Varkala to Ernakulam Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

20 Trains between Varkala to Ernakulam


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Varkala to Ernakulam Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
01:07
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
04:45
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
04:13
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
07:40
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
06:09
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
09:50
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
06:33
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
09:12
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
07:00
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
10:55
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
07:25
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
11:15
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
09:55
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
13:10
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
11:23
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
15:05
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
13:10
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
16:20
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
13:26
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
17:37
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
15:40
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
19:15
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
16:50
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
20:40
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
17:51
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
21:25
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
18:06
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
21:40
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
18:31
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
22:55
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
19:32
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
00:05
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
20:04
Ernakulam Junction (South)
ERS
23:25
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
21:10
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
00:40
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
21:35
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
01:10
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
21:36
Ernakulam Town (North)
ERN
01:15
S M T W T F S

Varkala to Ernakulam Trains

Distance between Varkala to Ernakulam is 176 Kms. It will take 02:39 hrs to reach from Varkala to Ernakulam by train

20 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Ernakulam.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Varkala to Ernakulam, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Varkala to Ernakulam on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Varkala to Ernakulam Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Varkala which have trains running from Varkala to Ernakulam?

A: There are 1 stations - VAK(Varkala Sivagiri), from these stations you can book trains from Varkala to Ernakulam

Q) Which is the first train from Varkala to Ernakulam?

A: 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EXP) is the first train from Varkala to Ernakulam. It departs from VAK (Varkala Sivagiri) at 01:07 and reaches Ernakulam Junction (South) at 04:45. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL 2S

Q) Which is the last train from Varkala to Ernakulam?

A: 16347 train (MANGALORE EXP) is the last train from Varkala to Ernakulam. It departs from VAK (Varkala Sivagiri) at 21:36 and reaches Ernakulam Town (North) at 01:15. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Varkala to Ernakulam if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Varkala to Ernakulam will take around 04:33 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Varkala to Ernakulam?

A: The total distance between Varkala to Ernakulam is 176 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Varkala to Ernakulam?

A: 12076 train (CLT JANSHATABDI) is the fastest train from Varkala to Ernakulam. It takes 02:39 hrs to reach from Varkala to Ernakulam.

Q) What are Varkala to Ernakulam train timings?

A: 20 trains run from Varkala to Ernakulam, please find below their departure times

  1. 16127 train (MS GURUVAYUR EXP) - Departs at 01:07 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 16606 train (ERNAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 04:13 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 16302 train (VENAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:09 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12076 train (CLT JANSHATABDI) - Departs at 06:33 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 16650 train (PARASURAM EXP) - Departs at 07:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 17229 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 16346 train (NETHRAVATHI EXP) - Departs at 09:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 16382 train (CAPE PUNE EXP) - Departs at 11:23 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 12625 train (KERALA SF EXP) - Departs at 13:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 16525 train (CAPE SBC EXPRES) - Departs at 13:26 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 12624 train (TVC CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 15:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12659 train (GURUDEV SF EXP) - Departs at 16:50 hrs and running days ( Sun )
  13. 12696 train (TVC MAS SF EXP) - Departs at 17:51 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 16342 train (TVC GUV EXP) - Departs at 18:06 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 16304 train (VANCHINAD EXP) - Departs at 18:31 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 16629 train (MALABAR EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:32 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  17. 16604 train (MAVELI EXPRESS) - Departs at 20:04 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 16343 train (AMRITHA EXP) - Departs at 21:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 16349 train (RAJYA RANI EXP) - Departs at 21:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  20. 16347 train (MANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 21:36 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) CLT JANSHATABDI from Varkala to Ernakulam train timings?

A: CLT JANSHATABDI departs from Varkala Sivagiri at 06:33 and reaches Ernakulam Junction (South) at 09:12. It takes 02:39 hrs to reach Ernakulam Junction (South).

Q) How do I book Varkala to Ernakulam train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Varkala to Ernakulam train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Varkala to Ernakulam train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Varkala to Ernakulam train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Varkala to Ernakulam train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Varkala to Ernakulam train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Varkala to Ernakulam train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Varkala to Ernakulam.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Varkala to Ernakulam train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Varkala to Ernakulam train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Varkala to Ernakulam train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Varkala to Ernakulam by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Varkala

Top train routes from Ernakulam

Important Trains from Varkala

Important Trains from Ernakulam

Popular Routes from Varkala

Popular Routes from Ernakulam

Important Station Stops from Varkala to Ernakulam

For more information on Varkala to Ernakulam train ticket booking. Click IRCTC