Salem to Vellore Train

Powered By 

24 Trains between Salem to Vellore


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Salem to Vellore Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Salem Junction
SA
00:15
Katpadi Junction
KPD
03:13
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
00:40
Katpadi Junction
KPD
03:28
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
00:55
Katpadi Junction
KPD
03:48
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
01:10
Katpadi Junction
KPD
04:28
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
02:15
Katpadi Junction
KPD
05:03
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
02:20
Katpadi Junction
KPD
05:13
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
02:40
Katpadi Junction
KPD
05:38
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:15
Katpadi Junction
KPD
07:05
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:40
Katpadi Junction
KPD
07:38
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
06:55
Katpadi Junction
KPD
10:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
08:25
Katpadi Junction
KPD
11:13
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
08:35
Katpadi Junction
KPD
11:28
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
10:15
Katpadi Junction
KPD
13:28
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
11:50
Katpadi Junction
KPD
14:50
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
15:00
Katpadi Junction
KPD
18:30
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
15:50
Katpadi Junction
KPD
19:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
17:25
Katpadi Junction
KPD
19:58
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
17:45
Katpadi Junction
KPD
20:33
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
18:05
Katpadi Junction
KPD
20:50
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
19:15
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:13
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
22:00
Katpadi Junction
KPD
01:18
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
22:40
Katpadi Junction
KPD
01:38
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
22:50
Katpadi Junction
KPD
02:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
23:35
Katpadi Junction
KPD
02:55
S M T W T F S

Salem to Vellore trains

Distance between Salem to Vellore is 204 Kms. It will take 02:33 hrs to reach from Salem to Vellore by train

24 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Vellore.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Salem to Vellore, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Salem to Vellore on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Salem to Vellore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Salem which have trains running from Salem to Vellore?
A.There are 1 stations - SA(Salem Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Salem to Vellore
Q. Which is the first train from Salem to Vellore ?
A. 22640 train (CHENNAI EXP) is the first train from Salem to Vellore. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 00:15 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 03:13. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Salem to Vellore ?
A. 12625 train (KERALA EXPRESS) is the last train from Salem to Vellore. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 23:35 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 02:55. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Salem to Vellore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Salem to Vellore will take around 03:55 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Salem to Vellore?
A. The total distance between Salem to Vellore is 204 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Salem to Vellore?
A. 12244 train (CBE MAS SHATABDI) is the fastest train from Salem to Vellore. It takes 02:33 hrs to reach from Salem to Vellore.
Q. What are Salem to Vellore train timings??
A. 24 trains run from Salem to Vellore, please find below their departure times
  1. 22640 train (CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 00:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 12602 train (MAQ CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 00:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 12672 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 00:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12674 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 01:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12624 train (TVC CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 02:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 20602 train (MDU MAS EXP) - Departs at 02:20 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )
  7. 12686 train (MAQ MAS EXP) - Departs at 02:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 22641 train (SHALIMAR EXP) - Departs at 04:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Fri )
  9. 12696 train (TVC CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 04:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 15905 train (DBRG VIVEK EXP) - Departs at 06:55 hrs and running days ( Mon Fri )
  11. 22616 train (TIRUPATI EXP) - Departs at 08:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Thu Fri )
  12. 12680 train (MAS INTERCITY) - Departs at 08:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 22638 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 10:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 12969 train (CBE JAIPUR EXP) - Departs at 11:50 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  15. 13352 train (ALLP DHN EXPRES) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 16340 train (NCJ CSMT EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:50 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed Fri )
  17. 12244 train (CBE MAS SHATABDI) - Departs at 17:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 12676 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 12522 train (RAPTISAGAR EXP) - Departs at 18:05 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  20. 17229 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  21. 22650 train (YERCAUD EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  22. 22652 train (PGT MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  23. 16382 train (CAPE PUNE EXP) - Departs at 22:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  24. 12625 train (KERALA EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. CBE MAS SHATABDI from Salem to Vellore train timings?
A. CBE MAS SHATABDI departs from Salem Junction at 17:25 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 17:25. It takes 02:33 hrs to reach Katpadi Junction.
Q. How do I book Salem to Vellore train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Salem to Vellore train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Salem to Vellore train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Salem to Vellore train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Salem to Vellore train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Salem to Vellore train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Salem to Vellore train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Salem to Vellore.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Salem to Vellore train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Salem to Vellore train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Salem to Vellore train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Salem to Vellore by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Salem

Top train routes from Vellore

Important Trains from Salem
Important Trains from Vellore
Popular Routes from Salem
Popular Routes from Vellore

Important Station Stops from Salem to Vellore

For more information on Salem to Vellore train ticket booking. Click IRCTC