Coimbatore to Salem Train

Powered By 

29 Trains between Coimbatore to Salem


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Coimbatore to Salem Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
00:35
Salem Junction
SA
03:50
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
00:55
Salem Junction
SA
03:32
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
01:20
Salem Junction
SA
04:02
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
01:35
Salem Junction
SA
04:12
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
02:05
Salem Junction
SA
04:37
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
03:30
Salem Junction
SA
06:12
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
05:45
Salem Junction
SA
08:07
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
06:15
Salem Junction
SA
08:32
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
07:25
Salem Junction
SA
10:12
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
08:50
Salem Junction
SA
11:20
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
12:20
Salem Junction
SA
14:57
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
12:50
Salem Junction
SA
15:32
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
13:20
Salem Junction
SA
16:07
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
15:05
Salem Junction
SA
17:23
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
15:15
Salem Junction
SA
17:42
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
15:25
Salem Junction
SA
18:02
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
16:35
Salem Junction
SA
19:12
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
18:45
Salem Junction
SA
22:30
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
20:00
Salem Junction
SA
22:47
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
20:55
Salem Junction
SA
23:32
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
21:55
Salem Junction
SA
00:12
S M T W T F S
Podanur Junction
PTJ
21:55
Salem Junction
SA
00:37
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
22:25
Salem Junction
SA
00:52
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
22:50
Salem Junction
SA
01:07
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:00
Salem Junction
SA
01:27
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:10
Salem Junction
SA
01:37
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:20
Salem Junction
SA
01:47
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:40
Salem Junction
SA
02:12
S M T W T F S
Podanur Junction
PTJ
23:55
Salem Junction
SA
02:37
S M T W T F S

Coimbatore to Salem trains

Distance between Coimbatore to Salem is 163 Kms. It will take 02:17 hrs to reach from Coimbatore to Salem by train

29 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Salem.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Coimbatore to Salem, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Coimbatore to Salem on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Coimbatore to Salem Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Coimbatore which have trains running from Coimbatore to Salem?
A.There are 2 stations - CBE(Coimbatore Main Junction), PTJ(Podanur Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Coimbatore to Salem
Q. Which is the first train from Coimbatore to Salem ?
A. 16856 train (MAQ PDY EXPRESS) is the first train from Coimbatore to Salem. It departs from CBE (Coimbatore Main Junction) at 00:35 and reaches Salem Junction at 03:50. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Coimbatore to Salem ?
A. 12686 train (MAQ MAS EXP) is the last train from Coimbatore to Salem. It departs from PTJ (Podanur Junction) at 23:55 and reaches Salem Junction at 02:37. This train has 3 classes 1A 2A 3A 3E SL
Q. What is the duration between Coimbatore to Salem if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Coimbatore to Salem will take around 03:45 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Coimbatore to Salem?
A. The total distance between Coimbatore to Salem is 163 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Coimbatore to Salem?
A. 12680 train (MAS INTERCITY) is the fastest train from Coimbatore to Salem. It takes 02:17 hrs to reach from Coimbatore to Salem.
Q. What are Coimbatore to Salem train timings??
A. 29 trains run from Coimbatore to Salem, please find below their departure times
  1. 16856 train (MAQ PDY EXPRESS) - Departs at 00:35 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  2. 16316 train (KCVL MYS EXP) - Departs at 00:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 16317 train (HIMSAGAR EXP) - Departs at 01:20 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  4. 12258 train (KCVL YPR GR EXP) - Departs at 01:35 hrs and running days ( Tue Thu Sat )
  5. 12696 train (TVC CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 02:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 18568 train (QLN VSKP EXPRES) - Departs at 03:30 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  7. 22666 train (CBE SBC UDAY EXP) - Departs at 05:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12680 train (MAS INTERCITY) - Departs at 06:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 22638 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 11014 train (CBE LTT EXP) - Departs at 08:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 13352 train (ALLP DHN EXPRES) - Departs at 12:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12678 train (SBC INTERCITY) - Departs at 12:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 16332 train (TVC CSTM EXP) - Departs at 13:20 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  14. 12244 train (CBE MAS SHATABDI) - Departs at 15:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 12676 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 22646 train (AHILYANAGARI EX) - Departs at 15:25 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  17. 17229 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 16:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 07120 train (KTYM NS SPL) - Departs at 18:45 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  19. 16382 train (CAPE PUNE EXP) - Departs at 20:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 12625 train (KERALA EXPRESS) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 22640 train (CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 21:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  22. 12602 train (MAQ CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 21:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  23. 12672 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 22:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  24. 12674 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  25. 16525 train (CAPE SBC EXPRES) - Departs at 23:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  26. 16528 train (YESVANTPUR EXP) - Departs at 23:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  27. 12645 train (MILLENNIUM EXP) - Departs at 23:20 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  28. 12624 train (TVC CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  29. 12686 train (MAQ MAS EXP) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. CBE MAS SHATABDI from Coimbatore to Salem train timings?
A. CBE MAS SHATABDI departs from Coimbatore Main Junction at 15:05 and reaches Salem Junction at 15:05. It takes 02:18 hrs to reach Salem Junction.
Q. How do I book Coimbatore to Salem train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Coimbatore to Salem train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Coimbatore to Salem train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Coimbatore to Salem train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Coimbatore to Salem train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Coimbatore to Salem train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Coimbatore to Salem train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Coimbatore to Salem.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Coimbatore to Salem train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Coimbatore to Salem train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Coimbatore to Salem train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Coimbatore to Salem by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Coimbatore

Top train routes from Salem

Important Trains from Coimbatore
Important Trains from Salem
Popular Routes from Coimbatore
Popular Routes from Salem

Important Station Stops from Coimbatore to Salem

For more information on Coimbatore to Salem train ticket booking. Click IRCTC