Kolkata to Siliguri Train

Powered By 

10 Trains between Kolkata to Siliguri


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Kolkata to Siliguri Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
06:35
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
18:05
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
14:15
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
22:35
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
14:45
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
02:20
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
15:55
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
01:20
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
18:30
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
05:50
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
19:40
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
06:35
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
20:35
Siliguri Junction
SGUJ
08:00
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
22:05
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
08:15
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
23:20
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
09:15
S M T W T F S
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
23:40
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
10:10
S M T W T F S

Kolkata to Siliguri trains

Distance between Kolkata to Siliguri is 567 Kms. It will take 08:20 hrs to reach from Kolkata to Siliguri by train

10 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Siliguri.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Kolkata to Siliguri, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Kolkata to Siliguri on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Kolkata to Siliguri Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Kolkata which have trains running from Kolkata to Siliguri?
A.There are 2 stations - SDAH(Kolkata Sealdah), HWH(Kolkata Howrah Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Kolkata to Siliguri
Q. Which is the first train from Kolkata to Siliguri ?
A. 13175 train (KANCHANJUNGA) is the first train from Kolkata to Siliguri. It departs from SDAH (Kolkata Sealdah) at 06:35 and reaches New Jalpaiguri at 18:05. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Kolkata to Siliguri ?
A. 03027 train (HWH NJP SPECIAL) is the last train from Kolkata to Siliguri. It departs from HWH (Kolkata Howrah Junction) at 23:40 and reaches New Jalpaiguri at 10:10. This train has 3 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Kolkata to Siliguri if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Kolkata to Siliguri will take around 11:35 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Kolkata to Siliguri?
A. The total distance between Kolkata to Siliguri is 567 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Kolkata to Siliguri?
A. 12041 train (SHATABDI EXP) is the fastest train from Kolkata to Siliguri. It takes 08:20 hrs to reach from Kolkata to Siliguri.
Q. What are Kolkata to Siliguri train timings??
A. 10 trains run from Kolkata to Siliguri, please find below their departure times
  1. 13175 train (KANCHANJUNGA) - Departs at 06:35 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Sat )
  2. 12041 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 14:15 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 13141 train (TEESTA TORSHA) - Departs at 14:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12345 train (SARAIGHAT EXP) - Departs at 15:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 15959 train (KAMRUP EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Wed Thu Sat )
  6. 13147 train (UTTAR BANGA EXP) - Departs at 19:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 13149 train (KANCHAN KANYA) - Departs at 20:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12343 train (DARJEELING MAIL) - Departs at 22:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12377 train (PADATIK EXPRESS) - Departs at 23:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 03027 train (HWH NJP SPECIAL) - Departs at 23:40 hrs and running days ( Wed )
Q. SHATABDI EXP from Kolkata to Siliguri train timings?
A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Kolkata Howrah Junction at 14:15 and reaches New Jalpaiguri at 14:15. It takes 08:20 hrs to reach New Jalpaiguri.
Q. How do I book Kolkata to Siliguri train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Kolkata to Siliguri train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Kolkata to Siliguri train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Kolkata to Siliguri train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Kolkata to Siliguri train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Kolkata to Siliguri train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Kolkata to Siliguri train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Kolkata to Siliguri.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Kolkata to Siliguri train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Kolkata to Siliguri train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Kolkata to Siliguri train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Kolkata to Siliguri by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Kolkata

Top train routes from Siliguri

Important Trains from Kolkata
Important Trains from Siliguri
Popular Routes from Kolkata
Popular Routes from Siliguri

Important Station Stops from Kolkata to Siliguri

For more information on Kolkata to Siliguri train ticket booking. Click IRCTC