Salem to Coimbatore Train

Powered By 

27 Trains between Salem to Coimbatore


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Salem to Coimbatore Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Salem Junction
SA
00:15
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
02:37
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
00:25
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
02:57
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
00:35
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
03:27
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
01:00
Podanur Junction
PTJ
03:39
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
01:35
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
04:18
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
01:50
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
05:10
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
02:50
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
06:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
03:20
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
06:30
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
03:40
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
06:50
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
03:55
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
06:47
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:55
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
08:02
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
05:25
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
08:32
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
07:40
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
10:27
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
08:30
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
11:32
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
09:45
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
12:27
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
10:05
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
13:02
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
11:10
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
14:05
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
11:30
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
14:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
17:55
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
21:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
18:35
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
21:27
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
19:15
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
22:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
19:50
Podanur Junction
PTJ
22:24
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
20:10
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:12
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
21:05
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
21:15
Podanur Junction
PTJ
23:44
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
21:20
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
00:12
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
22:40
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
01:03
S M T W T F S

Salem to Coimbatore trains

Distance between Salem to Coimbatore is 163 Kms. It will take 02:22 hrs to reach from Salem to Coimbatore by train

27 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Coimbatore.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Salem to Coimbatore, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Salem to Coimbatore on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Salem to Coimbatore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Salem which have trains running from Salem to Coimbatore?
A.There are 1 stations - SA(Salem Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Salem to Coimbatore
Q. Which is the first train from Salem to Coimbatore ?
A. 12623 train (MAS TVC MAIL) is the first train from Salem to Coimbatore. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 00:15 and reaches Coimbatore Main Junction at 02:37. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Salem to Coimbatore ?
A. 16320 train (KCVL HUMSAFAR) is the last train from Salem to Coimbatore. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 22:40 and reaches Coimbatore Main Junction at 01:03. This train has 4 classes 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Salem to Coimbatore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Salem to Coimbatore will take around 03:20 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Salem to Coimbatore?
A. The total distance between Salem to Coimbatore is 163 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Salem to Coimbatore?
A. 12623 train (MAS TVC MAIL) is the fastest train from Salem to Coimbatore. It takes 02:22 hrs to reach from Salem to Coimbatore.
Q. What are Salem to Coimbatore train timings??
A. 27 trains run from Salem to Coimbatore, please find below their departure times
  1. 12623 train (MAS TVC MAIL) - Departs at 00:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 16526 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 00:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 16527 train (YPR KANNUR EXP) - Departs at 00:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12601 train (MAS MAQ MAIL) - Departs at 01:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 22639 train (ALLEPPEY EXP) - Departs at 01:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12671 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 01:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12673 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 02:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12681 train (MAS CBE EXPRESS) - Departs at 03:20 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  9. 11013 train (COIMBTORE EXP) - Departs at 03:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12511 train (RAPTISAGAR EXP) - Departs at 03:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Sat )
  11. 17230 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 04:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 05:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 22644 train (PNBE ERS EXP) - Departs at 07:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Sat )
  14. 12508 train (SCL TVC EXPRESS) - Departs at 08:30 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  15. 12626 train (KERALA EXPRESS) - Departs at 09:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 12677 train (ERNAKULAM EXP) - Departs at 10:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 12675 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 11:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 12243 train (MAS CBE SHATABDI) - Departs at 11:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 22665 train (SBC CBE UDAY EXP) - Departs at 17:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 22637 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 18:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 12679 train (CBE INTERCITY) - Departs at 19:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  22. 12697 train (MAS TVC EXP) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  23. 12695 train (MAS TVC EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  24. 16381 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  25. 12685 train (MAS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 21:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  26. 16315 train (KOCHUVELI EXP) - Departs at 21:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  27. 16320 train (KCVL HUMSAFAR) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Fri )
Q. MAS CBE SHATABDI from Salem to Coimbatore train timings?
A. MAS CBE SHATABDI departs from Salem Junction at 11:30 and reaches Coimbatore Main Junction at 11:30. It takes 02:45 hrs to reach Coimbatore Main Junction.
Q. How do I book Salem to Coimbatore train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Salem to Coimbatore train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Salem to Coimbatore train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Salem to Coimbatore train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Salem to Coimbatore train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Salem to Coimbatore train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Salem to Coimbatore train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Salem to Coimbatore.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Salem to Coimbatore train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Salem to Coimbatore train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Salem to Coimbatore train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Salem to Coimbatore by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Salem

Top train routes from Coimbatore

Important Trains from Salem
Important Trains from Coimbatore
Popular Routes from Salem
Popular Routes from Coimbatore

Important Station Stops from Salem to Coimbatore

For more information on Salem to Coimbatore train ticket booking. Click IRCTC