Salem to Palakkad Train

Powered By 

25 Trains between Salem to Palakkad


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Salem to Palakkad Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Salem Junction
SA
00:15
Palakkad Junction
PGT
03:52
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
00:25
Palakkad Junction
PGT
04:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
00:35
Palakkad Junction
PGT
04:50
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
00:40
Palakkad Junction
PGT
06:05
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
01:00
Palakkad Junction
PGT
04:32
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
01:12
Palakkad Junction
PGT
05:05
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
01:35
Palakkad Junction
PGT
05:17
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
02:40
Palakkad Junction
PGT
09:30
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
03:55
Palakkad Junction
PGT
07:55
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:55
Palakkad Junction
PGT
09:17
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
05:25
Palakkad Junction
PGT
10:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
07:10
Palakkad Junction
PGT
11:37
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
07:55
Palakkad Junction
PGT
11:47
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
09:45
Palakkad Junction
PGT
13:52
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
10:05
Palakkad Junction
PGT
14:02
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
18:35
Palakkad Junction
PGT
22:52
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
18:45
Palakkad Junction
PGT
22:37
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
20:10
Palakkad Junction
PGT
00:27
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
20:35
Palakkad Junction
PGT
00:07
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
21:05
Palakkad Junction
PGT
01:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
21:15
Palakkad Junction
PGT
00:47
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
21:20
Palakkad Junction
PGT
01:30
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
21:30
Palakkad Junction
PGT
02:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
22:15
Palakkad Junction
PGT
02:32
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
22:40
Palakkad Junction
PGT
02:12
S M T W T F S

Salem to Palakkad trains

Distance between Salem to Palakkad is 221 Kms. It will take 03:32 hrs to reach from Salem to Palakkad by train

25 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Palakkad.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Salem to Palakkad, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Salem to Palakkad on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Salem to Palakkad Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Salem which have trains running from Salem to Palakkad?
A.There are 1 stations - SA(Salem Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Salem to Palakkad
Q. Which is the first train from Salem to Palakkad ?
A. 12623 train (MAS TVC MAIL) is the first train from Salem to Palakkad. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 00:15 and reaches Palakkad Junction at 03:52. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Salem to Palakkad ?
A. 16320 train (KCVL HUMSAFAR) is the last train from Salem to Palakkad. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 22:40 and reaches Palakkad Junction at 02:12. This train has 4 classes 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Salem to Palakkad if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Salem to Palakkad will take around 06:50 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Salem to Palakkad?
A. The total distance between Salem to Palakkad is 221 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Salem to Palakkad?
A. 12601 train (MAS MAQ MAIL) is the fastest train from Salem to Palakkad. It takes 03:32 hrs to reach from Salem to Palakkad.
Q. What are Salem to Palakkad train timings??
A. 25 trains run from Salem to Palakkad, please find below their departure times
  1. 12623 train (MAS TVC MAIL) - Departs at 00:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 16526 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 00:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 16527 train (YPR KANNUR EXP) - Departs at 00:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 18567 train (VSKP QLN EXP) - Departs at 00:40 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  5. 12601 train (MAS MAQ MAIL) - Departs at 01:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12257 train (KCVL GARIBRATH) - Departs at 01:12 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )
  7. 22639 train (ALLEPPEY EXP) - Departs at 01:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 22651 train (MAS PGT EXPRESS) - Departs at 02:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 22647 train (KRBA KCVL EXP) - Departs at 03:55 hrs and running days ( Mon Fri )
  10. 17230 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 04:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 05:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12660 train (GURUDEV EXP) - Departs at 07:10 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  13. 15906 train (VIVEK EXPRESS) - Departs at 07:55 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  14. 12626 train (KERALA EXPRESS) - Departs at 09:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 12677 train (ERNAKULAM EXP) - Departs at 10:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 22637 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 18:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 18189 train (TATA ERS EXP) - Departs at 18:45 hrs and running days ( Mon Fri )
  18. 12695 train (MAS TVC EXP) - Departs at 20:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 22207 train (TVC AC SF EXP) - Departs at 20:35 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  20. 16381 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 12685 train (MAS MAQ EXP) - Departs at 21:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  22. 16315 train (KOCHUVELI EXP) - Departs at 21:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  23. 22851 train (MAQ VIVEK SF EXP) - Departs at 21:30 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  24. 12789 train (KCG MAQ EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:15 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  25. 16320 train (KCVL HUMSAFAR) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Fri )
Q. KCVL GARIBRATH from Salem to Palakkad train timings?
A. KCVL GARIBRATH departs from Salem Junction at 01:12 and reaches Palakkad Junction at 01:12. It takes 03:53 hrs to reach Palakkad Junction.
Q. How do I book Salem to Palakkad train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Salem to Palakkad train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Salem to Palakkad train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Salem to Palakkad train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Salem to Palakkad train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Salem to Palakkad train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Salem to Palakkad train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Salem to Palakkad.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Salem to Palakkad train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Salem to Palakkad train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Salem to Palakkad train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Salem to Palakkad by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Salem

Top train routes from Palakkad

Important Trains from Salem
Important Trains from Palakkad
Popular Routes from Salem
Popular Routes from Palakkad

Important Station Stops from Salem to Palakkad

For more information on Salem to Palakkad train ticket booking. Click IRCTC