Varkala to Kottayam Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

13 Trains between Varkala to Kottayam


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Varkala to Kottayam Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
06:09
Kottayam
KTYM
08:27
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
07:00
Kottayam
KTYM
09:20
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
07:25
Kottayam
KTYM
09:37
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
11:23
Kottayam
KTYM
13:47
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
13:10
Kottayam
KTYM
15:12
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
13:26
Kottayam
KTYM
15:55
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
15:40
Kottayam
KTYM
17:47
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
17:51
Kottayam
KTYM
20:00
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
18:31
Kottayam
KTYM
21:08
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
19:32
Kottayam
KTYM
22:15
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
21:10
Kottayam
KTYM
23:19
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
21:35
Kottayam
KTYM
23:42
S M T W T F S
Varkala Sivagiri
VAK
21:36
Kottayam
KTYM
23:52
S M T W T F S

Varkala to Kottayam Trains

Distance between Varkala to Kottayam is 120 Kms. It will take 02:02 hrs to reach from Varkala to Kottayam by train

13 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Kottayam.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Varkala to Kottayam, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Varkala to Kottayam on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Varkala to Kottayam Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Varkala which have trains running from Varkala to Kottayam?

A: There are 1 stations - VAK(Varkala Sivagiri), from these stations you can book trains from Varkala to Kottayam

Q) Which is the first train from Varkala to Kottayam?

A: 16302 train (VENAD EXPRESS) is the first train from Varkala to Kottayam. It departs from VAK (Varkala Sivagiri) at 06:09 and reaches Kottayam at 08:27. This train has 2 classes CC 2S

Q) Which is the last train from Varkala to Kottayam?

A: 16347 train (MANGALORE EXP) is the last train from Varkala to Kottayam. It departs from VAK (Varkala Sivagiri) at 21:36 and reaches Kottayam at 23:52. This train has 2 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Varkala to Kottayam if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Varkala to Kottayam will take around 02:43 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Varkala to Kottayam?

A: The total distance between Varkala to Kottayam is 120 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Varkala to Kottayam?

A: 12625 train (KERALA SF EXP) is the fastest train from Varkala to Kottayam. It takes 02:02 hrs to reach from Varkala to Kottayam.

Q) What are Varkala to Kottayam train timings?

A: 13 trains run from Varkala to Kottayam, please find below their departure times

  1. 16302 train (VENAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:09 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 16650 train (PARASURAM EXP) - Departs at 07:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 17229 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 07:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 16382 train (CAPE PUNE EXP) - Departs at 11:23 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12625 train (KERALA SF EXP) - Departs at 13:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 16525 train (CAPE SBC EXPRES) - Departs at 13:26 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12624 train (TVC CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 15:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12696 train (TVC MAS SF EXP) - Departs at 17:51 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 16304 train (VANCHINAD EXP) - Departs at 18:31 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 16629 train (MALABAR EXPRESS) - Departs at 19:32 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 16343 train (AMRITHA EXP) - Departs at 21:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 16349 train (RAJYA RANI EXP) - Departs at 21:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 16347 train (MANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 21:36 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) from Varkala to Kottayam train timings?

A: departs from at and reaches at . It takes hrs to reach .

Q) How do I book Varkala to Kottayam train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Varkala to Kottayam train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Varkala to Kottayam train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Varkala to Kottayam train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Varkala to Kottayam train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Varkala to Kottayam train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Varkala to Kottayam train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Varkala to Kottayam.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Varkala to Kottayam train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Varkala to Kottayam train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Varkala to Kottayam train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Varkala to Kottayam by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Varkala

Top train routes from Kottayam

Important Trains from Varkala

Important Trains from Kottayam

Popular Routes from Varkala

Popular Routes from Kottayam

Important Station Stops from Varkala to Kottayam

For more information on Varkala to Kottayam train ticket booking. Click IRCTC