Salem to Chennai Trains

Powered By 

Salem to Chennai 18 trains running Today


Book train tickets from Salem to Chennai with 24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Salem Junction
SA
03:40
Chennai Egmore
MS
21:20
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:05
Chennai Central
MAS
22:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:15
Chennai Central
MAS
22:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
05:00
Chennai Central
MAS
23:25
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
05:40
Chennai Central
MAS
00:20
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
05:50
Chennai Central
MAS
00:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
06:45
Chennai Central
MAS
01:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
07:20
Chennai Central
MAS
02:30
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
07:40
Chennai Central
MAS
02:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
08:00
Chennai Central
MAS
02:40
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
10:00
Chennai Central
MAS
04:40
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
13:50
Chennai Central
MAS
08:35
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
14:40
Chennai Central
MAS
09:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
17:10
Chennai Central
MAS
11:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
21:55
Chennai Central
MAS
14:55
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
22:15
Chennai Central
MAS
17:25
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
23:00
Chennai Central
MAS
17:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
23:05
Chennai Central
MAS
18:15
S M T W T F S
FAQ Salem to Chennai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Salem which have trains running from Salem to Chennai?
A.There are 1 stations - SA(Salem Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Salem to Chennai
Q. Which is the first train from Salem to Chennai ?
A. 22154 train (SA CHENNAI EXP) is the first train from Salem to Chennai. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 21:20 and reaches Chennai Egmore at 03:40. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Salem to Chennai ?
A. 12522 train (RAPTISAGAR EXP) is the last train from Salem to Chennai. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 18:15 and reaches Chennai Central at 23:05. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Salem to Chennai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Salem to Chennai will take around 07:00 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Salem to Chennai?
A. The total distance between Salem to Chennai is 335 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Salem to Chennai?
A. 22206 train (MAS DURONTO EXP) is the fastest train from Salem to Chennai. It takes 04:50 hrs to reach from Salem to Chennai.
Q. What are Salem to Chennai train timings??
A. 18 trains run from Salem to Chennai, please find below their departure times
  • 22154 train (SA CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 21:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22650 train (YERCAUD EXP) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22652 train (PGT MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12672 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 23:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12602 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 00:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22640 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 00:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12674 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 01:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22206 train (MAS DURONTO EXP) - Departs at 02:30 hrs and running days ( Wed Fri )
  • 12624 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 02:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12686 train (CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 02:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12696 train (TVC CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 04:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12680 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 08:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22638 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 09:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12969 train (CBE JAIPUR EXP) - Departs at 11:45 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • 13352 train (DHANBAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 14:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12244 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 17:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12676 train (KOVAI EXP) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12522 train (RAPTISAGAR EXP) - Departs at 18:15 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • Q. MAS DURONTO EXP from Salem to Chennai train timings?
    A. MAS DURONTO EXP departs from Salem Junction at 02:30 and reaches Chennai Central at 02:30. It takes 04:50 hrs to reach Chennai Central.

    Top train routes from Salem

  • SALEM to ERODE
  • SALEM to COIMBATORE
  • SALEM to TIRUPPUR
  • SALEM to VELLORE
  • SALEM to JOLARPETTAI
  • SALEM to PALAKKAD
  • SALEM to ERNAKULAM
  • Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE
  • CHENNAI to ERODE
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE
  • Important Trains from Salem
  • 22650 YERCAUD EXP
  • 22652 PGT MAS EXPRESS
  • 12672 MTP-MAS NILAGIRI EXP
  • 12602 CHENNAI MAIL
  • 22640 CHENNAI EXPRESS
  • 12674 CBE-MAS CHERAN EXPRESS
  • 22206 MAS DURONTO EXP
  • 12624 CHENNAI MAIL
  • 12686 MAQ-MAS EXP.
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • 6739 SA-KRR PASSR SPL
  • 6740 KRR-SA PASSR SPL
  • Important Trains from Chennai
    Popular Routes from Salem
  • SALEM to RANIPET
  • SALEM to MADURAI
  • SALEM to VANCHIMANIYACHI
  • SALEM to MARWAR
  • SALEM to MOKAMEH
  • SALEM to MELMARUVATHUR
  • SALEM to MIRAJ
  • SALEM to METTUPALAYAM
  • SALEM to MAYILADUTHURAI
  • SALEM to MAVELIKKARA
  • SALEM to THOOTHUKUDI
  • Popular Routes from Chennai

    Important Station Stops from Salem to Chennai

  • PER-PER
  • TRL-TRL
  • AJJ-AJJ
  • SHU-SHU
  • WJR-WJR
  • KPD-KPD
  • GYM-GYM
  • AB-AB
  • VN-VN
  • JTJ-JTJ
  • TPT-TPT
  • MAP-MAP
  • BDY-BDY
  • BQI-BQI
  • For more information on Salem to Chennai train ticket booking Click IRCTC