Kolkata to Asansol Train

Powered By 

35 Trains between Kolkata to Asansol


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Kolkata to Asansol Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
06:05
Asansol Junction
ASN
08:22
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
06:15
Asansol Junction
ASN
09:41
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
08:00
Asansol Junction
ASN
10:32
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
08:15
Asansol Junction
ASN
10:43
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
08:35
Asansol Junction
ASN
10:55
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Chitpur
KOAA
11:45
Asansol Junction
ASN
15:15
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
13:00
Asansol Junction
ASN
15:29
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
13:10
Asansol Junction
ASN
15:53
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
13:10
Asansol Junction
ASN
16:02
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
13:40
Asansol Junction
ASN
17:20
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
14:05
Asansol Junction
ASN
16:33
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Chitpur
KOAA
14:30
Asansol Junction
ASN
18:17
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
15:45
Asansol Junction
ASN
20:03
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
16:50
Asansol Junction
ASN
19:12
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
16:50
Asansol Junction
ASN
18:57
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
17:10
Asansol Junction
ASN
21:05
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
17:20
Asansol Junction
ASN
20:15
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
17:45
Asansol Junction
ASN
22:09
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
17:45
Asansol Junction
ASN
20:35
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
18:20
Asansol Junction
ASN
21:30
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
18:50
Asansol Junction
ASN
21:13
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
19:15
Asansol Junction
ASN
21:51
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
20:00
Asansol Junction
ASN
22:34
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
20:25
Asansol Junction
ASN
00:06
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
20:35
Asansol Junction
ASN
23:17
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
21:45
Asansol Junction
ASN
01:18
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Shalimar
SHM
21:55
Asansol Junction
ASN
01:07
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
21:55
Asansol Junction
ASN
00:32
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Chitpur
KOAA
22:45
Asansol Junction
ASN
01:31
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
22:55
Asansol Junction
ASN
01:50
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
23:00
Asansol Junction
ASN
02:37
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
23:20
Asansol Junction
ASN
03:36
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
23:25
Asansol Junction
ASN
02:05
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
23:35
Asansol Junction
ASN
02:18
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
23:55
Asansol Junction
ASN
02:26
S M T W T F S

Kolkata to Asansol trains

Distance between Kolkata to Asansol is 205 Kms. It will take 02:07 hrs to reach from Kolkata to Asansol by train

35 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 4 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Asansol.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Kolkata to Asansol, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Kolkata to Asansol on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Kolkata to Asansol Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Kolkata which have trains running from Kolkata to Asansol?
A.There are 4 stations - HWH(Kolkata Howrah Junction), KOAA(Kolkata Chitpur), SDAH(Kolkata Sealdah), SHM(Kolkata Shalimar), from these stations you can book trains from Kolkata to Asansol
Q. Which is the first train from Kolkata to Asansol ?
A. 12019 train (SHATABDI EXP) is the first train from Kolkata to Asansol. It departs from HWH (Kolkata Howrah Junction) at 06:05 and reaches Asansol Junction at 08:22. This train has 2 classes EC CC
Q. Which is the last train from Kolkata to Asansol ?
A. 12331 train (HIMGIRI EXPRESS) is the last train from Kolkata to Asansol. It departs from HWH (Kolkata Howrah Junction) at 23:55 and reaches Asansol Junction at 02:26. This train has 2 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Kolkata to Asansol if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Kolkata to Asansol will take around 04:24 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Kolkata to Asansol?
A. The total distance between Kolkata to Asansol is 205 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Kolkata to Asansol?
A. 12301 train (RAJDHANI EXPRES) is the fastest train from Kolkata to Asansol. It takes 02:07 hrs to reach from Kolkata to Asansol.
Q. What are Kolkata to Asansol train timings??
A. 35 trains run from Kolkata to Asansol, please find below their departure times
  1. 12019 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 06:05 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 22387 train (BLACKDIAMOND EX) - Departs at 06:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12303 train (POORVA EXPRESS) - Departs at 08:00 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Fri Sat )
  4. 12353 train (HWH LKU EXPRESS) - Departs at 08:15 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  5. 12273 train (NDLS DURONTO EX) - Departs at 08:35 hrs and running days ( Mon Fri )
  6. 13151 train (KOAA JAT EXPRES) - Departs at 11:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12327 train (UPASANA EXP) - Departs at 13:00 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  8. 11448 train (SHAKTIPUNJ EXP) - Departs at 13:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12379 train (JALIANWALA B EX) - Departs at 13:10 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  10. 13105 train (SDAH BUI EXPRES) - Departs at 13:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 12023 train (JANSHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 14:05 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 15051 train (PURBANCHAL EXP) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  13. 13021 train (MITHILA EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 12313 train (RAJDHANI EXPRES) - Departs at 16:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 12301 train (RAJDHANI EXPRES) - Departs at 16:50 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 12383 train (ASN INTERCITY) - Departs at 17:10 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 12339 train (COALFIELD EXP) - Departs at 17:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 13185 train (GANGA SAGAR EXP) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 12177 train (CHAMBAL EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  20. 12341 train (AGNIVEENA EXP) - Departs at 18:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 12323 train (HWH BME EXP) - Departs at 18:50 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  22. 13005 train (HWH ASR MAIL) - Departs at 19:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  23. 12333 train (VIBHUTI EXPRESS) - Departs at 20:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  24. 13009 train (DOON EXPRESS) - Departs at 20:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  25. 12351 train (HWH RJPB EXP) - Departs at 20:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  26. 13019 train (BAGH EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  27. 22213 train (PNBE DURONTO EX) - Departs at 21:55 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )
  28. 12311 train (NETAJI EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  29. 12496 train (PRATAP EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:45 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  30. 12987 train (SDAH AII SF EXP) - Departs at 22:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  31. 13043 train (HWH RXL EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:00 hrs and running days ( Wed Fri )
  32. 13029 train (HWH MKA EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  33. 22307 train (HWH BKN EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:25 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu Fri )
  34. 12321 train (MUMBAI MAIL) - Departs at 23:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  35. 12331 train (HIMGIRI EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri Sat )
Q. SHATABDI EXP from Kolkata to Asansol train timings?
A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Kolkata Howrah Junction at 06:05 and reaches Asansol Junction at 06:05. It takes 02:17 hrs to reach Asansol Junction.
Q. How do I book Kolkata to Asansol train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Kolkata to Asansol train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Kolkata to Asansol train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Kolkata to Asansol train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Kolkata to Asansol train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Kolkata to Asansol train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Kolkata to Asansol train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Kolkata to Asansol.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Kolkata to Asansol train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Kolkata to Asansol train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Kolkata to Asansol train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Kolkata to Asansol by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Kolkata

Top train routes from Asansol

Important Trains from Kolkata
Important Trains from Asansol
Popular Routes from Kolkata
Popular Routes from Asansol

Important Station Stops from Kolkata to Asansol

For more information on Kolkata to Asansol train ticket booking. Click IRCTC