Chennai to Coimbatore Trains

Powered By 

Chennai to Coimbatore 18 trains running Today


24 X 7 customer support and instant refund

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Chennai Central
MAS
00:39
Podanur Junction
PTJ
17:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
02:37
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
19:45
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
03:39
Podanur Junction
PTJ
20:20
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
03:57
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
20:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
04:13
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
21:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
05:00
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
20:55
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
06:15
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
22:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
07:41
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:50
S M T W T F S
Chennai Egmore
MS
10:27
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
23:15
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
11:37
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
02:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
11:37
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
02:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:05
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
06:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
14:15
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
07:10
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
19:57
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
12:05
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
21:45
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
14:00
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
22:15
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
14:30
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:02
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
16:25
S M T W T F S
Chennai Central
MAS
23:12
Coimbatore Main Junction
CBE
15:20
S M T W T F S

Chennai to Coimbatore trains

Distance between Chennai to Coimbatore is 500 Kms. It will take 06:37 hrs to reach from Chennai to Coimbatore by train

18 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 2 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Coimbatore.

FAQ Chennai to Coimbatore Trains
Q. How many stations are there in Chennai which have trains running from Chennai to Coimbatore?
A.There are 2 stations - MAS(Chennai Central), MS(Chennai Egmore), from these stations you can book trains from Chennai to Coimbatore
Q. Which is the first train from Chennai to Coimbatore ?
A. 12685 train (MANGALORE EXP) is the first train from Chennai to Coimbatore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 17:00 and reaches Podanur Junction at 00:39. This train has 4 classes 1A 2A 3A SL
Q. Which is the last train from Chennai to Coimbatore ?
A. 12695 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) is the last train from Chennai to Coimbatore. It departs from MAS (Chennai Central) at 15:20 and reaches Coimbatore Main Junction at 23:12. This train has 4 classes 2A 3A SL
Q. What is the duration between Chennai to Coimbatore if travelled by train?
A. The train journey between Chennai to Coimbatore will take around 11:12 hrs.
Q. What is the distance between Chennai to Coimbatore?
A. The total distance between Chennai to Coimbatore is 500 Kms.
Q. How fast I can reach from Chennai to Coimbatore?
A. 22207 train (SUPER AC EXP) is the fastest train from Chennai to Coimbatore. It takes 06:37 hrs to reach from Chennai to Coimbatore.
Q. What are Chennai to Coimbatore train timings??
A. 18 trains run from Chennai to Coimbatore, please find below their departure times
  • 12685 train (MANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 17:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12623 train (TRIVANDRUM MAIL) - Departs at 19:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12601 train (MANGALORE MAIL) - Departs at 20:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06007 train (MAS ERS EXPRESS) - Departs at 20:30 hrs and running days ( Fri )
  • 22639 train (ALLEPPEY EXP) - Departs at 21:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12671 train (NILAGIRI EXP) - Departs at 20:55 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12673 train (CHERAN EXPRESS) - Departs at 22:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12511 train (RAPTI SAGAR EXP) - Departs at 23:50 hrs and running days ( Mon Fri Sat )
  • 16159 train (MS MANGALORE EXP) - Departs at 23:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 18189 train (TATA ALLP EXP) - Departs at 02:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 13351 train (DHN ALAPPUZHA E) - Departs at 02:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12675 train (KOVAI EXPRESS) - Departs at 06:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12243 train (SHATABDI EXP) - Departs at 07:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22637 train (WEST COAST EXP) - Departs at 12:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06027 train (MAS CBE AC EXP) - Departs at 14:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 12679 train (COIMBATORE EXP) - Departs at 14:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 22207 train (SUPER AC EXP) - Departs at 16:25 hrs and running days ( Tue Fri )
  • 12695 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) - Departs at 15:20 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • Q. SHATABDI EXP from Chennai to Coimbatore train timings?
    A. SHATABDI EXP departs from Chennai Central at 07:10 and reaches Coimbatore Main Junction at 07:10. It takes 07:05 hrs to reach Coimbatore Main Junction.

    Top train routes from Chennai

  • CHENNAI to ARAKKONAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to VELLORE trains
  • CHENNAI to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • CHENNAI to VIJAYAWADA trains
  • CHENNAI to SALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to VIRUDHACHALAM trains
  • CHENNAI to ONGOLE trains
  • CHENNAI to ERODE trains
  • CHENNAI to GUDUR trains
  • CHENNAI to MELMARUVATHUR trains
  • CHENNAI to DINDIGUL trains
  • CHENNAI to MADURAI trains
  • Top train routes from Coimbatore

  • COIMBATORE to ERODE trains
  • COIMBATORE to TIRUPPUR trains
  • COIMBATORE to SALEM trains
  • COIMBATORE to PALAKKAD trains
  • COIMBATORE to VELLORE trains
  • COIMBATORE to JOLARPETTAI trains
  • COIMBATORE to ERNAKULAM trains
  • COIMBATORE to ALUVA trains
  • Important Trains from Chennai
  • 12685 MAS-MAQ EXP.
  • 12623 TRIVANDRUM MAIL
  • 12601 MANGALORE MAIL
  • 22639 ALLEPPEY EXP
  • 12671 MAS-MTP NILAGIRI EXP
  • 12673 MAS-CBE CHERAN EXPRESS
  • 12511 RAPTISAGAR EXPRESS
  • 18189 TATA-ROU-ALLP EXPRESS
  • 2841 Santragachi - Chennai Central SF
  • 2842 Chennai Central - Kolkata - Train
  • 6057 Santragachi - Chennai Central - Train
  • 6185 MAS ERS EXP
  • 6186 CHENNAI EXP
  • 7323 HUBBALLI EXP
  • Important Trains from Coimbatore
    Popular Routes from Chennai
  • CHENNAI to KAKINADA trains
  • CHENNAI to CHANDIGARH trains
  • CHENNAI to CHIDAMBARAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHENGALPATTU trains
  • CHENNAI to CHANGANASSERY trains
  • CHENNAI to SRIKAKULAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHATRAPATTI trains
  • CHENNAI to CHINNASALEM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHINNAGANJAM trains
  • CHENNAI to CHALAKUDY trains
  • CHENNAI to KOZHIKODE trains
  • CHENNAI to CHIRALA trains
  • Popular Routes from Coimbatore

    Important Station Stops from Chennai to Coimbatore

  • TUP-Tiruppur
  • ED-ErodeJunction
  • SA-SalemJunction
  • BQI-Bommidi
  • SLY-Samalpatti
  • TPT-Tirupattur
  • TPT-Tirupattur
  • JTJ-JolarpettaiJunction
  • JTJ-JolarpettaiJunction
  • VN-Vaniyambadi
  • VN-Vaniyambadi
  • GYM-Gudiyattam
  • KPD-KatpadiJunction
  • MCN-Mukundarayapuram
  • AJJ-ArakkonamJunction
  • TRL-Tiruvallur
  • PER-Perambur
  • For more information on Chennai to Coimbatore train ticket booking Click IRCTC