Virudhachalam to Madurai Train

Powered By 

13 Trains between Virudhachalam to Madurai


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Virudhachalam to Madurai Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
00:52
Madurai Junction
MDU
05:25
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
12:07
Madurai Junction
MDU
16:25
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
13:47
Madurai Junction
MDU
18:30
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
16:14
Madurai Junction
MDU
20:45
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
16:47
Madurai Junction
MDU
21:15
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
19:37
Madurai Junction
MDU
23:45
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
20:07
Madurai Junction
MDU
00:10
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
20:42
Madurai Junction
MDU
00:55
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
22:17
Madurai Junction
MDU
02:30
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
22:57
Madurai Junction
MDU
03:05
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
23:12
Madurai Junction
MDU
03:30
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
23:32
Madurai Junction
MDU
03:50
S M T W T F S
Vriddhachalam Junction
VRI
23:57
Madurai Junction
MDU
04:20
S M T W T F S

Virudhachalam to Madurai trains

Distance between Virudhachalam to Madurai is 284 Kms. It will take 04:03 hrs to reach from Virudhachalam to Madurai by train

13 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Madurai.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Virudhachalam to Madurai, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Virudhachalam to Madurai on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Virudhachalam to Madurai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Virudhachalam which have trains running from Virudhachalam to Madurai?
A.There are 1 stations - VRI(Vriddhachalam Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Virudhachalam to Madurai
Q. Which is the first train from Virudhachalam to Madurai ?
A. 12637 train (PANDIAN EXP) is the first train from Virudhachalam to Madurai. It departs from VRI (Vriddhachalam Junction) at 00:52 and reaches Madurai Junction at 05:25. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Virudhachalam to Madurai ?
A. 12661 train (POTHIGAI EXPRES) is the last train from Virudhachalam to Madurai. It departs from VRI (Vriddhachalam Junction) at 23:57 and reaches Madurai Junction at 04:20. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Virudhachalam to Madurai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Virudhachalam to Madurai will take around 04:43 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Virudhachalam to Madurai?
A. The total distance between Virudhachalam to Madurai is 284 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Virudhachalam to Madurai?
A. 16101 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) is the fastest train from Virudhachalam to Madurai. It takes 04:03 hrs to reach from Virudhachalam to Madurai.
Q. What are Virudhachalam to Madurai train timings??
A. 13 trains run from Virudhachalam to Madurai, please find below their departure times
  1. 12637 train (PANDIAN EXP) - Departs at 00:52 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EX) - Departs at 12:07 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 22632 train (BKN MDU SF EXP) - Departs at 13:47 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  4. 07191 train (KCG MDU SPL) - Departs at 16:14 hrs and running days ( Tue )
  5. 12635 train (VAIGAI EXP) - Departs at 16:47 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12642 train (NZM CAPE SF EXP) - Departs at 19:37 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue )
  7. 16101 train (MS QLN EXPRESS) - Departs at 20:07 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12633 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 20:42 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 16351 train (NAGARCOIL EXP) - Departs at 22:17 hrs and running days ( Tue Sat )
  10. 12693 train (PEARL CITY EXP) - Departs at 22:57 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 12631 train (NELLAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:12 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 16823 train (ANANTAPURI EXP) - Departs at 23:32 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 12661 train (POTHIGAI EXPRES) - Departs at 23:57 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. How do I book Virudhachalam to Madurai train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Virudhachalam to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Virudhachalam to Madurai train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Virudhachalam to Madurai train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Virudhachalam to Madurai train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Virudhachalam to Madurai train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Virudhachalam to Madurai train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Virudhachalam to Madurai.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Virudhachalam to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Virudhachalam to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Virudhachalam to Madurai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Virudhachalam to Madurai by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Virudhachalam

Top train routes from Madurai

Important Trains from Virudhachalam
Important Trains from Madurai
Popular Routes from Virudhachalam
Popular Routes from Madurai

Important Station Stops from Virudhachalam to Madurai

For more information on Virudhachalam to Madurai train ticket booking. Click IRCTC