Virudhachalam to Chennai Train

Powered By 

16 Trains between Virudhachalam to Chennai


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Virudhachalam to Chennai Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
00:10
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:45
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
00:40
Chennai Egmore
MS
04:10
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
00:50
Tambaram
TBM
04:10
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
01:12
Chennai Egmore
MS
04:55
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
01:22
Chennai Egmore
MS
05:15
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
01:45
Chennai Egmore
MS
05:40
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
02:05
Chennai Egmore
MS
06:10
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
02:30
Chennai Egmore
MS
06:35
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
03:00
Chennai Egmore
MS
07:10
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
03:10
Chennai Egmore
MS
07:30
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
03:25
Chennai Egmore
MS
07:40
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
08:40
Chennai Egmore
MS
12:15
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
10:50
Chennai Egmore
MS
14:30
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
16:40
Chennai Egmore
MS
20:35
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
22:50
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:05
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
23:40
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:35
S M T W T F S

Virudhachalam to Chennai trains

Distance between Virudhachalam to Chennai is 211 Kms. It will take 03:20 hrs to reach from Virudhachalam to Chennai by train

16 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Chennai.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Virudhachalam to Chennai, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Virudhachalam to Chennai on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Virudhachalam to Chennai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Virudhachalam which have trains running from Virudhachalam to Chennai?
A.There are 1 stations - VRI(Vriddhachalam Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Virudhachalam to Chennai
Q. Which is the first train from Virudhachalam to Chennai ?
A. 22154 train (SA CHENNAI EXP) is the first train from Virudhachalam to Chennai. It departs from VRI (Vriddhachalam Junction) at 00:10 and reaches Chennai Egmore at 03:45. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Virudhachalam to Chennai ?
A. 16160 train (MAQ CHENNAI EXP) is the last train from Virudhachalam to Chennai. It departs from VRI (Vriddhachalam Junction) at 23:40 and reaches Chennai Egmore at 03:35. This train has 3 classes 3A SL 2S
Q. What is the duration between Virudhachalam to Chennai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Virudhachalam to Chennai will take around 04:20 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Virudhachalam to Chennai?
A. The total distance between Virudhachalam to Chennai is 211 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Virudhachalam to Chennai?
A. 06054 train (NCJ TBM SF SPL) is the fastest train from Virudhachalam to Chennai. It takes 03:20 hrs to reach from Virudhachalam to Chennai.
Q. What are Virudhachalam to Chennai train timings??
A. 16 trains run from Virudhachalam to Chennai, please find below their departure times
  1. 22154 train (SA CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 00:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 12654 train (ROCKFORT EXP) - Departs at 00:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 06054 train (NCJ TBM SF SPL) - Departs at 00:50 hrs and running days ( Mon )
  4. 20682 train (SILAMBU EXPRESS) - Departs at 01:12 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Fri )
  5. 12638 train (PANDIAN EXP) - Departs at 01:22 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12662 train (POTHIGAI EXPRES) - Departs at 01:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12634 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 02:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12632 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 02:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 22662 train (RMM CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 03:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12694 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 03:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 16824 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 03:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12606 train (PALLAVAN EXP) - Departs at 08:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 12636 train (VAIGAI EXP) - Departs at 10:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 16128 train (GUV CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 16:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 16102 train (QLN MS EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 16160 train (MAQ CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. How do I book Virudhachalam to Chennai train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Virudhachalam to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Virudhachalam to Chennai train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Virudhachalam to Chennai train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Virudhachalam to Chennai train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Virudhachalam to Chennai train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Virudhachalam to Chennai train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Virudhachalam to Chennai.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Virudhachalam to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Virudhachalam to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Virudhachalam to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Virudhachalam to Chennai by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Virudhachalam

Top train routes from Chennai

Important Trains from Virudhachalam
Important Trains from Chennai
Popular Routes from Virudhachalam
Popular Routes from Chennai

Important Station Stops from Virudhachalam to Chennai

For more information on Virudhachalam to Chennai train ticket booking. Click IRCTC