Gudur to Chennai Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

18 Trains between Gudur to Chennai


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Gudur to Chennai Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Gudur Junction
GDR
00:50
Chennai Central
MAS
03:15
S M T W T F S
Gudur Junction
GDR
00:55
Perambur
PER
03:10
S M T W T F S
Gudur Junction
GDR
02:05
Tambaram
TBM
05:30
S M T W T F S
Gudur Junction
GDR
02:35
Chennai Central
MAS
05:05
S M T W T F S
Gudur Junction
GDR
03:10
Tambaram
TBM
06:43
S M T W T F S
Gudur Junction
GDR
03:20
Chennai Central
MAS
05:40
S M T W T F S
Gudur Junction
GDR
04:25
Tambaram
TBM
08:00
S M T W T F S
Gudur Junction
GDR
05:20
Chennai Egmore
MS
08:45
S M T W T F S
Gudur Junction
GDR
05:40
Chennai Central
MAS
08:20
S M T W T F S
Gudur Junction
GDR
05:47
Tambaram
TBM
09:45
S M T W T F S
Gudur Junction
GDR
07:25
Perambur
PER
09:40
S M T W T F S
Gudur Junction
GDR
08:20
Perambur
PER
10:30
S M T W T F S
Gudur Junction
GDR
10:00
Perambur
PER
12:20
S M T W T F S
Gudur Junction
GDR
10:40
Chennai Central
MAS
13:05
S M T W T F S
Gudur Junction
GDR
13:00
Tambaram
TBM
16:48
S M T W T F S
Gudur Junction
GDR
16:20
Perambur
PER
18:40
S M T W T F S
Gudur Junction
GDR
20:00
Chennai Central
MAS
22:45
S M T W T F S
Gudur Junction
GDR
20:25
Chennai Central
MAS
22:55
S M T W T F S

Gudur to Chennai Trains

Distance between Gudur to Chennai is 146 Kms. It will take 02:10 hrs to reach from Gudur to Chennai by train

18 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Chennai.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Gudur to Chennai, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Gudur to Chennai on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Gudur to Chennai Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Gudur which have trains running from Gudur to Chennai?

A: There are 1 stations - GDR(Gudur Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Gudur to Chennai

Q) Which is the first train from Gudur to Chennai?

A: 12839 train (CHENNAI MAIL) is the first train from Gudur to Chennai. It departs from GDR (Gudur Junction) at 00:50 and reaches Chennai Central at 03:15. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A 3E SL

Q) Which is the last train from Gudur to Chennai?

A: 12078 train (JAN SHATABDI) is the last train from Gudur to Chennai. It departs from GDR (Gudur Junction) at 20:25 and reaches Chennai Central at 22:55. This train has 5 classes CC 2S

Q) What is the duration between Gudur to Chennai if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Gudur to Chennai will take around 03:58 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Gudur to Chennai?

A: The total distance between Gudur to Chennai is 146 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Gudur to Chennai?

A: 22351 train (PPTA SMVB EXP) is the fastest train from Gudur to Chennai. It takes 02:10 hrs to reach from Gudur to Chennai.

Q) What are Gudur to Chennai train timings?

A: 18 trains run from Gudur to Chennai, please find below their departure times

  1. 12839 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 00:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 05952 train (NTSK SMVB SPL) - Departs at 00:55 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  3. 12616 train (GRAND TRUNK EXP) - Departs at 02:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12655 train (NAVJEEVAN EXP) - Departs at 02:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 17644 train (CIRCAR EXPRESS) - Departs at 03:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12604 train (CHENNAI SF EXP) - Departs at 03:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12760 train (CHARMINAR EXP) - Departs at 04:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 08557 train (VSKP MS SPL) - Departs at 05:20 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  9. 12968 train (JP CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 05:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue )
  10. 06096 train (SRC TBM SPL) - Departs at 05:47 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  11. 12296 train (SANGHA MITRA EX) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 22351 train (PPTA SMVB EXP) - Departs at 08:20 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  13. 18189 train (TATA ERS EXP) - Departs at 10:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 12711 train (PINAKINI SF EXP) - Departs at 10:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 12642 train (NZM CAPE SF EXP) - Departs at 13:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue )
  16. 06060 train (BJU CBE EXP) - Departs at 16:20 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  17. 22647 train (KRBA KCVL EXP) - Departs at 20:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Thu )
  18. 12078 train (JAN SHATABDI) - Departs at 20:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) JAN SHATABDI from Gudur to Chennai train timings?

A: JAN SHATABDI departs from Gudur Junction at 20:25 and reaches Chennai Central at 22:55. It takes 02:30 hrs to reach Chennai Central.

Q) How do I book Gudur to Chennai train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Gudur to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Gudur to Chennai train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Gudur to Chennai train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Gudur to Chennai train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Gudur to Chennai train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Gudur to Chennai train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Gudur to Chennai.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Gudur to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Gudur to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Gudur to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Gudur to Chennai by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Gudur

Top train routes from Chennai

Important Trains from Gudur

Important Trains from Chennai

Popular Routes from Gudur

Popular Routes from Chennai

Important Station Stops from Gudur to Chennai

For more information on Gudur to Chennai train ticket booking. Click IRCTC