Salem to Vellore Trains

Powered By 

Salem to Vellore 23 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Salem Junction
SA
00:35
Katpadi Junction
KPD
21:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
01:28
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
01:43
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
02:00
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:55
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
02:23
Katpadi Junction
KPD
23:25
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
03:13
Katpadi Junction
KPD
00:20
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
03:33
Katpadi Junction
KPD
00:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
04:08
Katpadi Junction
KPD
01:00
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
05:03
Katpadi Junction
KPD
02:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
05:38
Katpadi Junction
KPD
02:40
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
07:10
Katpadi Junction
KPD
04:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
07:30
Katpadi Junction
KPD
04:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
07:38
Katpadi Junction
KPD
04:40
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
11:23
Katpadi Junction
KPD
08:25
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
11:28
Katpadi Junction
KPD
08:35
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
12:13
Katpadi Junction
KPD
09:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
14:50
Katpadi Junction
KPD
11:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
15:00
Katpadi Junction
KPD
12:10
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
18:20
Katpadi Junction
KPD
14:55
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
19:58
Katpadi Junction
KPD
17:25
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
20:33
Katpadi Junction
KPD
17:45
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
20:50
Katpadi Junction
KPD
18:15
S M T W T F S
Salem Junction
SA
22:30
Katpadi Junction
KPD
19:30
S M T W T F S

Salem to Vellore trains

Distance between Salem to Vellore is 204 Kms. It will take 02:33 hrs to reach from Salem to Vellore by train

23 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Vellore.

FAQ Salem to Vellore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Salem which have trains running from Salem to Vellore?
A.There are 1 stations - SA(Salem Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Salem to Vellore
Q. Which is the first train from Salem to Vellore ?
A. 16382 train (CAPE MUMBAI EXP) is the first train from Salem to Vellore. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 21:00 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 00:35. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Salem to Vellore ?
A. 17229 train (SABARI EXPRESS) is the last train from Salem to Vellore. It departs from SA (Salem Junction) at 19:30 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 22:30. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Salem to Vellore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Salem to Vellore will take around 03:35 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Salem to Vellore?
A. The total distance between Salem to Vellore is 204 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Salem to Vellore?
A. 12244 train (SHATABDI EXP) is the fastest train from Salem to Vellore. It takes 02:33 hrs to reach from Salem to Vellore.
Q. What are Salem to Vellore train timings??
A. 23 trains run from Salem to Vellore, please find below their departure times
  • 16382 train (CAPE MUMBAI EXP) - Departs at 21:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22650 train (YERCAUD EXP) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22652 train (PGT MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12625 train (KERALA EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12672 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 23:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12602 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 00:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22640 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 00:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12674 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 01:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12624 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 02:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12686 train (CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 02:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22641 train (SHALIMAR EXP) - Departs at 04:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Fri )
  • 07118 train (ERS HYB EXPRESS) - Departs at 04:45 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • 12696 train (TVC CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 04:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22616 train (TIRUPATHI EXP) - Departs at 08:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Thu Fri )
  • 12680 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 08:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22638 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 09:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12969 train (CBE JAIPUR EXP) - Departs at 11:45 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • 15905 train (DBRG VIVEK EXP) - Departs at 12:10 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • 13352 train (DHANBAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 14:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12244 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 17:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12676 train (KOVAI EXP) - Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12522 train (RAPTISAGAR EXP) - Departs at 18:15 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • 17229 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. SHATABDI EXP from Salem to Vellore train timings?
    A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Salem Junction at 17:25 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 17:25. It takes 02:33 hrs to reach Katpadi Junction.

    Top train routes from Salem

  • SALEM to ERODE trains
  • SALEM to COIMBATORE trains
  • SALEM to TIRUPPUR trains
  • SALEM to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • SALEM to PALAKKAD trains
  • SALEM to CHENNAI trains
  • SALEM to ERNAKULAM trains
  • Top train routes from Vellore

  • VELLORE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • VELLORE to CHENNAI trains
  • VELLORE to ERODE trains
  • VELLORE to ARAKKONAM trains
  • VELLORE to COIMBATORE trains
  • VELLORE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • Important Trains from Salem
  • 16382 CAPE MUMBAI EXP
  • 22650 YERCAUD EXP
  • 22652 PGT MAS EXPRESS
  • 12625 KERALA EXPRESS
  • 12672 MTP-MAS NILAGIRI EXP
  • 12602 CHENNAI MAIL
  • 22640 CHENNAI EXPRESS
  • 12674 CBE-MAS CHERAN EXPRESS
  • 12624 CHENNAI MAIL
  • 12686 MAQ-MAS EXP.
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • 6739 SA-KRR PASSR SPL
  • Important Trains from Vellore
    Popular Routes from Salem
  • SALEM to KARUNAGAPPALLY trains
  • SALEM to KORBA trains
  • SALEM to KARAD trains
  • SALEM to KURNOOL trains
  • SALEM to KARUR trains
  • SALEM to KATHUA trains
  • SALEM to KUTTIPPURAM trains
  • SALEM to KOTTAYAM trains
  • SALEM to KAYAMKULAM trains
  • SALEM to KANHANGAD trains
  • SALEM to LUCKNOW trains
  • Popular Routes from Vellore

    Important Station Stops from Salem to Vellore

  • LTI-LATTERI
  • KVN-KAVANUR
  • GYM-GUDIYATTAM
  • VLT-VALATHOOR
  • MPI-MELPATTI
  • PCKM-PACHACHAKUPAM
  • AB-AMBUR
  • VGM-VINNAMANGALAM
  • VN-VANIYAMBADI
  • KDY-KETTANDAPATTI
  • JTJ-JOLARPETTAI
  • TPT-TIRUPATTUR JN
  • KEY-KAGANKARAI
  • KNNT-KUNNATHUR
  • SLY-SAMALPATTI
  • DST-DASAMPATTI
  • DPI-DODDAMPATTI
  • MAP-MORAPPUR
  • TNGR-THONGANUR
  • BDY-BUDDIREDDIPPATI
  • BQI-BOMMIDI
  • LCR-LOKUR
  • DSPT-DANISHPET
  • TNT-TINNAPPATTI
  • KPPR-KARUPPUR
  • For more information on Salem to Vellore train ticket booking Click IRCTC