Madurai to Virudhachalam Train

Powered By 

11 Trains between Madurai to Virudhachalam


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Madurai to Virudhachalam Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Madurai Junction
MDU
00:55
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
04:38
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
07:10
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
10:48
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
12:35
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
16:38
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
18:55
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
22:48
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
21:05
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
00:48
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
21:35
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
01:20
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
21:50
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
01:43
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
22:05
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
02:03
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
22:25
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
02:28
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
23:05
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
03:08
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
23:20
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
03:23
S M T W T F S

Madurai to Virudhachalam trains

Distance between Madurai to Virudhachalam is 284 Kms. It will take 03:38 hrs to reach from Madurai to Virudhachalam by train

11 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Virudhachalam.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Madurai to Virudhachalam, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Madurai to Virudhachalam on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Madurai to Virudhachalam Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Madurai which have trains running from Madurai to Virudhachalam?
A.There are 1 stations - MDU(Madurai Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Madurai to Virudhachalam
Q. Which is the first train from Madurai to Virudhachalam ?
A. 12651 train (NZM S KRNTI EXP) is the first train from Madurai to Virudhachalam. It departs from MDU (Madurai Junction) at 00:55 and reaches Vriddhachalam Junction at 04:38. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Madurai to Virudhachalam ?
A. 16824 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) is the last train from Madurai to Virudhachalam. It departs from MDU (Madurai Junction) at 23:20 and reaches Vriddhachalam Junction at 03:23. This train has 3 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Madurai to Virudhachalam if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Madurai to Virudhachalam will take around 04:03 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Madurai to Virudhachalam?
A. The total distance between Madurai to Virudhachalam is 284 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Madurai to Virudhachalam?
A. 12636 train (VAIGAI EXP) is the fastest train from Madurai to Virudhachalam. It takes 03:38 hrs to reach from Madurai to Virudhachalam.
Q. What are Madurai to Virudhachalam train timings??
A. 11 trains run from Madurai to Virudhachalam, please find below their departure times
  1. 12651 train (NZM S KRNTI EXP) - Departs at 00:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue )
  2. 12636 train (VAIGAI EXP) - Departs at 07:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 16128 train (GUV CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 12:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 16102 train (QLN MS EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 22658 train (NCJ TBM EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Thu )
  6. 12638 train (PANDIAN EXP) - Departs at 21:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12662 train (POTHIGAI EXPRES) - Departs at 21:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12634 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 22:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12632 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12694 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 23:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 16824 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 23:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. How do I book Madurai to Virudhachalam train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Madurai to Virudhachalam train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Madurai to Virudhachalam train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Madurai to Virudhachalam train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Madurai to Virudhachalam train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Madurai to Virudhachalam train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Madurai to Virudhachalam train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Madurai to Virudhachalam.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Madurai to Virudhachalam train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Madurai to Virudhachalam train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Madurai to Virudhachalam train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Madurai to Virudhachalam by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Madurai

Top train routes from Virudhachalam

Important Trains from Madurai
Important Trains from Virudhachalam
Popular Routes from Madurai
Popular Routes from Virudhachalam

Important Station Stops from Madurai to Virudhachalam

For more information on Madurai to Virudhachalam train ticket booking. Click IRCTC