli
  • KZK-Kazhakkuttam
  • KXP-Kaniyapuram
  • MQU-Murukkampuzha
  • PGZ-Perunguzhi
  • CRY-Chirayinkeezhu
  • KVU-Kadakavur
  • AMY-Akathumuri
  • VAK-VarkalaSivagiri
  • EVA-Edavai
  • KFI-Kappil
  • PVU-Paravur
  • MYY-Mayyanad
  • IRP-Eravipuram
  • QLN-KollamJunction
  • PRND-Perinad
  • MQO-Munroturuttu
  • STKT-Sasthamkotta
  • KPY-Karunagappalli
  • OCR-Ochira
  • KYJ-KayamkulamJunction
  • MVLK-Mavelikara
  • CYN-Cheriyanad
  • CNGR-Chengannur
  • TRVL-Tiruvalla
  • CGY-Changanassery
  • CGV-Chingavanam
  • For more information on Thiruvananthapuram to Kottayam train ticket booking Click IRCTC