Salem to Vellore Trains

Powered By 

Salem to Vellore 9 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Salem Junction
SA
02:00
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:55
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
02:23
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:25
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
03:13
Katpadi Junction
KPD
00:20
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
03:33
Katpadi Junction
KPD
00:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:08
Katpadi Junction
KPD
01:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:58
Katpadi Junction
KPD
02:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
07:10
Katpadi Junction
KPD
04:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
11:28
Katpadi Junction
KPD
08:35
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
20:33
Katpadi Junction
KPD
17:45
S M T W T F S

Salem to Vellore trains

Distance between Salem to Vellore is 204 Kms. It will take 02:43 hrs to reach from Salem to Vellore by train

9 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Vellore.

FAQ Salem to Vellore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Salem which have trains running from Salem to Vellore?
A.There are 1 stations - SA(Salem Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Salem to Vellore
Q. Which is the first train from Salem to Vellore ?
A. 02625 train (TVC NDLS SF EXP) is the first train from Salem to Vellore. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 22:55 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 02:00. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL 2S
Q. Which is the last train from Salem to Vellore ?
A. 02676 train (CBE MAS EXPRESS) is the last train from Salem to Vellore. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 17:45 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 20:33. This train has 4 classes CC 2S
Q. What is the duration between Salem to Vellore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Salem to Vellore will take around 03:08 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Salem to Vellore?
A. The total distance between Salem to Vellore is 204 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Salem to Vellore?
A. 02624 train (TVC MAS EXP) is the fastest train from Salem to Vellore. It takes 02:43 hrs to reach from Salem to Vellore.
Q. What are Salem to Vellore train timings??
A. 9 trains run from Salem to Vellore, please find below their departure times
  • 02625 train (TVC NDLS SF EXP) - Departs at 22:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02672 train (MTP MAS EXP) - Departs at 23:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02602 train (MAQ MAS SF EXP) - Departs at 00:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02640 train (ALLP MAS EXP) - Departs at 00:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02674 train (CBE MAS SFEXP) - Departs at 01:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02624 train (TVC MAS EXP) - Departs at 02:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02507 train (TVC SCL EXPRESS) - Departs at 04:15 hrs and running days ( Wed )
  • 02680 train (CBE MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 08:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02676 train (CBE MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Top train routes from Salem

  • SALEM to ERODE trains
  • SALEM to COIMBATORE trains
  • SALEM to TIRUPPUR trains
  • SALEM to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • SALEM to PALAKKAD trains
  • SALEM to CHENNAI trains
  • SALEM to ERNAKULAM trains
  • Top train routes from Vellore

  • VELLORE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • VELLORE to CHENNAI trains
  • VELLORE to ERODE trains
  • VELLORE to ARAKKONAM trains
  • VELLORE to COIMBATORE trains
  • VELLORE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • Important Trains from Salem
  • 02672 MTP MAS EXP
  • 02674 CBE MAS SFEXP
  • 02680 CBE KPD EXP
  • 02676 CBE MAS EXPRESS
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • 6739 SA-KRR PASSR SPL
  • 6740 KRR-SA PASSR SPL
  • 6741 SA-KRR PASSR SPL
  • 6742 KRR-SA PASSR SPL
  • 6743 SA-KRR PASSR SPL DAILY
  • 6744 KRR-SA PASSR SPL DAILY
  • 11013 COIMBATORE EXP
  • Important Trains from Vellore
    Popular Routes from Salem
  • SALEM to KARUNAGAPPALLY trains
  • SALEM to KORBA trains
  • SALEM to KARAD trains
  • SALEM to KURNOOL trains
  • SALEM to KARUR trains
  • SALEM to KATHUA trains
  • SALEM to KUTTIPPURAM trains
  • SALEM to KOTTAYAM trains
  • SALEM to KAYAMKULAM trains
  • SALEM to KANHANGAD trains
  • SALEM to LUCKNOW trains
  • Popular Routes from Vellore

    Important Station Stops from Salem to Vellore

  • LTI-LATTERI
  • KVN-KAVANUR
  • GYM-GUDIYATTAM
  • VLT-VALATHOOR
  • MPI-MELPATTI
  • PCKM-PACHACHAKUPAM
  • AB-AMBUR
  • VGM-VINNAMANGALAM
  • VN-VANIYAMBADI
  • KDY-KETTANDAPATTI
  • JTJ-JOLARPETTAI
  • TPT-TIRUPATTUR JN
  • KEY-KAGANKARAI
  • KNNT-KUNNATHUR
  • SLY-SAMALPATTI
  • DST-DASAMPATTI
  • DPI-DODDAMPATTI
  • MAP-MORAPPUR
  • TNGR-THONGANUR
  • BDY-BUDDIREDDIPPATI
  • BQI-BOMMIDI
  • LCR-LOKUR
  • DSPT-DANISHPET
  • TNT-TINNAPPATTI
  • KPPR-KARUPPUR
  • For more information on Salem to Vellore train ticket booking Click IRCTC