Erode to Chennai Trains

Powered By 

Erode to Chennai 18 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Erode Junction
ED
04:05
Chennai Central
MAS
21:00
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
04:10
Chennai Egmore
MS
18:00
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
05:00
Chennai Central
MAS
22:30
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
05:40
Chennai Central
MAS
23:20
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
05:50
Chennai Central
MAS
23:50
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
06:45
Chennai Central
MAS
00:10
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
07:40
Chennai Central
MAS
01:25
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
08:00
Chennai Central
MAS
01:35
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
09:35
Chennai Central
MAS
03:05
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
09:45
Chennai Central
MAS
03:15
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
10:00
Chennai Central
MAS
03:45
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
10:15
Chennai Central
MAS
04:15
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
13:50
Chennai Central
MAS
07:45
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
14:40
Chennai Central
MAS
08:10
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
21:55
Chennai Central
MAS
14:00
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
22:15
Chennai Central
MAS
16:35
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
23:00
Chennai Central
MAS
16:50
S M T W T F S
Erode Junction
ED
23:05
Chennai Central
MAS
17:15
S M T W T F S

Erode to Chennai trains

Distance between Erode to Chennai is 400 Kms. It will take 05:40 hrs to reach from Erode to Chennai by train

18 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Chennai.

FAQ Erode to Chennai Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Erode which have trains running from Erode to Chennai?
A.There are 1 stations - ED(Erode Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Erode to Chennai
Q. Which is the first train from Erode to Chennai ?
A. 22650 train (YERCAUD EXP) is the first train from Erode to Chennai. It departs from ED (Erode Junction) at 21:00 and reaches Chennai Central at 04:05. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Erode to Chennai ?
A. 22648 train (KORBA EXPRESS) is the last train from Erode to Chennai. It departs from ED (Erode Junction) at 17:15 and reaches Chennai Central at 23:05. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Erode to Chennai if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Erode to Chennai will take around 10:10 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Erode to Chennai?
A. The total distance between Erode to Chennai is 400 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Erode to Chennai?
A. 12244 train (SHATABDI EXP) is the fastest train from Erode to Chennai. It takes 05:40 hrs to reach from Erode to Chennai.
Q. What are Erode to Chennai train timings??
A. 18 trains run from Erode to Chennai, please find below their departure times
  • 22650 train (YERCAUD EXP) - Departs at 21:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 16160 train (MAQ CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 18:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12672 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 22:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12602 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 23:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22640 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12674 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 00:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12624 train (CHENNAI MAIL) - Departs at 01:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12686 train (CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 01:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12687 train (DEHRADUN EXP) - Departs at 03:05 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu )
  • 06048 train (TVC MAS EXPRESS) - Departs at 03:15 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  • 12696 train (TVC CHENNAI EXP) - Departs at 03:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22208 train (SUPER AC EXP) - Departs at 04:15 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu )
  • 12680 train (CHENNAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 07:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22638 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 08:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 13352 train (DHANBAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 14:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12244 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 16:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12676 train (KOVAI EXP) - Departs at 16:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22648 train (KORBA EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:15 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu )
  • Q. SHATABDI EXP from Erode to Chennai train timings?
    A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Erode Junction at 16:35 and reaches Chennai Central at 16:35. It takes 05:40 hrs to reach Chennai Central.

    Top train routes from Erode

  • ERODE to COIMBATORE trains
  • ERODE to SALEM trains
  • ERODE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • ERODE to VELLORE trains
  • ERODE to PALAKKAD trains
  • ERODE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • ERODE to ERNAKULAM trains
  • Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • CHENNAI to COIMBATORE trains
  • Important Trains from Erode
  • 22650 YERCAUD EXP
  • 12672 MTP-MAS NILAGIRI EXP
  • 12602 CHENNAI MAIL
  • 22640 CHENNAI EXPRESS
  • 12674 CBE-MAS CHERAN EXPRESS
  • 12624 CHENNAI MAIL
  • 12686 MAQ-MAS EXP.
  • 12687 MDU-DDN/CDG EXP
  • 2853 SUVIDHA SPECIAL
  • 2854 ERS HWH SUVIDHA
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • 11013 COIMBATORE EXP
  • Important Trains from Chennai
    Popular Routes from Erode
  • ERODE to MANCHERIAL trains
  • ERODE to MADURAI trains
  • ERODE to VANCHIMANIYACHI trains
  • ERODE to MUZAFFARPUR trains
  • ERODE to MALDA trains
  • ERODE to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • ERODE to MANAMADURAI trains
  • ERODE to MANNARGUDI trains
  • ERODE to MIRAJ trains
  • ERODE to MATHURA trains
  • ERODE to METTUPALAYAM trains
  • ERODE to MAYILADUTHURAI trains
  • Popular Routes from Chennai

    Important Station Stops from Erode to Chennai

  • PER-PER
  • TRL-TRL
  • AJJ-AJJ
  • SHU-SHU
  • WJR-WJR
  • KPD-KPD
  • GYM-GYM
  • AB-AB
  • VN-VN
  • JTJ-JTJ
  • TPT-TPT
  • MAP-MAP
  • BDY-BDY
  • BQI-BQI
  • SA-SA
  • SGE-SGE
  • For more information on Erode to Chennai train ticket booking Click IRCTC