Madurai to Chennai Train

Powered By 

14 Trains between Madurai to Chennai


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Madurai to Chennai Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Madurai Junction
MDU
00:10
Chennai Egmore
MS
10:25
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
01:10
Perambur
PER
12:40
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
06:40
Chennai Egmore
MS
14:10
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
07:55
Chennai Egmore
MS
13:50
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
12:15
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:35
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
15:00
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:15
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
18:55
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:05
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
21:05
Chennai Egmore
MS
04:35
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
21:20
Chennai Egmore
MS
05:10
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
21:35
Chennai Egmore
MS
05:40
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
21:55
Chennai Egmore
MS
06:10
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
22:10
Chennai Egmore
MS
06:30
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
22:25
Chennai Egmore
MS
07:00
S M T W T F S
Madurai Junction
MDU
23:05
Chennai Egmore
MS
07:35
S M T W T F S

Madurai to Chennai trains

Distance between Madurai to Chennai is 511 Kms. It will take 05:55 hrs to reach from Madurai to Chennai by train

14 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Chennai.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Madurai to Chennai, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Madurai to Chennai on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Madurai to Chennai Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Madurai which have trains running from Madurai to Chennai?

A: There are 1 stations - MDU(Madurai Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Madurai to Chennai

Q) Which is the first train from Madurai to Chennai?

A: 20606 train (TCN MS SF EXP) is the first train from Madurai to Chennai. It departs from MDU (Madurai Junction) at 00:10 and reaches Chennai Egmore at 10:25. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL

Q) Which is the last train from Madurai to Chennai?

A: 12694 train (PEARL CITY EXP) is the last train from Madurai to Chennai. It departs from MDU (Madurai Junction) at 23:05 and reaches Chennai Egmore at 07:35. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Madurai to Chennai if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Madurai to Chennai will take around 11:30 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Madurai to Chennai?

A: The total distance between Madurai to Chennai is 511 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Madurai to Chennai?

A: 20666 train (MS VANDE BHARAT) is the fastest train from Madurai to Chennai. It takes 05:55 hrs to reach from Madurai to Chennai.

Q) What are Madurai to Chennai train timings?

A: 14 trains run from Madurai to Chennai, please find below their departure times

  1. 20606 train (TCN MS SF EXP) - Departs at 00:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 16367 train (KASHI TAMIL EXP) - Departs at 01:10 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  3. 12636 train (VAIGAI SF EXP) - Departs at 06:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 20666 train (MS VANDE BHARAT) - Departs at 07:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 16128 train (GUV CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 12:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 22672 train (TEJAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  7. 16102 train (QLN MS EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12668 train (NCJ MS SF EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  9. 12638 train (PANDIAN SF EXP) - Departs at 21:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12662 train (POTHIGAI SF EXP) - Departs at 21:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 20636 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 21:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12634 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 22:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 12632 train (NELLAI SF EXP) - Departs at 22:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 12694 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 23:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) from Madurai to Chennai train timings?

A: departs from at and reaches at . It takes hrs to reach .

Q) How do I book Madurai to Chennai train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Madurai to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Madurai to Chennai train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Madurai to Chennai train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Madurai to Chennai train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Madurai to Chennai train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Madurai to Chennai train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Madurai to Chennai.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Madurai to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Madurai to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Madurai to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Madurai to Chennai by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Madurai

Top train routes from Chennai

Important Trains from Madurai
Important Trains from Chennai
Popular Routes from Madurai
Popular Routes from Chennai

Important Station Stops from Madurai to Chennai

For more information on Madurai to Chennai train ticket booking. Click IRCTC