Virudhunagar to Madurai Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

20 Trains between Virudhunagar to Madurai


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Virudhunagar to Madurai Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
00:50
Madurai Junction
MDU
01:40
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
01:30
Madurai Junction
MDU
02:25
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
02:15
Madurai Junction
MDU
03:40
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
04:30
Madurai Junction
MDU
05:25
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
07:15
Madurai Junction
MDU
07:50
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
09:00
Madurai Junction
MDU
09:45
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
09:35
Madurai Junction
MDU
10:55
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
11:22
Madurai Junction
MDU
12:10
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
16:10
Madurai Junction
MDU
16:55
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
17:45
Madurai Junction
MDU
18:50
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
18:05
Madurai Junction
MDU
19:15
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
19:00
Madurai Junction
MDU
20:00
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
20:40
Madurai Junction
MDU
21:30
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
20:52
Madurai Junction
MDU
21:50
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
21:10
Madurai Junction
MDU
22:05
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
21:37
Madurai Junction
MDU
22:20
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
22:10
Madurai Junction
MDU
23:00
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
22:55
Madurai Junction
MDU
23:45
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
23:12
Madurai Junction
MDU
00:05
S M T W T F S
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
23:25
Madurai Junction
MDU
00:50
S M T W T F S

Virudhunagar to Madurai Trains

Distance between Virudhunagar to Madurai is 44 Kms. It will take 00:35 hrs to reach from Virudhunagar to Madurai by train

20 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Madurai.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Virudhunagar to Madurai, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Virudhunagar to Madurai on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo). You can also book Virudhunagar to Madurai train tickets on ixigo.

FAQ Virudhunagar to Madurai Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Virudhunagar which have trains running from Virudhunagar to Madurai?

A: There are 1 stations - VPT(Virudunagar Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Virudhunagar to Madurai

Q) Which is the first train from Virudhunagar to Madurai?

A: 22667 train (NCJ CBE SF EXP) is the first train from Virudhunagar to Madurai. It departs from VPT (Virudunagar Junction) at 00:50 and reaches Madurai Junction at 01:40. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL

Q) Which is the last train from Virudhunagar to Madurai?

A: 12641 train (TIRUKKURAL EXP) is the last train from Virudhunagar to Madurai. It departs from VPT (Virudunagar Junction) at 23:25 and reaches Madurai Junction at 00:50. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Virudhunagar to Madurai if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Virudhunagar to Madurai will take around 01:25 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Virudhunagar to Madurai?

A: The total distance between Virudhunagar to Madurai is 44 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Virudhunagar to Madurai?

A: 20666 train (MS VANDE BHARAT) is the fastest train from Virudhunagar to Madurai. It takes 00:35 hrs to reach from Virudhunagar to Madurai.

Q) What are Virudhunagar to Madurai train timings?

A: 20 trains run from Virudhunagar to Madurai, please find below their departure times

  1. 22667 train (NCJ CBE SF EXP) - Departs at 00:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 22622 train (CAPE RMM SF EXP) - Departs at 01:30 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )
  3. 16730 train (PUU MDU EXPRESS) - Departs at 02:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 22606 train (TEN PRR SF EXP) - Departs at 04:30 hrs and running days ( Wed Sat )
  5. 20666 train (MS VANDE BHARAT) - Departs at 07:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 22630 train (TEN DR SF EXP) - Departs at 09:00 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  7. 16340 train (NCJ CSMT EXPRESS) - Departs at 09:35 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed Fri )
  8. 16128 train (GUV CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 11:22 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 22628 train (TVC TPJ SF EXP) - Departs at 16:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 16102 train (QLN MS EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 16328 train (GUV MDU EXP) - Departs at 18:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 16235 train (TN MYSURU EXP) - Departs at 19:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 12662 train (POTHIGAI SF EXP) - Departs at 20:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 20636 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 20:52 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 12634 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 21:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 12632 train (NELLAI SF EXP) - Departs at 21:37 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 12694 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 22:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 17236 train (NCJ SMVB EXP) - Departs at 22:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 20606 train (TCN MS SF EXP) - Departs at 23:12 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 12641 train (TIRUKKURAL EXP) - Departs at 23:25 hrs and running days ( Wed Fri )

Q) from Virudhunagar to Madurai train timings?

A: departs from at and reaches at . It takes hrs to reach .

Q) How do I book Virudhunagar to Madurai train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Virudhunagar to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Virudhunagar to Madurai train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Virudhunagar to Madurai train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Virudhunagar to Madurai train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Virudhunagar to Madurai train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Virudhunagar to Madurai train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Virudhunagar to Madurai.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Virudhunagar to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Virudhunagar to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Virudhunagar to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Virudhunagar to Madurai by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Virudhunagar

Top train routes from Madurai

Important Trains from Virudhunagar

Important Trains from Madurai

Popular Routes from Virudhunagar

Popular Routes from Madurai

Important Station Stops from Virudhunagar to Madurai

For more information on Virudhunagar to Madurai train ticket booking. Click IRCTC