Salem to Chennai Train

Powered By 

21 Trains between Salem to Chennai


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Salem to Chennai Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Salem Junction
SA
00:05
Perambur
PER
05:25
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
00:15
Chennai Central
MAS
05:30
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
00:40
Chennai Central
MAS
06:10
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
00:55
Chennai Central
MAS
06:20
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
01:10
Chennai Central
MAS
07:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
02:15
Chennai Central
MAS
07:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
02:20
Chennai Central
MAS
07:55
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
02:40
Chennai Central
MAS
08:05
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:05
Perambur
PER
09:10
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:40
Chennai Central
MAS
10:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
05:10
Chennai Central
MAS
10:25
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
06:15
Chennai Central
MAS
11:25
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
08:35
Chennai Central
MAS
13:50
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
10:15
Chennai Central
MAS
15:50
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
15:00
Chennai Central
MAS
21:35
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
17:25
Chennai Central
MAS
22:05
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
17:45
Chennai Central
MAS
22:50
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
18:05
Chennai Central
MAS
23:10
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
21:30
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
22:00
Chennai Central
MAS
03:40
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
22:40
Chennai Central
MAS
04:05
S M T W T F S

Salem to Chennai trains

Distance between Salem to Chennai is 334 Kms. It will take 04:40 hrs to reach from Salem to Chennai by train

21 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Chennai.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Salem to Chennai, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Salem to Chennai on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Salem to Chennai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Salem which have trains running from Salem to Chennai?
A.There are 1 stations - SA(Salem Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Salem to Chennai
Q. Which is the first train from Salem to Chennai ?
A. 12515 train (CBE SCL EXP) is the first train from Salem to Chennai. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 00:05 and reaches Perambur at 05:25. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Salem to Chennai ?
A. 22652 train (PGT MAS EXPRESS) is the last train from Salem to Chennai. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 22:40 and reaches Chennai Central at 04:05. This train has 3 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Salem to Chennai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Salem to Chennai will take around 06:35 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Salem to Chennai?
A. The total distance between Salem to Chennai is 334 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Salem to Chennai?
A. 12244 train (CBE MAS SHATABDI) is the fastest train from Salem to Chennai. It takes 04:40 hrs to reach from Salem to Chennai.
Q. What are Salem to Chennai train timings??
A. 21 trains run from Salem to Chennai, please find below their departure times
  1. 12515 train (CBE SCL EXP) - Departs at 00:05 hrs and running days ( Mon )
  2. 22640 train (CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 00:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12602 train (MAQ CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 00:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12672 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 00:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12674 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 01:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12624 train (TVC CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 02:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 20602 train (MDU MAS EXP) - Departs at 02:20 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )
  8. 12686 train (MAQ MAS EXP) - Departs at 02:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12687 train (MDU CDG EXPRESS) - Departs at 04:05 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu )
  10. 12696 train (TVC CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 04:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 22208 train (MAS SF AC EXP) - Departs at 05:10 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu )
  12. 12690 train (NCJ MAS SF EXP) - Departs at 06:15 hrs and running days ( Mon )
  13. 12680 train (MAS INTERCITY) - Departs at 08:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 22638 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 10:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 13352 train (ALLP DHN EXPRES) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 12244 train (CBE MAS SHATABDI) - Departs at 17:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 12676 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 22648 train (KCVL KRBA EXP) - Departs at 18:05 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu )
  19. 22154 train (SA CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 21:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 22650 train (YERCAUD EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 22652 train (PGT MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. CBE MAS SHATABDI from Salem to Chennai train timings?
A. CBE MAS SHATABDI departs from Salem Junction at 17:25 and reaches Chennai Central at 17:25. It takes 04:40 hrs to reach Chennai Central.
Q. How do I book Salem to Chennai train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Salem to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Salem to Chennai train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Salem to Chennai train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Salem to Chennai train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Salem to Chennai train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Salem to Chennai train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Salem to Chennai.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Salem to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Salem to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Salem to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Salem to Chennai by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Salem

Top train routes from Chennai

Important Trains from Salem
Important Trains from Chennai
Popular Routes from Salem
Popular Routes from Chennai

Important Station Stops from Salem to Chennai

For more information on Salem to Chennai train ticket booking. Click IRCTC