Salem to Chennai Trains

Powered By 

Salem to Chennai 18 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Salem Junction
SA
03:40
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:20
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:05
Chennai Central
MAS
22:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:15
Chennai Central
MAS
22:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
05:00
Chennai Central
MAS
23:25
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
05:40
Chennai Central
MAS
00:20
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
05:50
Chennai Central
MAS
00:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
06:45
Chennai Central
MAS
01:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
07:40
Chennai Central
MAS
02:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
08:00
Chennai Central
MAS
02:40
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
09:35
Chennai Central
MAS
04:05
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
10:00
Chennai Central
MAS
04:40
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
10:15
Chennai Central
MAS
05:10
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
13:50
Chennai Central
MAS
08:35
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
14:40
Chennai Central
MAS
09:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
21:55
Chennai Central
MAS
14:55
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
22:15
Chennai Central
MAS
17:25
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
23:00
Chennai Central
MAS
17:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
23:05
Chennai Central
MAS
18:15
S M T W T F S

Salem to Chennai trains

Distance between Salem to Chennai is 335 Kms. It will take 04:50 hrs to reach from Salem to Chennai by train

18 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Chennai.

FAQ Salem to Chennai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Salem which have trains running from Salem to Chennai?
A.There are 1 stations - SA(Salem Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Salem to Chennai
Q. Which is the first train from Salem to Chennai ?
A. 22154 train (SA CHENNAI EXP) is the first train from Salem to Chennai. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 21:20 and reaches Chennai Egmore at 03:40. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Salem to Chennai ?
A. 22648 train (KORBA EXPRESS) is the last train from Salem to Chennai. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 18:15 and reaches Chennai Central at 23:05. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Salem to Chennai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Salem to Chennai will take around 07:00 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Salem to Chennai?
A. The total distance between Salem to Chennai is 335 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Salem to Chennai?
A. 12244 train (SHATABDI EXP) is the fastest train from Salem to Chennai. It takes 04:50 hrs to reach from Salem to Chennai.
Q. What are Salem to Chennai train timings??
A. 18 trains run from Salem to Chennai, please find below their departure times
  • 22154 train (SA CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 21:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22650 train (YERCAUD EXP) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22652 train (PGT MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12672 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 23:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12602 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 00:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22640 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 00:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12674 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 01:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12624 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 02:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12686 train (CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 02:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12687 train (DEHRADUN EXP) - Departs at 04:05 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu )
  • 12696 train (TVC CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 04:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22208 train (SUPER AC EXP) - Departs at 05:10 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu )
  • 12680 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 08:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22638 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 09:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 13352 train (DHANBAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 14:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12244 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 17:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12676 train (KOVAI EXP) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22648 train (KORBA EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:15 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu )
  • Q. SHATABDI EXP from Salem to Chennai train timings?
    A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Salem Junction at 17:25 and reaches Chennai Central at 17:25. It takes 04:50 hrs to reach Chennai Central.

    Top train routes from Salem

  • SALEM to ERODE trains
  • SALEM to COIMBATORE trains
  • SALEM to TIRUPPUR trains
  • SALEM to VELLORE trains
  • SALEM to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • SALEM to PALAKKAD trains
  • SALEM to ERNAKULAM trains
  • Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE trains
  • Important Trains from Salem
  • 22650 YERCAUD EXP
  • 22652 PGT MAS EXPRESS
  • 12672 MTP-MAS NILAGIRI EXP
  • 12602 CHENNAI MAIL
  • 22640 CHENNAI EXPRESS
  • 12674 CBE-MAS CHERAN EXPRESS
  • 12624 CHENNAI MAIL
  • 12686 MAQ-MAS EXP.
  • 12687 MDU-DDN/CDG EXP
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • 6739 SA-KRR PASSR SPL
  • 6740 KRR-SA PASSR SPL
  • Important Trains from Chennai
    Popular Routes from Salem
  • SALEM to RANIPET trains
  • SALEM to MADURAI trains
  • SALEM to VANCHIMANIYACHI trains
  • SALEM to MARWAR trains
  • SALEM to MOKAMEH trains
  • SALEM to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • SALEM to MIRAJ trains
  • SALEM to METTUPALAYAM trains
  • SALEM to MAYILADUTHURAI trains
  • SALEM to MAVELIKKARA trains
  • SALEM to THOOTHUKUDI trains
  • Popular Routes from Chennai

    Important Station Stops from Salem to Chennai

  • PER-PER
  • TRL-TRL
  • AJJ-AJJ
  • SHU-SHU
  • WJR-WJR
  • KPD-KPD
  • GYM-GYM
  • AB-AB
  • VN-VN
  • JTJ-JTJ
  • TPT-TPT
  • MAP-MAP
  • BDY-BDY
  • BQI-BQI
  • For more information on Salem to Chennai train ticket booking Click IRCTC