Madurai to Virudhachalam Trains

Powered By 

Madurai to Virudhachalam 12 trains running Today


Book train tickets from Madurai to Virudhachalam with 24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Madurai Junction
MDU
00:45
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
20:45
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
01:25
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
21:20
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
01:53
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
21:50
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
02:23
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
22:05
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
02:45
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
22:20
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
03:30
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
22:55
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
03:43
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
23:10
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
05:03
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
00:45
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
10:48
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
07:00
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
16:43
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
12:10
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
16:43
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
12:10
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
23:20
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
18:35
S M T W T F S
FAQ Madurai to Virudhachalam Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Madurai which have trains running from Madurai to Virudhachalam?
A.There are 1 stations - MDU(Madurai Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Madurai to Virudhachalam
Q. Which is the first train from Madurai to Virudhachalam ?
A. 12638 train (PANDIAN EXP) is the first train from Madurai to Virudhachalam. It departs from MDU (Madurai Junction) at 20:45 and reaches Vriddhachalam Junction at 00:45. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Madurai to Virudhachalam ?
A. 16102 train (QLN MS EXPRESS) is the last train from Madurai to Virudhachalam. It departs from MDU (Madurai Junction) at 18:35 and reaches Vriddhachalam Junction at 23:20. This train has 4 classes 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Madurai to Virudhachalam if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Madurai to Virudhachalam will take around 04:45 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Madurai to Virudhachalam?
A. The total distance between Madurai to Virudhachalam is 284 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Madurai to Virudhachalam?
A. 12636 train (VAIGAI EXP) is the fastest train from Madurai to Virudhachalam. It takes 03:48 hrs to reach from Madurai to Virudhachalam.
Q. What are Madurai to Virudhachalam train timings??
A. 12 trains run from Madurai to Virudhachalam, please find below their departure times
  • 12638 train (PANDIAN EXP) - Departs at 20:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22658 train (NCJ TBM EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:20 hrs and running days ( Tue Wed Thu )
  • 12662 train (POTHIGAI EXP) - Departs at 21:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12634 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 22:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12632 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12694 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 22:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16724 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 23:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12651 train (SAMPARK KRANTI) - Departs at 00:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue )
  • 12636 train (VAIGAI EXP) - Departs at 07:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16130 train (TN MS LINK EXP) - Departs at 12:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16128 train (GUV CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 12:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16102 train (QLN MS EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Top train routes from Madurai

  • MADURAI to DINDIGUL
  • MADURAI to VIRUDHUNAGAR
  • MADURAI to KOVILPATTI
  • MADURAI to CHENGALPATTU
  • MADURAI to CHENNAI
  • MADURAI to SATTUR
  • MADURAI to TIRUNELVELI
  • MADURAI to KANYAKUMARI
  • MADURAI to VANCHIMANIYACHI
  • Top train routes from Virudhachalam

  • VIRUDHACHALAM to CHENGALPATTU
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to CHENNAI
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to DINDIGUL
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to VIRUDHUNAGAR
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to MELMARUVATHUR
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to KOVILPATTI
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to SATTUR
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to ARIYALUR
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to TIRUCHIRAPPALLI
  • VIRUDHACHALAM to TIRUNELVELI
  • Important Trains from Madurai
  • 12638 MDU-MS PANDIAN EXP
  • 12662 SCT-MS POTHIGAIEXP
  • 12634 CAPE-MS EXP.
  • 12632 TEN-MS NELLAI EXP
  • 12694 TN-MS PEARL CITY EXP.
  • 16724 QLN-MS ANANTHAPURI EXP
  • 12651 MDU-NZM EXP
  • 12636 MDU-MS VAIGAI EXP
  • 16130 TN-MEJ LINK EXP.
  • 6184 CHENNAI EXPRESS
  • 11021 DR-TEN EXPRESS
  • 11022 TEN - DR EXP
  • 11043 MADURAI EXPRESS
  • 11044 LOKAMANYA TT EXP
  • 12631 MS-TEN NELLAI EXP
  • Important Trains from Virudhachalam
    Popular Routes from Madurai
  • MADURAI to VISAKHAPATNAM
  • MADURAI to WARANGAL
  • MADURAI to YAMUNANAGAR
  • MADURAI to AURANGABAD
  • MADURAI to AMBALAPUZHA
  • MADURAI to ADUTHURAI
  • MADURAI to THRISSUR
  • MADURAI to KODUMUDI
  • MADURAI to KADAMBUR
  • MADURAI to KAZIPET
  • MADURAI to MAVELIKKARA
  • MADURAI to PMBAKVL SHANDY
  • Popular Routes from Virudhachalam

    Important Station Stops from Madurai to Virudhachalam

  • VRT-VRIDDHACHALM TN
  • TLNR-TALANALLUR
  • PNDM-PENNADAM
  • ICG-ICHCHANGADU
  • MTUR-MATHUR
  • SNDI-SENDURAI
  • VER-VELLUR HALT
  • OTK-OTTAKOVIL
  • ALU-ARIYALUR
  • SLTH-SILLAKKUDI
  • KLGM-KALLAGAM
  • KKPM-KALLAKKUDI PLGH
  • PMB-PULLAMBADI
  • LLI-LALGUDI
  • VLDE-VALADI
  • BXS-PICHCHANDARKOVL
  • UKV-UTTAMARKOVIL
  • SRGM-SRIRANGAM
  • TPTN-TIRUCHRPALI TWN
  • GOC-PONMLAI GLD RCK
  • TPJ-TIRUCHCHIRAPALI
  • PUG-PUNGGUDI
  • KLS-KOLATUR
  • SMDM-SAMUDRAM
  • MPA-MANAPARAI
  • VPJ-VALYAMPATTI
  • AYR-AYYALUR
  • VDM-VADAMADURA
  • TMP-TAMARAIPADI
  • DG-DINDIGUL JN
  • ABI-AMBATURAI
  • KQN-KODAIKANAL ROAD
  • SDN-SHOLAVANDAN
  • KON-KUDAL NAGAR
  • For more information on Madurai to Virudhachalam IRCTC train ticket booking CLICK HERE