Dhanbad to Kolkata Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

16 Trains between Dhanbad to Kolkata


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Dhanbad to Kolkata Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Dhanbad Junction
DHN
00:15
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
04:55
S M T W T F S
Dhanbad Junction
DHN
01:08
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
07:00
S M T W T F S
Dhanbad Junction
DHN
02:30
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
06:55
S M T W T F S
Dhanbad Junction
DHN
03:22
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
08:05
S M T W T F S
Dhanbad Junction
DHN
05:50
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
10:25
S M T W T F S
Dhanbad Junction
DHN
06:05
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
11:40
S M T W T F S
Dhanbad Junction
DHN
06:23
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
10:10
S M T W T F S
Dhanbad Junction
DHN
06:38
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
09:55
S M T W T F S
Dhanbad Junction
DHN
10:05
Kolkata Chitpur
KOAA
15:40
S M T W T F S
Dhanbad Junction
DHN
10:25
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
15:00
S M T W T F S
Dhanbad Junction
DHN
10:50
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
15:50
S M T W T F S
Dhanbad Junction
DHN
11:42
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
16:35
S M T W T F S
Dhanbad Junction
DHN
12:25
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
17:30
S M T W T F S
Dhanbad Junction
DHN
16:20
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
21:20
S M T W T F S
Dhanbad Junction
DHN
17:40
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
21:30
S M T W T F S
Dhanbad Junction
DHN
18:00
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
22:45
S M T W T F S

Dhanbad to Kolkata Trains

Distance between Dhanbad to Kolkata is 262 Kms. It will take 03:17 hrs to reach from Dhanbad to Kolkata by train

16 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Kolkata.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Dhanbad to Kolkata, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Dhanbad to Kolkata on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Dhanbad to Kolkata Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Dhanbad which have trains running from Dhanbad to Kolkata?

A: There are 1 stations - DHN(Dhanbad Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Dhanbad to Kolkata

Q) Which is the first train from Dhanbad to Kolkata?

A: 12308 train (JU HWH EXPRESS) is the first train from Dhanbad to Kolkata. It departs from DHN (Dhanbad Junction) at 00:15 and reaches Kolkata Howrah Junction at 04:55. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A 3E SL

Q) Which is the last train from Dhanbad to Kolkata?

A: 11447 train (SHAKTIPUNJ EXP) is the last train from Dhanbad to Kolkata. It departs from DHN (Dhanbad Junction) at 18:00 and reaches Kolkata Howrah Junction at 22:45. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A 3E SL

Q) What is the duration between Dhanbad to Kolkata if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Dhanbad to Kolkata will take around 05:52 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Dhanbad to Kolkata?

A: The total distance between Dhanbad to Kolkata is 262 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Dhanbad to Kolkata?

A: 12302 train (HWH RAJDHANI) is the fastest train from Dhanbad to Kolkata. It takes 03:17 hrs to reach from Dhanbad to Kolkata.

Q) What are Dhanbad to Kolkata train timings?

A: 16 trains run from Dhanbad to Kolkata, please find below their departure times

  1. 12308 train (JU HWH EXPRESS) - Departs at 00:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed Thu Sat )
  2. 13010 train (YNRK HWH EXP) - Departs at 01:08 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 22911 train (HWH SHIPRA EXP) - Departs at 02:30 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu Sat )
  4. 12312 train (NETAJI EXPRESS) - Departs at 03:22 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12340 train (COALFIELD EXP) - Departs at 05:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12322 train (KOLKATA MAIL) - Departs at 06:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12314 train (SEALDAH RAJDHNI) - Departs at 06:23 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12302 train (HWH RAJDHANI) - Departs at 06:38 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri )
  9. 13152 train (KOLKATA EXPRESS) - Departs at 10:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 13026 train (BPL HWH EXP) - Departs at 10:25 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  11. 12988 train (AII SDAH EXP) - Departs at 10:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12330 train (SAMPARK K EXP) - Departs at 11:42 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  13. 22318 train (SDAH HUMSAFAR) - Departs at 12:25 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  14. 22388 train (BLACKDIAMOND EX) - Departs at 16:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 12020 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 17:40 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 11447 train (SHAKTIPUNJ EXP) - Departs at 18:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) HWH RAJDHANI from Dhanbad to Kolkata train timings?

A: HWH RAJDHANI departs from Dhanbad Junction at 06:38 and reaches Kolkata Howrah Junction at 09:55. It takes 03:17 hrs to reach Kolkata Howrah Junction.

Q) How do I book Dhanbad to Kolkata train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Dhanbad to Kolkata train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Dhanbad to Kolkata train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Dhanbad to Kolkata train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Dhanbad to Kolkata train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Dhanbad to Kolkata train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Dhanbad to Kolkata train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Dhanbad to Kolkata.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Dhanbad to Kolkata train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Dhanbad to Kolkata train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Dhanbad to Kolkata train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Dhanbad to Kolkata by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Dhanbad

Top train routes from Kolkata

Important Trains from Dhanbad

Important Trains from Kolkata

Popular Routes from Dhanbad

Popular Routes from Kolkata

Important Station Stops from Dhanbad to Kolkata

For more information on Dhanbad to Kolkata train ticket booking. Click IRCTC