Coimbatore to Salem Trains

Powered By 

Coimbatore to Salem 25 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Podanur Junction
PTJ
00:17
Salem Junction
SA
21:40
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
00:42
Salem Junction
SA
22:15
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
00:57
Salem Junction
SA
22:40
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
01:22
Salem Junction
SA
22:50
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
01:37
Salem Junction
SA
23:10
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
02:12
Salem Junction
SA
23:50
S M T W T F S
Podanur Junction
PTJ
02:37
Salem Junction
SA
23:55
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
03:32
Salem Junction
SA
00:55
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
04:12
Salem Junction
SA
01:35
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
04:37
Salem Junction
SA
02:05
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
07:30
Salem Junction
SA
05:00
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
08:32
Salem Junction
SA
06:15
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
09:12
Salem Junction
SA
06:30
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
11:20
Salem Junction
SA
08:55
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
14:52
Salem Junction
SA
12:00
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
15:32
Salem Junction
SA
12:45
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
16:12
Salem Junction
SA
13:25
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
17:22
Salem Junction
SA
15:05
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
17:42
Salem Junction
SA
15:15
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
18:12
Salem Junction
SA
15:35
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
19:27
Salem Junction
SA
16:45
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
20:57
Salem Junction
SA
18:15
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
22:52
Salem Junction
SA
19:55
S M T W T F S
Podanur Junction
PTJ
23:12
Salem Junction
SA
20:55
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:22
Salem Junction
SA
20:55
S M T W T F S

Coimbatore to Salem trains

Distance between Coimbatore to Salem is 163 Kms. It will take 02:17 hrs to reach from Coimbatore to Salem by train

25 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Salem.

FAQ Coimbatore to Salem Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Coimbatore which have trains running from Coimbatore to Salem?
A.There are 2 stations - PTJ(Podanur Junction), CBE(Coimbatore Main Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Coimbatore to Salem
Q. Which is the first train from Coimbatore to Salem ?
A. 12602 train (CHENNAI MAIL) is the first train from Coimbatore to Salem. It departs from PTJ (Podanur Junction) at 21:40 and reaches Salem Junction at 00:17. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Coimbatore to Salem ?
A. 12672 train (NILAGIRI EXP) is the last train from Coimbatore to Salem. It departs from CBE (Coimbatore Main Junction) at 20:55 and reaches Salem Junction at 23:22. This train has 3 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Coimbatore to Salem if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Coimbatore to Salem will take around 02:57 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Coimbatore to Salem?
A. The total distance between Coimbatore to Salem is 163 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Coimbatore to Salem?
A. 12674 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) is the fastest train from Coimbatore to Salem. It takes 02:17 hrs to reach from Coimbatore to Salem.
Q. What are Coimbatore to Salem train timings??
A. 25 trains run from Coimbatore to Salem, please find below their departure times
  • 12602 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 21:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22640 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12674 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16525 train (BANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 22:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16528 train (YESVANTPUR EXP) - Departs at 23:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12624 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12686 train (CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16316 train (MYSURU EXPRESS) - Departs at 00:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12507 train (ARONAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 01:35 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 12696 train (TVC CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 02:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06028 train (CBE MAS AC EXP) - Departs at 05:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12680 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22638 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 06:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 11014 train (LOKMANYA TT EXP) - Departs at 08:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 13352 train (DHANBAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 12:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12678 train (BANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 12:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22816 train (ERS BILASPUR EXP) - Departs at 13:25 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 12244 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 15:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12676 train (KOVAI EXP) - Departs at 15:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12512 train (RAPTISAGAR EXP) - Departs at 15:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Wed )
  • 17229 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 16:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16382 train (CAPE MUMBAI EXP) - Departs at 18:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12625 train (KERALA EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12683 train (ERS BAND SF EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed )
  • 12672 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. SHATABDI EXP from Coimbatore to Salem train timings?
    A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Coimbatore Main Junction at 15:05 and reaches Salem Junction at 15:05. It takes 02:17 hrs to reach Salem Junction.

    Top train routes from Coimbatore

  • COIMBATORE to ERODE trains
  • COIMBATORE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • COIMBATORE to PALAKKAD trains
  • COIMBATORE to VELLORE trains
  • COIMBATORE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • COIMBATORE to ERNAKULAM trains
  • COIMBATORE to ALUVA trains
  • COIMBATORE to CHENNAI trains
  • Top train routes from Salem

  • SALEM to ERODE trains
  • SALEM to TIRUPPUR trains
  • SALEM to VELLORE trains
  • SALEM to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • SALEM to PALAKKAD trains
  • SALEM to CHENNAI trains
  • SALEM to ERNAKULAM trains
  • Important Trains from Coimbatore
  • 12602 CHENNAI MAIL
  • 22640 CHENNAI EXPRESS
  • 12674 CBE-MAS CHERAN EXPRESS
  • 16525 CAPE-SBC EXPRESS
  • 16528 CAN-YPR EXP
  • 12624 CHENNAI MAIL
  • 12686 MAQ-MAS EXP.
  • 16316 KCVL-SBC EXP.
  • 12507 GUWAHATI EXP
  • 12696 TVC CHENNAI EXP
  • 2853 SUVIDHA SPECIAL
  • 2854 ERS HWH SUVIDHA
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • Important Trains from Salem
    Popular Routes from Coimbatore
  • COIMBATORE to SATTENAPALLE trains
  • COIMBATORE to BENGALURU trains
  • COIMBATORE to SAMBALPUR trains
  • COIMBATORE to HYDERABAD trains
  • COIMBATORE to SHAHABAD trains
  • COIMBATORE to SANKARI trains
  • COIMBATORE to SIRPUR KAGAZNGR trains
  • COIMBATORE to SAMARLAKOTA trains
  • COIMBATORE to SAMALPATTI trains
  • COIMBATORE to SAMASTIPUR trains
  • COIMBATORE to TIRUCHIRAPPALLI trains
  • COIMBATORE to SHORANUR trains
  • COIMBATORE to SATTUR trains
  • Popular Routes from Salem

    Important Station Stops from Coimbatore to Salem

  • VRPD-VIRAPANDY ROAD
  • DC-MAGUDANCHAVADI
  • MVPM-MAVELIPALAIYAM
  • SGE-SANKARIDRUG
  • ANU-ANANGUR
  • CV-CAUVERY
  • ED-ERODE JN
  • TPM-TOTIYAPALAYAM
  • PY-PERUNDURAI
  • IGR-INGUR
  • VZ-VIJAYAMANGALAM
  • UKL-UTTUKULI
  • TUP-TIRUPPUR
  • VNJ-VANJIPALAIYAM
  • SNO-SOMANUR
  • SUU-SULUR ROAD
  • IGU-IRUGUR
  • SHI-SINGANALLUR
  • PLMD-PILAMEDU
  • CBF-COIMBATORE NRTH
  • For more information on Coimbatore to Salem train ticket booking Click IRCTC