Patna to New Delhi Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

22 Trains between Patna to New Delhi


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Patna to New Delhi Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Patna Junction
PNBE
03:25
Old Delhi
DLI
21:45
S M T W T F S
Patna Junction
PNBE
04:55
Old Delhi
DLI
04:55
S M T W T F S
Patliputra Junction
PPTA
05:20
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
20:45
S M T W T F S
Patliputra Junction
PPTA
05:45
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
21:50
S M T W T F S
Patna Junction
PNBE
10:30
New Delhi
NDLS
04:40
S M T W T F S
Patna Junction
PNBE
12:50
Old Delhi
DLI
04:35
S M T W T F S
Patna Junction
PNBE
13:35
Delhi Cantt
DEC
10:33
S M T W T F S
Patna Junction
PNBE
16:00
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
06:00
S M T W T F S
Patna Junction
PNBE
16:10
New Delhi
NDLS
06:00
S M T W T F S
Patna Junction
PNBE
16:25
New Delhi
NDLS
07:10
S M T W T F S
Patna Junction
PNBE
17:05
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
07:20
S M T W T F S
Patliputra Junction
PPTA
17:20
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
08:50
S M T W T F S
Patna Junction
PNBE
17:30
New Delhi
NDLS
11:50
S M T W T F S
Patna Junction
PNBE
18:05
New Delhi
NDLS
14:30
S M T W T F S
Patna Junction
PNBE
18:20
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
09:00
S M T W T F S
Patna Junction
PNBE
18:55
New Delhi
NDLS
12:15
S M T W T F S
Patna Junction
PNBE
19:35
New Delhi
NDLS
07:40
S M T W T F S
Patna Junction
PNBE
19:45
New Delhi
NDLS
07:55
S M T W T F S
Patliputra Junction
PPTA
21:50
New Delhi
NDLS
10:30
S M T W T F S
Patna Junction
PNBE
22:20
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
15:00
S M T W T F S
Patliputra Junction
PPTA
22:45
New Delhi
NDLS
12:35
S M T W T F S
Patliputra Junction
PPTA
23:10
Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus
ANVT
19:55
S M T W T F S

Patna to New Delhi Trains

Distance between Patna to New Delhi is 998 Kms. It will take 12:05 hrs to reach from Patna to New Delhi by train

22 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for New Delhi.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Patna to New Delhi, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Patna to New Delhi on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Patna to New Delhi Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Patna which have trains running from Patna to New Delhi?

A: There are 2 stations - PNBE(Patna Junction), PPTA(Patliputra Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Patna to New Delhi

Q) Which is the first train from Patna to New Delhi?

A: 15483 train (SIKKIMMAHANANDA) is the first train from Patna to New Delhi. It departs from PNBE (Patna Junction) at 03:25 and reaches Old Delhi at 21:45. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A 3E SL

Q) Which is the last train from Patna to New Delhi?

A: 04059 train (JYG ANVT SPL) is the last train from Patna to New Delhi. It departs from PPTA (Patliputra Junction) at 23:10 and reaches Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus at 19:55. This train has 5 classes 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Patna to New Delhi if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Patna to New Delhi will take around 24:00 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Patna to New Delhi?

A: The total distance between Patna to New Delhi is 998 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Patna to New Delhi?

A: 12309 train (RJPB TEJAS RAJ) is the fastest train from Patna to New Delhi. It takes 12:05 hrs to reach from Patna to New Delhi.

Q) What are Patna to New Delhi train timings?

A: 22 trains run from Patna to New Delhi, please find below their departure times

  1. 15483 train (SIKKIMMAHANANDA) - Departs at 03:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 13483 train (FARAKKA EXP) - Departs at 04:55 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Thu Sat )
  3. 12487 train (SEEMANCHAL EXP) - Departs at 05:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12505 train (NORTHEAST EXP) - Departs at 05:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12391 train (SHRAMJEEVI EXP) - Departs at 10:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 15658 train (BRAHMAPUTRA EXP) - Departs at 12:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 15624 train (KYQ BGKT EXP) - Departs at 13:35 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  8. 02351 train (PNBE ANVT SF SPL) - Departs at 16:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12303 train (POORVA EXPRESS) - Departs at 16:10 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Fri Sat )
  10. 03483 train (BGP NDLS SPL) - Departs at 16:25 hrs and running days ( Tue Sat )
  11. 12367 train (VIKRAMSHILA EXP) - Departs at 17:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 02525 train (KYQ ANVT SPECIAL) - Departs at 17:20 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  13. 20801 train (MAGADH EXP) - Departs at 17:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 14003 train (MLDT NDLS EXP) - Departs at 18:05 hrs and running days ( Tue Sat )
  15. 22405 train (ANVT GARIB RATH) - Departs at 18:20 hrs and running days ( Tue Thu Sat )
  16. 04021 train (BGP NDLS SPL) - Departs at 18:55 hrs and running days ( Tue Sat )
  17. 12309 train (RJPB TEJAS RAJ) - Departs at 19:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 12393 train (S KRANTI SUP EX) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 12423 train (RAJDHANI EXP) - Departs at 21:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 02391 train (PNBE ANVT SF SPL) - Departs at 22:20 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  21. 22449 train (PORVOTR S KRNTI) - Departs at 22:45 hrs and running days ( Wed Sat )
  22. 04059 train (JYG ANVT SPL) - Departs at 23:10 hrs and running days ( Wed Sat )

Q) ANVT GARIB RATH from Patna to New Delhi train timings?

A: ANVT GARIB RATH departs from Patna Junction at 18:20 and reaches Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus at 09:00. It takes 14:40 hrs to reach Delhi Anand Vihar Terminus.

Q) How do I book Patna to New Delhi train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Patna to New Delhi train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Patna to New Delhi train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Patna to New Delhi train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Patna to New Delhi train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Patna to New Delhi train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Patna to New Delhi train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Patna to New Delhi.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Patna to New Delhi train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Patna to New Delhi train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Patna to New Delhi train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Patna to New Delhi by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Patna

Top train routes from New Delhi

Important Trains from Patna

Important Trains from New Delhi

Popular Routes from Patna

Popular Routes from New Delhi

Important Station Stops from Patna to New Delhi

For more information on Patna to New Delhi train ticket booking. Click IRCTC