15961 Train Route

15961 - KAMRUP EXPRESS
Change
Kolkata Howrah Junction to Dibrugarh
Running Days : Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
S. No Station Name & Code Arrives Departs Halt Time Distance Avg. Delay Day
1 Howrah Jn - HWH Start 18:30 - 0.0 km - 1
2 Bandel Jn - BDC 19:25 19:30 5m 39.5 km - 1
3 Ambika Kalna - ABKA 20:03 20:07 4m 81.8 km - 1
4 Nabadwip Dham - NDAE 20:25 20:29 4m 105.1 km - 1
5 Katwa Jn - KWAE 21:10 21:15 5m 144.5 km - 1
6 Salar - SALE 21:29 21:31 2m 161.5 km - 1
7 Khagraghat Road - KGLE 21:57 21:59 2m 202.8 km - 1
8 Azimganj Jn - AZ 22:31 22:36 5m 217.4 km - 1
9 Jangipur Road - JRLE 23:22 23:24 2m 252.5 km - 1
10 Nimtita - NILE 23:41 23:43 2m 272.5 km - 1
11 Dhulian Ganga - DGLE 23:57 23:58 1m 282.3 km - 1
12 New Farakka Jn - NFK 00:27 00:32 5m 297.1 km - 2
13 Malda Town - MLDT 01:25 01:35 10m 332.2 km - 2
14 Harischandrapur - HCR 02:20 02:22 2m 387.5 km - 2
15 KishanGanj - KNE 03:40 03:45 5m 479.9 km - 2
16 Aluabari Road Jn - AUB 04:08 04:10 2m 510.4 km - 2
17 New Jalpaiguri Jn - NJP 05:30 05:40 10m 567.2 km - 2
18 Jalpaiguri Road - JPE 06:16 06:18 2m 600.8 km - 2
19 New Maynaguri - NMX 06:33 06:35 2m 612.4 km - 2
20 Dhupguri - DQG 06:55 07:00 5m 632.6 km - 2
21 Falakata - FLK 07:30 07:32 2m 654.8 km - 2
22 New Cooch Behar - NCB 08:15 08:20 5m 692.8 km - 2
23 New Alipurduar - NOQ 08:42 08:47 5m 711.5 km - 2
24 Kamakhyaguri - KAMG 09:02 09:04 2m 731.7 km - 2
25 Fakiragram Jn - FKM 09:30 09:32 2m 780.4 km - 2
26 Kokrajhar - KOJ 09:45 09:47 2m 790.3 km - 2
27 New Bongaigaon Jn - NBQ 10:55 11:00 5m 818.0 km - 2
28 Bongaigaon - BNGN 11:06 11:08 2m 820.5 km - 2
29 Sorbhog - SBE 11:35 11:37 2m 854.3 km - 2
30 Barpeta Road - BPRD 11:48 11:53 5m 862.1 km - 2
31 Pathsala - PBL 12:12 12:14 2m 883.4 km - 2
32 Tihu - TIHU 12:25 12:27 2m 892.9 km - 2
33 Nalbari - NLV 12:44 12:46 2m 910.5 km - 2
34 Rangiya Jn - RNY 13:20 13:25 5m 927.1 km - 2
35 Tangla - TNL 14:18 14:20 2m 965.8 km - 2
36 Udalguri - ULG 14:42 14:44 2m 988.3 km - 2
37 Rangapara North Jn - RPAN 16:05 16:15 10m 1049.9 km - 2
38 Viswanath Charali - VNE 16:53 16:55 2m 1100.6 km - 2
39 Harmuti Jn - HMY 18:01 18:06 5m 1192.4 km - 2
40 North Lakhimpur - NLP 19:15 19:20 5m 1222.4 km - 2
41 Dhemaji - DMC 20:36 20:38 2m 1291.6 km - 2
42 Dibrugarh - DBRG 22:00 End - 1352.1 km - 2
Kamrup Express
Confirm Train Ticket
Book Now

15961 KAMRUP EXPRESS: Train Route, Schedule and Timings

Train 15961 KAMRUP EXPRESS runs from Kolkata Howrah Junction(HWH) to Dibrugarh(DBRG) on Monday, Friday. Train departs from Kolkata Howrah Junction(HWH) at 18:30 and reaches Dibrugarh(DBRG) at 22:00. It takes 2 days to reach train 15961 from Kolkata Howrah Junction(HWH) to Dibrugarh(DBRG) .

KAMRUP EXPRESS 15961 train passes through 42 major stations in 2 days to reach from Kolkata Howrah Junction to Dibrugarh . It takes total of 27:30 hours journey to reach Dibrugarh .

In 15961 train route maximum halt time for this train is 10 minutes at Malda Town(MLDT). Train 15961 arrives at Malda Town at 01:25 and departs at 01:35. So if you want to get down from the train and buy anything from the station or for little fresh air. It's safe to get down at this station.
Other stations which have more than 5 minutes halt time are

  1. Bandel Jn (BDC)
  2. Katwa Jn (KWAE)
  3. Azimganj Jn (AZ)
  4. New Farakka Jn (NFK)
  5. KishanGanj (KNE)
  6. New Jalpaiguri Jn (NJP)
  7. Dhupguri (DQG)
  8. New Cooch Behar (NCB)
  9. New Alipurduar (NOQ)
  10. New Bongaigaon Jn (NBQ)
  11. Barpeta Road (BPRD)
  12. Rangiya Jn (RNY)
  13. Rangapara North Jn (RPAN)
  14. Harmuti Jn (HMY)
  15. North Lakhimpur (NLP)

Related trains for Train 15961 KAMRUP EXPRESS

  • KAMRUP EXPRESS (15959)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (HWH) , KOLKATA to Dibrugarh (DBRG) , Dibrugarh. Total duration is 33 Hours and 30 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Saturday Sunday

  • HWH YPR EXP (6572)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (HWH) , KOLKATA to Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction (YPR) , BENGALURU. Total duration is 1 Hours and 40 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Wednesday

  • HOOL EXPRESS (13051)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (HWH) , KOLKATA to Siuri (SURI) , Suri. Total duration is 4 Hours and 20 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

  • SDAH - BBDB LOCAL (30412)

    Train starts from KOLKATA (SDAH) , KOLKATA to Benoy Badal Dinesh Gardens (BBDB) , Benoybadaldineshbag. Total duration is 1 Hours and 1 Minutes.

    This trains runs on:
    Moday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday


15961 KAMRUP EXPRESS FAQ

From which station train 15961 KAMRUP EXPRESS starts from?

15961 KAMRUP EXPRESS starts from Kolkata Howrah Junction(HWH)

How many days in a week 15961 KAMRUP EXPRESS runs ?

15961 KAMRUP EXPRESS runs on Monday, Friday,

What is the maximum halt time of 15961 KAMRUP EXPRESS and at which station?

Maximum halt time of 15961 KAMRUP EXPRESS train is 10 minutes at Malda Town(MLDT)

Top Train Routes in India

Highest rated App & Official Partner of IRCTC

Train Time Table Confirmtkt App
1 4.6  (568709 reviews)
For more information on 15961 KAMRUP EXPRESS train Click IRCTC