Dindigul to Chennai Train

Powered By 

14 Trains between Dindigul to Chennai


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Dindigul to Chennai Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Dindigul Junction
DG
00:15
Chennai Egmore
MS
07:30
S M T W T F S
Dindigul Junction
DG
00:35
Chennai Egmore
MS
07:40
S M T W T F S
Dindigul Junction
DG
00:35
Perambur
PER
09:10
S M T W T F S
Dindigul Junction
DG
01:30
Chennai Egmore
MS
10:25
S M T W T F S
Dindigul Junction
DG
01:55
Chennai Central
MAS
11:25
S M T W T F S
Dindigul Junction
DG
08:05
Chennai Egmore
MS
14:30
S M T W T F S
Dindigul Junction
DG
15:47
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:15
S M T W T F S
Dindigul Junction
DG
19:40
Chennai Central
MAS
04:05
S M T W T F S
Dindigul Junction
DG
20:00
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:05
S M T W T F S
Dindigul Junction
DG
22:05
Tambaram
TBM
04:10
S M T W T F S
Dindigul Junction
DG
22:30
Chennai Egmore
MS
05:15
S M T W T F S
Dindigul Junction
DG
22:50
Chennai Egmore
MS
05:40
S M T W T F S
Dindigul Junction
DG
23:20
Chennai Egmore
MS
06:10
S M T W T F S
Dindigul Junction
DG
23:25
Chennai Egmore
MS
06:35
S M T W T F S

Dindigul to Chennai trains

Distance between Dindigul to Chennai is 456 Kms. It will take 05:28 hrs to reach from Dindigul to Chennai by train

14 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Chennai.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Dindigul to Chennai, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Dindigul to Chennai on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Dindigul to Chennai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Dindigul which have trains running from Dindigul to Chennai?
A.There are 1 stations - DG(Dindigul Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Dindigul to Chennai
Q. Which is the first train from Dindigul to Chennai ?
A. 12694 train (PEARL CITY EXP) is the first train from Dindigul to Chennai. It departs from DG (Dindigul Junction) at 00:15 and reaches Chennai Egmore at 07:30. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Dindigul to Chennai ?
A. 12632 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) is the last train from Dindigul to Chennai. It departs from DG (Dindigul Junction) at 23:25 and reaches Chennai Egmore at 06:35. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Dindigul to Chennai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Dindigul to Chennai will take around 09:30 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Dindigul to Chennai?
A. The total distance between Dindigul to Chennai is 456 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Dindigul to Chennai?
A. 22672 train (TEJAS EXPRESS) is the fastest train from Dindigul to Chennai. It takes 05:28 hrs to reach from Dindigul to Chennai.
Q. What are Dindigul to Chennai train timings??
A. 14 trains run from Dindigul to Chennai, please find below their departure times
  1. 12694 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 00:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 16824 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 00:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12687 train (MDU CDG EXPRESS) - Departs at 00:35 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu )
  4. 16106 train (TCN CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 01:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12690 train (NCJ MAS SF EXP) - Departs at 01:55 hrs and running days ( Mon )
  6. 12636 train (VAIGAI EXP) - Departs at 08:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 22672 train (TEJAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:47 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Fri Sat )
  8. 22652 train (PGT MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 16102 train (QLN MS EXPRESS) - Departs at 20:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 22658 train (NCJ TBM EXP) - Departs at 22:05 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Thu )
  11. 12638 train (PANDIAN EXP) - Departs at 22:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12662 train (POTHIGAI EXPRES) - Departs at 22:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 12634 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 23:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 12632 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. How do I book Dindigul to Chennai train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Dindigul to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Dindigul to Chennai train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Dindigul to Chennai train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Dindigul to Chennai train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Dindigul to Chennai train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Dindigul to Chennai train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Dindigul to Chennai.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Dindigul to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Dindigul to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Dindigul to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Dindigul to Chennai by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Dindigul

Top train routes from Chennai

Important Trains from Dindigul
Important Trains from Chennai
Popular Routes from Dindigul
Popular Routes from Chennai

Important Station Stops from Dindigul to Chennai

For more information on Dindigul to Chennai train ticket booking. Click IRCTC