Salem to Chennai Trains

Powered By 

Salem to Chennai 18 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Salem Junction
SA
03:45
Chennai Central
MAS
22:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:05
Chennai Central
MAS
22:40
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
05:35
Chennai Central
MAS
00:20
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
05:50
Chennai Central
MAS
00:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
06:20
Chennai Central
MAS
01:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
07:00
Chennai Central
MAS
01:10
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
07:40
Chennai Central
MAS
02:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
07:50
Chennai Central
MAS
02:20
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
08:00
Chennai Central
MAS
02:40
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
09:10
Perambur
PER
04:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
10:00
Chennai Central
MAS
04:40
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
13:50
Chennai Central
MAS
08:35
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
15:50
Chennai Central
MAS
10:20
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
17:15
Chennai Central
MAS
11:50
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
21:35
Chennai Central
MAS
15:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
22:15
Chennai Central
MAS
17:25
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
23:00
Chennai Central
MAS
17:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
23:05
Chennai Central
MAS
18:05
S M T W T F S

Salem to Chennai trains

Distance between Salem to Chennai is 333 Kms. It will take 04:50 hrs to reach from Salem to Chennai by train

18 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Chennai.

FAQ Salem to Chennai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Salem which have trains running from Salem to Chennai?
A.There are 1 stations - SA(Salem Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Salem to Chennai
Q. Which is the first train from Salem to Chennai ?
A. 02650 train (ED MAS SPL) is the first train from Salem to Chennai. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 22:00 and reaches Chennai Central at 03:45. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Salem to Chennai ?
A. 02522 train (ERS BJU EXPRESS) is the last train from Salem to Chennai. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 18:05 and reaches Chennai Central at 23:05. This train has 5 classes 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Salem to Chennai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Salem to Chennai will take around 06:35 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Salem to Chennai?
A. The total distance between Salem to Chennai is 333 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Salem to Chennai?
A. 06030 train (CBE MAS SHATABDI) is the fastest train from Salem to Chennai. It takes 04:50 hrs to reach from Salem to Chennai.
Q. What are Salem to Chennai train timings??
A. 18 trains run from Salem to Chennai, please find below their departure times
  • 02650 train (ED MAS SPL) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02652 train (PGT MAS SPL) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02602 train (MAQ MAS SF EXP) - Departs at 00:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02640 train (ALLP MAS EXP) - Departs at 00:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02672 train (MTP MAS EXP) - Departs at 01:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02674 train (CBE MAS SFEXP) - Departs at 01:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02624 train (TVC MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 02:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06020 train (MDU MAS AC EXP) - Departs at 02:20 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )
  • 02686 train (MAQ MAS EXP) - Departs at 02:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02641 train (TVC SHM EXP) - Departs at 04:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Fri )
  • 02696 train (TVC CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 04:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02680 train (CBE MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 08:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06628 train (MAQ MAS SPL) - Departs at 10:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02969 train (CBE JP EXPRESS) - Departs at 11:50 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • 03352 train (ALLP DHN SPL) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06030 train (CBE MAS SHATABDI) - Departs at 17:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02676 train (CBE MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02522 train (ERS BJU EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:05 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • Q. CBE MAS SHATABDI from Salem to Chennai train timings?
    A. CBE MAS SHATABDI departs from Salem Junction at 17:25 and reaches Chennai Central at 17:25. It takes 04:50 hrs to reach Chennai Central.

    Top train routes from Salem

  • SALEM to ERODE trains
  • SALEM to COIMBATORE trains
  • SALEM to TIRUPPUR trains
  • SALEM to VELLORE trains
  • SALEM to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • SALEM to PALAKKAD trains
  • SALEM to ERNAKULAM trains
  • Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE trains
  • Important Trains from Salem
  • 02650 ED MAS SPL
  • 02652 PGT MAS SPL
  • 02602 MAQ MAS SF EXP
  • 02640 ALLP MAS EXP
  • 02672 MTP MAS EXP
  • 02674 CBE MAS SFEXP
  • 02624 TVC MAS EXP
  • 06020 MDU MAS AC EXP
  • 02686 MAQ MAS EXP
  • 02641 TVC SHM EXP
  • 1013 LTT CBE SPL
  • 1014 CBE LTT SPL
  • 1014 CBE LTT SPL
  • 1021 DR TEN SPECIAL
  • 1022 TEN DR SPL
  • Important Trains from Chennai
    Popular Routes from Salem
  • SALEM to RANIPET trains
  • SALEM to MADURAI trains
  • SALEM to VANCHIMANIYACHI trains
  • SALEM to MARWAR trains
  • SALEM to MOKAMEH trains
  • SALEM to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • SALEM to MIRAJ trains
  • SALEM to METTUPALAYAM trains
  • SALEM to MAYILADUTHURAI trains
  • SALEM to MAVELIKKARA trains
  • SALEM to THOOTHUKUDI trains
  • Popular Routes from Chennai

    Important Station Stops from Salem to Chennai

  • AB-AB
  • AJJ-AJJ
  • BDY-BDY
  • BQI-BQI
  • GYM-GYM
  • JTJ-JTJ
  • KPD-KPD
  • MAP-MAP
  • PER-PER
  • SHU-SHU
  • TPT-TPT
  • TRL-TRL
  • VN-VN
  • WJR-WJR
  • For more information on Salem to Chennai train ticket booking Click IRCTC