Salem to Vellore Trains

Powered By 

Salem to Vellore 24 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Salem Junction
SA
01:18
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
01:38
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:40
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
03:05
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:35
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
03:10
Katpadi Junction
KPD
00:05
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
03:13
Katpadi Junction
KPD
00:20
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
03:28
Katpadi Junction
KPD
00:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:03
Katpadi Junction
KPD
01:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:28
Katpadi Junction
KPD
01:10
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:58
Katpadi Junction
KPD
02:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
05:13
Katpadi Junction
KPD
02:20
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
05:25
Katpadi Junction
KPD
01:50
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
05:38
Katpadi Junction
KPD
02:40
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
07:10
Katpadi Junction
KPD
04:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
07:38
Katpadi Junction
KPD
04:40
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
11:28
Katpadi Junction
KPD
08:35
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
13:25
Katpadi Junction
KPD
10:20
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
18:00
Katpadi Junction
KPD
14:50
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
18:33
Katpadi Junction
KPD
15:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
19:15
Katpadi Junction
KPD
16:10
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
19:45
Katpadi Junction
KPD
15:50
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
19:58
Katpadi Junction
KPD
17:25
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
20:33
Katpadi Junction
KPD
17:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
20:50
Katpadi Junction
KPD
18:05
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
22:13
Katpadi Junction
KPD
19:15
S M T W T F S

Salem to Vellore trains

Distance between Salem to Vellore is 204 Kms. It will take 02:33 hrs to reach from Salem to Vellore by train

24 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Vellore.

FAQ Salem to Vellore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Salem which have trains running from Salem to Vellore?
A.There are 1 stations - SA(Salem Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Salem to Vellore
Q. Which is the first train from Salem to Vellore ?
A. 02650 train (ED MAS SPL) is the first train from Salem to Vellore. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 22:00 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 01:18. This train has 5 classes 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Salem to Vellore ?
A. 07229 train (TVC SC EXPRESS) is the last train from Salem to Vellore. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 19:15 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 22:13. This train has 5 classes 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Salem to Vellore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Salem to Vellore will take around 03:55 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Salem to Vellore?
A. The total distance between Salem to Vellore is 204 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Salem to Vellore?
A. 06030 train (CBE MAS SHATABDI) is the fastest train from Salem to Vellore. It takes 02:33 hrs to reach from Salem to Vellore.
Q. What are Salem to Vellore train timings??
A. 24 trains run from Salem to Vellore, please find below their departure times
  • 02650 train (ED MAS SPL) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02652 train (PGT MAS SPL) - Departs at 22:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02625 train (TVC NDLS SF EXP) - Departs at 23:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02643 train (PATNA EXPRESS) - Departs at 00:05 hrs and running days ( Tue Wed )
  • 02602 train (MAQ MAS SF EXP) - Departs at 00:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02640 train (ALLP MAS EXP) - Departs at 00:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02672 train (MTP MAS EXP) - Departs at 01:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02674 train (CBE MAS SFEXP) - Departs at 01:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02624 train (TVC MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 02:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06020 train (MDU MAS AC EXP) - Departs at 02:20 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )
  • 06167 train (TVC NZM SF SPL) - Departs at 01:50 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 02686 train (MAQ MAS EXP) - Departs at 02:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02507 train (TVC SCL EXPRESS) - Departs at 04:15 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 02696 train (TVC CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 04:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02680 train (CBE MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 08:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06628 train (MAQ MAS SPL) - Departs at 10:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 08190 train (ERS TATA SPL) - Departs at 14:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Wed )
  • 03352 train (ALLP DHN SPL) - Departs at 15:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 08228 train (ERS BSP EXP) - Departs at 16:10 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 06340 train (NCJ CSMT EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:50 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed Fri )
  • 06030 train (CBE MAS SHATABDI) - Departs at 17:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02676 train (CBE MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02512 train (KCVL GKP SPL) - Departs at 18:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Wed )
  • 07229 train (TVC SC EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. CBE MAS SHATABDI from Salem to Vellore train timings?
    A. CBE MAS SHATABDI departs from Salem Junction at 17:25 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 17:25. It takes 02:33 hrs to reach Katpadi Junction.

    Top train routes from Salem

  • SALEM to ERODE trains
  • SALEM to COIMBATORE trains
  • SALEM to TIRUPPUR trains
  • SALEM to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • SALEM to PALAKKAD trains
  • SALEM to CHENNAI trains
  • SALEM to ERNAKULAM trains
  • Top train routes from Vellore

  • VELLORE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • VELLORE to CHENNAI trains
  • VELLORE to ERODE trains
  • VELLORE to ARAKKONAM trains
  • VELLORE to COIMBATORE trains
  • VELLORE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • Important Trains from Salem
  • 02650 ED MAS SPL
  • 02652 PGT MAS SPL
  • 02625 TVC NDLS SF EXP
  • 02643 PATNA EXPRESS
  • 02602 MAQ MAS SF EXP
  • 02640 ALLP MAS EXP
  • 02672 MTP MAS EXP
  • 02674 CBE MAS SFEXP
  • 02624 TVC MAS EXP
  • 06020 MDU MAS AC EXP
  • 1013 LTT CBE SPL
  • 1014 CBE LTT SPL
  • 1014 CBE LTT SPL
  • 1021 DR TEN SPECIAL
  • 1022 TEN DR SPL
  • Important Trains from Vellore
    Popular Routes from Salem
  • SALEM to KARUNAGAPPALLY trains
  • SALEM to KORBA trains
  • SALEM to KARAD trains
  • SALEM to KURNOOL trains
  • SALEM to KARUR trains
  • SALEM to KATHUA trains
  • SALEM to KUTTIPPURAM trains
  • SALEM to KOTTAYAM trains
  • SALEM to KAYAMKULAM trains
  • SALEM to KANHANGAD trains
  • SALEM to LUCKNOW trains
  • Popular Routes from Vellore

    Important Station Stops from Salem to Vellore

  • AB-AMBUR
  • BDY-BUDDIREDDIPPATI
  • BQI-BOMMIDI
  • DPI-DODDAMPATTI
  • DSPT-DANISHPET
  • DST-DASAMPATTI
  • GYM-GUDIYATTAM
  • JTJ-JOLARPETTAI
  • KDY-KETTANDAPATTI
  • KEY-KAGANKARAI
  • KNNT-KUNTHUR
  • KPPR-KARUPPUR
  • KVN-KAVANUR
  • LCR-LOKUR
  • LTI-LATTERI
  • MAP-MORAPPUR
  • MPI-MELPATTI
  • PCKM-PACHACHAKUPAM
  • SLY-SAMALPATTI
  • TNGR-THONGANUR
  • TNT-TINPPATTI
  • TPT-TIRUPATTUR JN
  • VGM-VINMANGALAM
  • VLT-VALATHOOR
  • VN-VANIYAMBADI
  • For more information on Salem to Vellore train ticket booking Click IRCTC