Nellore to Chennai Train

Powered By 

17 Trains between Nellore to Chennai


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Nellore to Chennai Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Nellore
NLR
01:15
Chennai Central
MAS
04:30
S M T W T F S
Nellore
NLR
01:35
Chennai Central
MAS
05:05
S M T W T F S
Nellore
NLR
01:45
Tambaram
TBM
06:38
S M T W T F S
Nellore
NLR
02:05
Chennai Central
MAS
05:40
S M T W T F S
Nellore
NLR
02:25
Chennai Central
MAS
06:50
S M T W T F S
Nellore
NLR
03:25
Tambaram
TBM
08:00
S M T W T F S
Nellore
NLR
04:00
Chennai Central
MAS
07:50
S M T W T F S
Nellore
NLR
04:05
Chennai Egmore
MS
08:10
S M T W T F S
Nellore
NLR
05:50
Tambaram
TBM
10:13
S M T W T F S
Nellore
NLR
06:25
Perambur
PER
09:40
S M T W T F S
Nellore
NLR
09:30
Perambur
PER
13:55
S M T W T F S
Nellore
NLR
09:45
Chennai Central
MAS
13:00
S M T W T F S
Nellore
NLR
16:35
Chennai Central
MAS
20:30
S M T W T F S
Nellore
NLR
19:05
Chennai Central
MAS
22:50
S M T W T F S
Nellore
NLR
19:05
Chennai Central
MAS
23:15
S M T W T F S
Nellore
NLR
19:25
Chennai Central
MAS
22:40
S M T W T F S
Nellore
NLR
23:30
Chennai Central
MAS
03:15
S M T W T F S

Nellore to Chennai trains

Distance between Nellore to Chennai is 181 Kms. It will take 03:15 hrs to reach from Nellore to Chennai by train

17 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Chennai.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Nellore to Chennai, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Nellore to Chennai on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Nellore to Chennai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Nellore which have trains running from Nellore to Chennai?
A.There are 1 stations - NLR(Nellore), from these stations you can book trains from Nellore to Chennai
Q. Which is the first train from Nellore to Chennai ?
A. 12616 train (GRAND TRUNK EXP) is the first train from Nellore to Chennai. It departs from NLR (Nellore) at 01:15 and reaches Chennai Central at 04:30. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Nellore to Chennai ?
A. 12839 train (CHENNAI MAIL) is the last train from Nellore to Chennai. It departs from NLR (Nellore) at 23:30 and reaches Chennai Central at 03:15. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Nellore to Chennai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Nellore to Chennai will take around 04:53 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Nellore to Chennai?
A. The total distance between Nellore to Chennai is 181 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Nellore to Chennai?
A. 12616 train (GRAND TRUNK EXP) is the fastest train from Nellore to Chennai. It takes 03:15 hrs to reach from Nellore to Chennai.
Q. What are Nellore to Chennai train timings??
A. 17 trains run from Nellore to Chennai, please find below their departure times
  1. 12616 train (GRAND TRUNK EXP) - Departs at 01:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 12655 train (NAVJEEVAN EXP) - Departs at 01:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 17644 train (CIRCAR EXPRESS) - Departs at 01:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12604 train (CHENNAI SF EXP) - Departs at 02:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 16094 train (LJN MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 02:25 hrs and running days ( Wed Sat )
  6. 12760 train (CHARMINAR EXP) - Departs at 03:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 22801 train (VSKP MAS S F) - Departs at 04:00 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  8. 20896 train (BBS RMM SF) - Departs at 04:05 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  9. 22673 train (BGKT MQ SF EXP) - Departs at 05:50 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  10. 12296 train (SANGHA MITRA EX) - Departs at 06:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 22306 train (JSME SMVT EXP) - Departs at 09:30 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  12. 12711 train (PINAKINI SF EXP) - Departs at 09:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 22807 train (MAS SUF AC EXP) - Departs at 16:35 hrs and running days ( Wed Sat )
  14. 12511 train (RAPTISAGAR EXP) - Departs at 19:05 hrs and running days ( Mon Fri Sat )
  15. 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 19:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 12078 train (JAN SHATABDI) - Departs at 19:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 12839 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 23:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. JAN SHATABDI from Nellore to Chennai train timings?
A. JAN SHATABDI departs from Nellore at 19:25 and reaches Chennai Central at 19:25. It takes 03:15 hrs to reach Chennai Central.
Q. How do I book Nellore to Chennai train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Nellore to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Nellore to Chennai train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Nellore to Chennai train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Nellore to Chennai train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Nellore to Chennai train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Nellore to Chennai train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Nellore to Chennai.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Nellore to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Nellore to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Nellore to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Nellore to Chennai by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Nellore

Top train routes from Chennai

Important Trains from Nellore
Important Trains from Chennai
Popular Routes from Nellore
Popular Routes from Chennai

Important Station Stops from Nellore to Chennai

For more information on Nellore to Chennai train ticket booking. Click IRCTC