Siliguri to Kolkata Train

Powered By 

10 Trains between Siliguri to Kolkata


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Siliguri to Kolkata Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
05:30
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
13:45
S M T W T F S
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
07:25
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
19:25
S M T W T F S
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
15:05
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
22:35
S M T W T F S
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
15:45
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
04:10
S M T W T F S
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
17:05
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
05:10
S M T W T F S
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
17:55
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
05:15
S M T W T F S
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
19:40
Kolkata Howrah Junction
HWH
05:20
S M T W T F S
Siliguri Junction
SGUJ
19:50
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
08:20
S M T W T F S
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
20:00
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
06:00
S M T W T F S
New Jalpaiguri
NJP
20:40
Kolkata Sealdah
SDAH
06:45
S M T W T F S

Siliguri to Kolkata trains

Distance between Siliguri to Kolkata is 567 Kms. It will take 07:30 hrs to reach from Siliguri to Kolkata by train

10 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Kolkata.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Siliguri to Kolkata, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Siliguri to Kolkata on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt

FAQ Siliguri to Kolkata Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Siliguri which have trains running from Siliguri to Kolkata?
A.There are 2 stations - NJP(New Jalpaiguri), SGUJ(Siliguri Junction), from these stations you can book trains from Siliguri to Kolkata
Q. Which is the first train from Siliguri to Kolkata ?
A. 12042 train (SHATABDI EXP) is the first train from Siliguri to Kolkata. It departs from NJP (New Jalpaiguri) at 05:30 and reaches Kolkata Howrah Junction at 13:45. This train has 2 classes EC CC
Q. Which is the last train from Siliguri to Kolkata ?
A. 12378 train (PADATIK EXPRESS) is the last train from Siliguri to Kolkata. It departs from NJP (New Jalpaiguri) at 20:40 and reaches Kolkata Sealdah at 06:45. This train has 2 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Siliguri to Kolkata if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Siliguri to Kolkata will take around 12:30 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Siliguri to Kolkata?
A. The total distance between Siliguri to Kolkata is 567 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Siliguri to Kolkata?
A. 22302 train (VANDE BHARAT EXP) is the fastest train from Siliguri to Kolkata. It takes 07:30 hrs to reach from Siliguri to Kolkata.
Q. What are Siliguri to Kolkata train timings??
A. 10 trains run from Siliguri to Kolkata, please find below their departure times
  1. 12042 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 05:30 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 13176 train (KANCHANJUNGA) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Tue Thu Sat )
  3. 22302 train (VANDE BHARAT EXP) - Departs at 15:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 13142 train (TEESTA TORSHA) - Departs at 15:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 15960 train (KAMRUP EXPRESS) - Departs at 17:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Tue Wed Thu Sat )
  6. 13148 train (UTTAR BANGA EXP) - Departs at 17:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12346 train (SARAIGHAT EXP) - Departs at 19:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 13150 train (KANCHAN KANYA) - Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12344 train (DARJEELING MAIL) - Departs at 20:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12378 train (PADATIK EXPRESS) - Departs at 20:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
Q. SHATABDI EXP from Siliguri to Kolkata train timings?
A. SHATABDI EXP departs from New Jalpaiguri at 05:30 and reaches Kolkata Howrah Junction at 05:30. It takes 08:15 hrs to reach Kolkata Howrah Junction.
Q. How do I book Siliguri to Kolkata train tickets?
A. You can easily book tickets from Siliguri to Kolkata train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App
  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Siliguri to Kolkata train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Siliguri to Kolkata train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Siliguri to Kolkata train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Siliguri to Kolkata train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q. How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Siliguri to Kolkata train?
A. Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Siliguri to Kolkata.
Q. Can I book Tatkal tickets for Siliguri to Kolkata train on ConfirmTkt?
A. You can easily book tatkal tickets for Siliguri to Kolkata train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.
Q. Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Siliguri to Kolkata train on ConfirmTkt?
A. Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Siliguri to Kolkata by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Siliguri

Top train routes from Kolkata

Important Trains from Siliguri
Important Trains from Kolkata
Popular Routes from Siliguri
Popular Routes from Kolkata

Important Station Stops from Siliguri to Kolkata

For more information on Siliguri to Kolkata train ticket booking. Click IRCTC