New Delhi to Patna Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

14 Trains between New Delhi to Patna


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for New Delhi to Patna Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Old Delhi
DLI
07:35
Patna Junction
PNBE
00:40
S M T W T F S
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
07:40
Patliputra Junction
PPTA
21:45
S M T W T F S
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
08:10
Patliputra Junction
PPTA
23:15
S M T W T F S
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
08:20
Patna Junction
PNBE
21:55
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
12:40
Patna Junction
PNBE
00:55
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
13:10
Patna Junction
PNBE
07:05
S M T W T F S
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
13:15
Patna Junction
PNBE
02:30
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
16:20
Patliputra Junction
PPTA
04:15
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
17:10
Patna Junction
PNBE
04:40
S M T W T F S
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
17:20
Patna Junction
PNBE
05:55
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
17:30
Patna Junction
PNBE
06:35
S M T W T F S
New Delhi
NDLS
21:05
Patna Junction
PNBE
12:55
S M T W T F S
Old Delhi
DLI
21:40
Patna Junction
PNBE
20:45
S M T W T F S
Old Delhi
DLI
23:40
Patna Junction
PNBE
14:20
S M T W T F S

New Delhi to Patna Trains

Distance between New Delhi to Patna is 996 Kms. It will take 11:30 hrs to reach from New Delhi to Patna by train

14 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 3 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Patna.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from New Delhi to Patna, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from New Delhi to Patna on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo). You can also book New Delhi to Patna train tickets on ixigo.

FAQ New Delhi to Patna Trains

Q) How many stations are there in New Delhi which have trains running from New Delhi to Patna?

A: There are 3 stations - DLI(Old Delhi), ANVT(Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus), NDLS(New Delhi), from these stations you can book trains from New Delhi to Patna

Q) Which is the first train from New Delhi to Patna?

A: 15484 train (MAHANANDA EXP) is the first train from New Delhi to Patna. It departs from DLI (Old Delhi) at 07:35 and reaches Patna Junction at 00:40. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A 3E SL

Q) Which is the last train from New Delhi to Patna?

A: 15657 train (BRAHMPUTRA MAIL) is the last train from New Delhi to Patna. It departs from DLI (Old Delhi) at 23:40 and reaches Patna Junction at 14:20. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A 3E SL

Q) What is the duration between New Delhi to Patna if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between New Delhi to Patna will take around 23:05 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between New Delhi to Patna?

A: The total distance between New Delhi to Patna is 996 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from New Delhi to Patna?

A: 12310 train (RJPB TEJAS RAJ) is the fastest train from New Delhi to Patna. It takes 11:30 hrs to reach from New Delhi to Patna.

Q) What are New Delhi to Patna train timings?

A: 14 trains run from New Delhi to Patna, please find below their departure times

  1. 15484 train (MAHANANDA EXP) - Departs at 07:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 12506 train (NORTH EAST EXP) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12488 train (SEEMANCHAL EXP) - Departs at 08:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 02352 train (PNBE SF SPL) - Departs at 08:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12274 train (HWH DURONTO EXP) - Departs at 12:40 hrs and running days ( Tue Sat )
  6. 12392 train (SHRAMJIVI EXP) - Departs at 13:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12368 train (VIKRAMSHILA EXP) - Departs at 13:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12424 train (DBRT RAJDHANI) - Departs at 16:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12310 train (RJPB TEJAS RAJ) - Departs at 17:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12436 train (JYG GARIB RATH) - Departs at 17:20 hrs and running days ( Tue Sat )
  11. 12394 train (SAMPOORAN K EXP) - Departs at 17:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 20802 train (MAGADH EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 13484 train (FARAKKA EXP) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Thu Fri )
  14. 15657 train (BRAHMPUTRA MAIL) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) HWH DURONTO EXP from New Delhi to Patna train timings?

A: HWH DURONTO EXP departs from New Delhi at 12:40 and reaches Patna Junction at 00:55. It takes 12:15 hrs to reach Patna Junction.

Q) How do I book New Delhi to Patna train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from New Delhi to Patna train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search New Delhi to Patna train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your New Delhi to Patna train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding New Delhi to Patna train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your New Delhi to Patna train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for New Delhi to Patna train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from New Delhi to Patna.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for New Delhi to Patna train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for New Delhi to Patna train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for New Delhi to Patna train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from New Delhi to Patna by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from New Delhi

Top train routes from Patna

Important Trains from New Delhi

Important Trains from Patna

Popular Routes from New Delhi

Popular Routes from Patna

Important Station Stops from New Delhi to Patna

For more information on New Delhi to Patna train ticket booking. Click IRCTC