Coimbatore to Vellore Train

Powered By 

19 Trains between Coimbatore to Vellore


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Coimbatore to Vellore Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
02:00
Katpadi Junction
KPD
07:38
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
04:10
Katpadi Junction
KPD
09:55
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
06:10
Katpadi Junction
KPD
11:18
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
06:20
Katpadi Junction
KPD
11:38
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
07:25
Katpadi Junction
KPD
13:18
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
15:05
Katpadi Junction
KPD
19:48
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
15:15
Katpadi Junction
KPD
20:30
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
15:25
Katpadi Junction
KPD
20:50
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
15:55
Katpadi Junction
KPD
22:13
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
20:00
Katpadi Junction
KPD
02:15
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
20:55
Katpadi Junction
KPD
02:55
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
21:35
Katpadi Junction
KPD
03:03
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
21:50
Katpadi Junction
KPD
03:10
S M T W T F S
Podanur Junction
PTJ
22:00
Katpadi Junction
KPD
03:28
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
22:25
Katpadi Junction
KPD
03:48
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
22:50
Katpadi Junction
KPD
04:28
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:10
Katpadi Junction
KPD
05:15
S M T W T F S
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:45
Katpadi Junction
KPD
05:08
S M T W T F S
Podanur Junction
PTJ
23:55
Katpadi Junction
KPD
05:33
S M T W T F S

Coimbatore to Vellore trains

Distance between Coimbatore to Vellore is 366 Kms. It will take 04:43 hrs to reach from Coimbatore to Vellore by train

19 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Vellore.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Coimbatore to Vellore, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Coimbatore to Vellore on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Coimbatore to Vellore Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Coimbatore which have trains running from Coimbatore to Vellore?

A: There are 2 stations - CBE(Coimbatore Main Junction), PTJ(Podanur Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Coimbatore to Vellore

Q) Which is the first train from Coimbatore to Vellore?

A: 12696 train (TVC MAS SF EXP) is the first train from Coimbatore to Vellore. It departs from CBE (Coimbatore Main Junction) at 02:00 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 07:38. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL

Q) Which is the last train from Coimbatore to Vellore?

A: 12686 train (MAQ MAS SF EXP) is the last train from Coimbatore to Vellore. It departs from PTJ (Podanur Junction) at 23:55 and reaches Katpadi Junction at 05:33. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A 3E SL

Q) What is the duration between Coimbatore to Vellore if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Coimbatore to Vellore will take around 06:18 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Coimbatore to Vellore?

A: The total distance between Coimbatore to Vellore is 366 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Coimbatore to Vellore?

A: 06036 train (CBE MAS VB SPL) is the fastest train from Coimbatore to Vellore. It takes 04:43 hrs to reach from Coimbatore to Vellore.

Q) What are Coimbatore to Vellore train timings?

A: 19 trains run from Coimbatore to Vellore, please find below their departure times

  1. 12696 train (TVC MAS SF EXP) - Departs at 02:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 22503 train (DBRG VIVEK EXP) - Departs at 04:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Thu Fri )
  3. 22616 train (TIRUPATI SF EXP) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Thu Fri )
  4. 12680 train (MAS INTERCITY) - Departs at 06:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 22638 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 06036 train (CBE MAS VB SPL) - Departs at 15:05 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  7. 12676 train (KOVAI SF EXP) - Departs at 15:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12512 train (RAPTISAGAR EXP) - Departs at 15:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Wed )
  9. 17229 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 15:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 16382 train (CAPE PUNE EXP) - Departs at 20:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 12625 train (KERALA SF EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 22640 train (CHENNAI SF EXP) - Departs at 21:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 22643 train (PATNA SF EXP) - Departs at 21:50 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue )
  14. 12602 train (MAQ CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 22:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 12672 train (NILAGIRI SF EXP) - Departs at 22:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 12674 train (CHERAN SF EXP) - Departs at 22:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 12643 train (TVC NZM SF EXP) - Departs at 23:10 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  18. 12624 train (TVC CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 23:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 12686 train (MAQ MAS SF EXP) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) from Coimbatore to Vellore train timings?

A: departs from at and reaches at . It takes hrs to reach .

Q) How do I book Coimbatore to Vellore train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Coimbatore to Vellore train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Coimbatore to Vellore train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Coimbatore to Vellore train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Coimbatore to Vellore train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Coimbatore to Vellore train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Coimbatore to Vellore train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Coimbatore to Vellore.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Coimbatore to Vellore train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Coimbatore to Vellore train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Coimbatore to Vellore train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Coimbatore to Vellore by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Coimbatore

Top train routes from Vellore

Important Trains from Coimbatore
Important Trains from Vellore
Popular Routes from Coimbatore
Popular Routes from Vellore

Important Station Stops from Coimbatore to Vellore

For more information on Coimbatore to Vellore train ticket booking. Click IRCTC