Kolkata to Kharagpur Train

Powered By 

36 Trains between Kolkata to Kharagpur


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Kolkata to Kharagpur Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
00:05
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
02:10
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
00:05
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
02:20
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
06:20
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
07:53
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Santragachi Junction
SRC
06:25
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
07:45
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
06:35
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
08:11
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Shalimar
SHM
07:45
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
09:25
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
08:35
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
10:13
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Shalimar
SHM
09:15
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
10:50
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Shalimar
SHM
11:25
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
13:30
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Santragachi Junction
SRC
13:00
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
14:25
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
13:25
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
15:02
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
14:05
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
15:38
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
14:15
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
15:55
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
14:35
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
16:10
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Shalimar
SHM
15:20
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
17:00
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Shalimar
SHM
15:35
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
18:00
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
16:15
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
17:50
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
16:50
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
18:28
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
17:25
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
18:58
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
17:50
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
20:00
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Santragachi Junction
SRC
18:00
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
19:20
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Shalimar
SHM
19:05
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
20:50
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
19:50
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
21:25
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Shalimar
SHM
19:55
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
21:35
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
20:00
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
22:10
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Santragachi Junction
SRC
20:35
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
22:10
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Shalimar
SHM
20:45
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
22:25
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Shalimar
SHM
21:00
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
22:45
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
21:30
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
23:15
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
22:10
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
23:45
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
22:20
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
00:25
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
22:40
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
00:13
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
22:55
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
00:37
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
23:10
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
00:50
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
23:40
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
01:25
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
23:55
Kharagpur Junction
KGP
01:35
S M T W T F S

Kolkata to Kharagpur trains

Distance between Kolkata to Kharagpur is 114 Kms. It will take 01:20 hrs to reach from Kolkata to Kharagpur by train

36 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 4 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Kharagpur.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Kolkata to Kharagpur, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Kolkata to Kharagpur on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Kolkata to Kharagpur Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Kolkata which have trains running from Kolkata to Kharagpur?
A.There are 4 stations - HWH(Kolkata Howrah Junction), SRC(Kolkata Santragachi Junction), SHM(Kolkata Shalimar), SDAH(Kolkata Sealdah), from these stations you can book trains from Kolkata to Kharagpur
Q. Which is the first train from Kolkata to Kharagpur ?
A. 18011 train (HWH CKP EXP) is the first train from Kolkata to Kharagpur. It departs from HWH (Kolkata Howrah Junction) at 00:05 and reaches Kharagpur Junction at 02:10. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Kolkata to Kharagpur ?
A. 12839 train (CHENNAI MAIL) is the last train from Kolkata to Kharagpur. It departs from HWH (Kolkata Howrah Junction) at 23:55 and reaches Kharagpur Junction at 01:35. This train has 3 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Kolkata to Kharagpur if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Kolkata to Kharagpur will take around 02:25 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Kolkata to Kharagpur?
A. The total distance between Kolkata to Kharagpur is 114 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Kolkata to Kharagpur?
A. 12883 train (RUPASHI BANGLA) is the fastest train from Kolkata to Kharagpur. It takes 01:20 hrs to reach from Kolkata to Kharagpur.
Q. What are Kolkata to Kharagpur train timings??
A. 36 trains run from Kolkata to Kharagpur, please find below their departure times
  1. 18011 train (HWH CKP EXP) - Departs at 00:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 18013 train (HWH BKSC EXP) - Departs at 00:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12021 train (BBN JANSHATABDI) - Departs at 06:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12883 train (RUPASHI BANGLA) - Departs at 06:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 22861 train (KBJ ISPAT EXP) - Departs at 06:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Thu Fri )
  6. 12885 train (ARANYAK EXP) - Departs at 07:45 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12703 train (FALAKNUMA EXP) - Departs at 08:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12821 train (DHAULI EXP) - Departs at 09:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 18045 train (EAST COAST EXP) - Departs at 11:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 18009 train (SRC AII EXPRESS) - Departs at 13:00 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  11. 12073 train (BBS JANSHATABDI) - Departs at 13:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12860 train (GITANJALI EXP) - Departs at 14:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 12277 train (SATABDI EXPRESS) - Departs at 14:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 12870 train (HWH CSMT SF EXP) - Departs at 14:35 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  15. 12841 train (COROMANDAL EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 18030 train (SHM LTT EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 22817 train (HWH MYS EXP) - Departs at 16:15 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  18. 12827 train (HWH PRR SUF EXP) - Departs at 16:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 12813 train (STEEL EXP) - Departs at 17:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 18003 train (SHIROMONI EXP) - Departs at 17:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 22807 train (MAS SUF AC EXP) - Departs at 18:00 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  22. 18409 train (JAGANNATH EXP) - Departs at 19:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  23. 12810 train (HWH CSMT MAIL) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  24. 12152 train (SAMARSATA EXP) - Departs at 19:55 hrs and running days ( Fri Sat )
  25. 22201 train (DURONTO EXPRESS) - Departs at 20:00 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )
  26. 02837 train (SRC PURI SPL) - Departs at 20:35 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  27. 12895 train (SHM PURI SF EXP) - Departs at 20:45 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  28. 12906 train (SHM PBR SUF EXP) - Departs at 21:00 hrs and running days ( Fri Sat )
  29. 18615 train (KRIYA YOGA EXP) - Departs at 21:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  30. 12130 train (AZAD HIND EXP) - Departs at 22:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  31. 18005 train (SAMBALESWARI EX) - Departs at 22:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  32. 12837 train (HWH PURI SF EXP) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  33. 12863 train (HWH SMVB EXP) - Departs at 22:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  34. 15644 train (KYQ PURI EXP) - Departs at 23:10 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  35. 12834 train (HWH ADI SUF EXP) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  36. 12839 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. BBN JANSHATABDI from Kolkata to Kharagpur train timings?
A. BBN JANSHATABDI departs from Kolkata Howrah Junction at 06:20 and reaches Kharagpur Junction at 06:20. It takes 01:33 hrs to reach Kharagpur Junction.
Q. How do I book Kolkata to Kharagpur train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Kolkata to Kharagpur train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Kolkata to Kharagpur train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Kolkata to Kharagpur train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Kolkata to Kharagpur train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Kolkata to Kharagpur train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Kolkata to Kharagpur train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Kolkata to Kharagpur.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Kolkata to Kharagpur train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Kolkata to Kharagpur train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Kolkata to Kharagpur train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Kolkata to Kharagpur by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Kolkata

Top train routes from Kharagpur

Important Trains from Kolkata
Important Trains from Kharagpur
Popular Routes from Kolkata
Popular Routes from Kharagpur

Important Station Stops from Kolkata to Kharagpur

For more information on Kolkata to Kharagpur train ticket booking. Click IRCTC