Salem to Ernakulam Train

Powered By 

18 Trains between Salem to Ernakulam


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Salem to Ernakulam Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Salem Junction
SA
00:15
Thrippunithura
TRTR
06:59
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
00:25
Thrippunithura
TRTR
07:35
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
00:40
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
09:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
01:12
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
08:17
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
01:35
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
08:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
03:55
Thrippunithura
TRTR
11:09
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:55
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
12:55
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
05:25
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
12:40
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
07:10
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
14:40
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
07:55
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
14:27
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
09:45
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
16:55
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
10:05
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
16:55
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
18:45
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
01:55
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
20:10
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
02:50
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
20:35
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
02:30
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
21:05
Thrippunithura
TRTR
04:14
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
21:20
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
04:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
22:40
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
04:35
S M T W T F S

Salem to Ernakulam trains

Distance between Salem to Ernakulam is 369 Kms. It will take 05:55 hrs to reach from Salem to Ernakulam by train

18 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Ernakulam.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Salem to Ernakulam, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Salem to Ernakulam on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Salem to Ernakulam Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Salem which have trains running from Salem to Ernakulam?
A.There are 1 stations - SA(Salem Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Salem to Ernakulam
Q. Which is the first train from Salem to Ernakulam ?
A. 12623 train (MAS TVC MAIL) is the first train from Salem to Ernakulam. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 00:15 and reaches Thrippunithura at 06:59. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Salem to Ernakulam ?
A. 16320 train (KCVL HUMSAFAR) is the last train from Salem to Ernakulam. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 22:40 and reaches Ernakulam Town (North) at 04:35. This train has 4 classes 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Salem to Ernakulam if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Salem to Ernakulam will take around 08:35 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Salem to Ernakulam?
A. The total distance between Salem to Ernakulam is 369 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Salem to Ernakulam?
A. 22207 train (TVC AC SF EXP) is the fastest train from Salem to Ernakulam. It takes 05:55 hrs to reach from Salem to Ernakulam.
Q. What are Salem to Ernakulam train timings??
A. 18 trains run from Salem to Ernakulam, please find below their departure times
  1. 12623 train (MAS TVC MAIL) - Departs at 00:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 16526 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 00:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 18567 train (VSKP QLN EXP) - Departs at 00:40 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  4. 12257 train (KCVL GARIBRATH) - Departs at 01:12 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )
  5. 22639 train (ALLEPPEY EXP) - Departs at 01:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 22647 train (KRBA KCVL EXP) - Departs at 03:55 hrs and running days ( Mon Fri )
  7. 17230 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 04:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 05:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12660 train (GURUDEV EXP) - Departs at 07:10 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  10. 15906 train (VIVEK EXPRESS) - Departs at 07:55 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  11. 12626 train (KERALA EXPRESS) - Departs at 09:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12677 train (ERNAKULAM EXP) - Departs at 10:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 18189 train (TATA ERS EXP) - Departs at 18:45 hrs and running days ( Mon Fri )
  14. 12695 train (MAS TVC EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 22207 train (TVC AC SF EXP) - Departs at 20:35 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  16. 16381 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 16315 train (KOCHUVELI EXP) - Departs at 21:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 16320 train (KCVL HUMSAFAR) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Fri )
Q. KCVL GARIBRATH from Salem to Ernakulam train timings?
A. KCVL GARIBRATH departs from Salem Junction at 01:12 and reaches Ernakulam Town (North) at 01:12. It takes 07:05 hrs to reach Ernakulam Town (North).
Q. How do I book Salem to Ernakulam train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Salem to Ernakulam train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Salem to Ernakulam train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Salem to Ernakulam train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Salem to Ernakulam train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Salem to Ernakulam train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Salem to Ernakulam train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Salem to Ernakulam.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Salem to Ernakulam train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Salem to Ernakulam train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Salem to Ernakulam train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Salem to Ernakulam by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Salem

Top train routes from Ernakulam

Important Trains from Salem
Important Trains from Ernakulam
Popular Routes from Salem
Popular Routes from Ernakulam

Important Station Stops from Salem to Ernakulam

For more information on Salem to Ernakulam train ticket booking. Click IRCTC