Coimbatore to Chennai Train

Powered By 

19 Trains between Coimbatore to Chennai


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Coimbatore to Chennai Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
01:35
Perambur
PER
09:10
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
02:05
Chennai Central
MAS
10:00
S M T W T F S
Podanur Junction
PTJ
02:45
Chennai Central
MAS
10:25
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
04:40
Perambur
PER
12:45
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
06:15
Chennai Central
MAS
13:50
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
07:25
Chennai Central
MAS
15:50
S M T W T F S
Podanur Junction
PTJ
12:02
Perambur
PER
19:55
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
15:05
Chennai Central
MAS
22:05
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
15:15
Chennai Central
MAS
22:50
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
15:25
Chennai Central
MAS
23:10
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
15:45
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:35
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
17:10
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:50
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
21:45
Perambur
PER
05:25
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
21:55
Chennai Central
MAS
05:30
S M T W T F S
Podanur Junction
PTJ
21:55
Chennai Central
MAS
06:10
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
22:25
Chennai Central
MAS
06:20
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
22:50
Chennai Central
MAS
07:00
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:40
Chennai Central
MAS
07:45
S M T W T F S
Podanur Junction
PTJ
23:55
Chennai Central
MAS
08:05
S M T W T F S

Coimbatore to Chennai trains

Distance between Coimbatore to Chennai is 498 Kms. It will take 07:00 hrs to reach from Coimbatore to Chennai by train

19 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Chennai.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Coimbatore to Chennai, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Coimbatore to Chennai on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Coimbatore to Chennai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Coimbatore which have trains running from Coimbatore to Chennai?
A.There are 2 stations - CBE(Coimbatore Main Junction), PTJ(Podanur Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Coimbatore to Chennai
Q. Which is the first train from Coimbatore to Chennai ?
A. 22641 train (SHALIMAR EXP) is the first train from Coimbatore to Chennai. It departs from CBE (Coimbatore Main Junction) at 01:35 and reaches Perambur at 09:10. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Coimbatore to Chennai ?
A. 12686 train (MAQ MAS EXP) is the last train from Coimbatore to Chennai. It departs from PTJ (Podanur Junction) at 23:55 and reaches Chennai Central at 08:05. This train has 3 classes 1A 2A 3A 3E SL
Q. What is the duration between Coimbatore to Chennai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Coimbatore to Chennai will take around 11:50 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Coimbatore to Chennai?
A. The total distance between Coimbatore to Chennai is 498 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Coimbatore to Chennai?
A. 12244 train (CBE MAS SHATABDI) is the fastest train from Coimbatore to Chennai. It takes 07:00 hrs to reach from Coimbatore to Chennai.
Q. What are Coimbatore to Chennai train timings??
A. 19 trains run from Coimbatore to Chennai, please find below their departure times
  1. 22641 train (SHALIMAR EXP) - Departs at 01:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Fri )
  2. 12696 train (TVC CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 02:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12698 train (TVC MAS EXP) - Departs at 02:45 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  4. 22669 train (ERS PNBE EXP) - Departs at 04:40 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  5. 12680 train (MAS INTERCITY) - Departs at 06:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 22638 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 18190 train (ERS TATA EXP) - Departs at 12:02 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed )
  8. 12244 train (CBE MAS SHATABDI) - Departs at 15:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12676 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12512 train (RAPTISAGAR EXP) - Departs at 15:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Wed )
  11. 16160 train (MAQ CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 15:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 06064 train (QLN MS SPL) - Departs at 17:10 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  13. 12515 train (CBE SCL EXP) - Departs at 21:45 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  14. 22640 train (CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 21:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 12602 train (MAQ CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 21:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 12672 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 22:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 12674 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 12624 train (TVC CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 12686 train (MAQ MAS EXP) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. CBE MAS SHATABDI from Coimbatore to Chennai train timings?
A. CBE MAS SHATABDI departs from Coimbatore Main Junction at 15:05 and reaches Chennai Central at 15:05. It takes 07:00 hrs to reach Chennai Central.
Q. How do I book Coimbatore to Chennai train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Coimbatore to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Coimbatore to Chennai train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Coimbatore to Chennai train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Coimbatore to Chennai train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Coimbatore to Chennai train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Coimbatore to Chennai train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Coimbatore to Chennai.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Coimbatore to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Coimbatore to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Coimbatore to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Coimbatore to Chennai by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Coimbatore

Top train routes from Chennai

Important Trains from Coimbatore
Important Trains from Chennai
Popular Routes from Coimbatore
Popular Routes from Chennai

Important Station Stops from Coimbatore to Chennai

For more information on Coimbatore to Chennai train ticket booking. Click IRCTC