Madurai to Virudhunagar Train

Powered By 

16 Trains between Madurai to Virudhunagar


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Madurai to Virudhunagar Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Madurai Junction
MDU
00:15
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
01:25
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
00:30
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
01:13
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
01:00
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
01:43
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
02:15
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
02:53
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
02:35
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
03:13
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
02:50
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
03:28
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
03:10
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
03:53
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
03:35
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
04:13
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
03:55
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
04:33
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
04:25
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
05:13
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
05:40
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
06:00
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
07:30
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
08:13
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
09:35
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
10:08
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
16:30
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
17:08
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
23:25
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
00:08
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
23:50
Virudunagar Junction
VPT
00:23
S M T W T F S

Madurai to Virudhunagar trains

Distance between Madurai to Virudhunagar is 44 Kms. It will take 00:20 hrs to reach from Madurai to Virudhunagar by train

16 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Virudhunagar.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Madurai to Virudhunagar, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Madurai to Virudhunagar on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Madurai to Virudhunagar Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Madurai which have trains running from Madurai to Virudhunagar?
A.There are 1 stations - MDU(Madurai Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Madurai to Virudhunagar
Q. Which is the first train from Madurai to Virudhunagar ?
A. 16101 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) is the first train from Madurai to Virudhunagar. It departs from MDU (Madurai Junction) at 00:15 and reaches Virudunagar Junction at 01:25. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Madurai to Virudhunagar ?
A. 12642 train (NZM CAPE SF EXP) is the last train from Madurai to Virudhunagar. It departs from MDU (Madurai Junction) at 23:50 and reaches Virudunagar Junction at 00:23. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Madurai to Virudhunagar if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Madurai to Virudhunagar will take around 01:10 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Madurai to Virudhunagar?
A. The total distance between Madurai to Virudhunagar is 44 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Madurai to Virudhunagar?
A. 06003 train (TBM TEN SPL) is the fastest train from Madurai to Virudhunagar. It takes 00:20 hrs to reach from Madurai to Virudhunagar.
Q. What are Madurai to Virudhunagar train timings??
A. 16 trains run from Madurai to Virudhunagar, please find below their departure times
  1. 16101 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) - Departs at 00:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 22668 train (CBE NCJ EXP) - Departs at 00:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12633 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 01:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 16105 train (TIRUCHENDUR EXP) - Departs at 02:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 22657 train (TBM NCJ EXP) - Departs at 02:35 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Thu )
  6. 17235 train (NAGERCOIL EXP) - Departs at 02:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12693 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 03:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12631 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 03:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 16823 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 03:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12661 train (POTHIGAI EXPRES) - Departs at 04:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 06003 train (TBM TEN SPL) - Departs at 05:40 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  12. 16236 train (TUTICORIN EXP) - Departs at 07:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 22627 train (TPJ TVC EXP) - Departs at 09:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) - Departs at 16:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 16729 train (MDU PUU EXP) - Departs at 23:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 12642 train (NZM CAPE SF EXP) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue )
Q. How do I book Madurai to Virudhunagar train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Madurai to Virudhunagar train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Madurai to Virudhunagar train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Madurai to Virudhunagar train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Madurai to Virudhunagar train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Madurai to Virudhunagar train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Madurai to Virudhunagar train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Madurai to Virudhunagar.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Madurai to Virudhunagar train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Madurai to Virudhunagar train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Madurai to Virudhunagar train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Madurai to Virudhunagar by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Madurai

Top train routes from Virudhunagar

Important Trains from Madurai
Important Trains from Virudhunagar
Popular Routes from Madurai
Popular Routes from Virudhunagar

Important Station Stops from Madurai to Virudhunagar

For more information on Madurai to Virudhunagar train ticket booking. Click IRCTC