Erode to Chennai Train

Powered By 

16 Trains between Erode to Chennai


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Erode to Chennai Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Erode Junction
ED
00:20
Chennai Central
MAS
07:00
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
00:55
Chennai Central
MAS
07:20
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
01:20
Chennai Central
MAS
07:45
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
01:35
Chennai Central
MAS
08:05
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
03:45
Chennai Central
MAS
10:00
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
07:45
Chennai Central
MAS
13:50
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
09:10
Chennai Central
MAS
15:50
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
14:00
Chennai Central
MAS
21:35
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
16:35
Chennai Central
MAS
22:05
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
16:50
Chennai Central
MAS
22:50
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
17:05
Chennai Central
MAS
23:10
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
18:00
Chennai Egmore
MS
03:35
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
21:00
Chennai Central
MAS
03:40
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
23:20
Chennai Central
MAS
05:30
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
23:40
Chennai Central
MAS
06:10
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
23:55
Chennai Central
MAS
06:20
S M T W T F S

Erode to Chennai trains

Distance between Erode to Chennai is 401 Kms. It will take 05:30 hrs to reach from Erode to Chennai by train

16 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Chennai.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Erode to Chennai, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Erode to Chennai on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Erode to Chennai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Erode which have trains running from Erode to Chennai?
A.There are 1 stations - ED(Erode Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Erode to Chennai
Q. Which is the first train from Erode to Chennai ?
A. 12674 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) is the first train from Erode to Chennai. It departs from ED (Erode Junction) at 00:20 and reaches Chennai Central at 07:00. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Erode to Chennai ?
A. 12672 train (NILAGIRI EXP) is the last train from Erode to Chennai. It departs from ED (Erode Junction) at 23:55 and reaches Chennai Central at 06:20. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Erode to Chennai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Erode to Chennai will take around 09:35 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Erode to Chennai?
A. The total distance between Erode to Chennai is 401 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Erode to Chennai?
A. 12244 train (CBE MAS SHATABDI) is the fastest train from Erode to Chennai. It takes 05:30 hrs to reach from Erode to Chennai.
Q. What are Erode to Chennai train timings??
A. 16 trains run from Erode to Chennai, please find below their departure times
  1. 12674 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 00:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 12682 train (CBE MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 00:55 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  3. 12624 train (TVC CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 01:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12686 train (MAQ MAS EXP) - Departs at 01:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12696 train (TVC CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 03:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 12680 train (MAS INTERCITY) - Departs at 07:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 22638 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 09:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 13352 train (ALLP DHN EXPRES) - Departs at 14:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12244 train (CBE MAS SHATABDI) - Departs at 16:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12676 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 16:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 22646 train (AHILYANAGARI EX) - Departs at 17:05 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  12. 16160 train (MAQ CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 18:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 22650 train (YERCAUD EXPRESS) - Departs at 21:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 22640 train (CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 23:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 12602 train (MAQ CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 12672 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 23:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. CBE MAS SHATABDI from Erode to Chennai train timings?
A. CBE MAS SHATABDI departs from Erode Junction at 16:35 and reaches Chennai Central at 16:35. It takes 05:30 hrs to reach Chennai Central.
Q. How do I book Erode to Chennai train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Erode to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Erode to Chennai train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Erode to Chennai train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Erode to Chennai train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Erode to Chennai train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Erode to Chennai train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Erode to Chennai.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Erode to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Erode to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Erode to Chennai train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Erode to Chennai by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Erode

Top train routes from Chennai

Important Trains from Erode
Important Trains from Chennai
Popular Routes from Erode
Popular Routes from Chennai

Important Station Stops from Erode to Chennai

For more information on Erode to Chennai train ticket booking. Click IRCTC