Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

19 Trains between Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Kottayam
KTYM
00:28
Trivandrum Central
TVC
04:15
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
01:05
Trivandrum Central
TVC
04:55
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
02:22
Trivandrum Kochuveli
KCVL
05:30
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
02:58
Trivandrum Kochuveli
KCVL
06:35
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
03:18
Trivandrum Kochuveli
KCVL
06:45
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
04:03
Trivandrum Central
TVC
07:45
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
04:35
Trivandrum Central
TVC
09:00
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
05:10
Trivandrum Central
TVC
09:05
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
06:25
Trivandrum Central
TVC
10:00
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
07:43
Trivandrum Central
TVC
11:20
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
08:38
Trivandrum Central
TVC
12:00
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
10:50
Trivandrum Central
TVC
14:10
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
13:10
Trivandrum Central
TVC
18:05
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
15:28
Trivandrum Central
TVC
18:40
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
16:00
Trivandrum Central
TVC
19:10
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
16:25
Trivandrum Central
TVC
20:25
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
18:10
Trivandrum Central
TVC
21:50
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
18:33
Trivandrum Central
TVC
22:00
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
18:58
Trivandrum Kochuveli
KCVL
22:45
S M T W T F S

Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram Trains

Distance between Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram is 159 Kms. It will take 03:08 hrs to reach from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram by train

19 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Thiruvananthapuram.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Kottayam which have trains running from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram?

A: There are 1 stations - KTYM(Kottayam), from these stations you can book trains from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram

Q) Which is the first train from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram?

A: 16348 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) is the first train from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram. It departs from KTYM (Kottayam) at 00:28 and reaches Trivandrum Central at 04:15. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) Which is the last train from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram?

A: 16311 train (SGNR KCVL EXP) is the last train from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram. It departs from KTYM (Kottayam) at 18:58 and reaches Trivandrum Kochuveli at 22:45. This train has 3 classes 2A 3A 3E SL

Q) What is the duration between Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram will take around 04:55 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram?

A: The total distance between Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram is 159 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram?

A: 16350 train (RAJYA RANI EXP) is the fastest train from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram. It takes 03:08 hrs to reach from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram.

Q) What are Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram train timings?

A: 19 trains run from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram, please find below their departure times

  1. 16348 train (TRIVANDRUM EXP) - Departs at 00:28 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 16344 train (AMRITHA EXP) - Departs at 01:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  3. 16350 train (RAJYA RANI EXP) - Departs at 02:22 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 12777 train (KOCHUVELI EXP) - Departs at 02:58 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  5. 19260 train (BVC KCVL EXP) - Departs at 03:18 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  6. 12695 train (MAS TVC SF EXP) - Departs at 04:03 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 16630 train (MALABAR EXPRESS) - Departs at 04:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 16381 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 05:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  9. 16303 train (VANCHINAD EXP) - Departs at 06:25 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 12623 train (MAS TVC SF MAIL) - Departs at 07:43 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  11. 16526 train (KANYAKUMARI EXP) - Departs at 08:38 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  12. 12081 train (TVC JANSHATABDI) - Departs at 10:50 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  13. 17230 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 13:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  14. 16649 train (PARASURAM EXP) - Departs at 15:28 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  15. 22504 train (VIVEK EXPRESS) - Departs at 16:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  16. 16318 train (HIMSAGAR EXP) - Departs at 16:25 hrs and running days ( Thu )
  17. 12626 train (KERALA EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:10 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  18. 16301 train (VENAD EXPRESS) - Departs at 18:33 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  19. 16311 train (SGNR KCVL EXP) - Departs at 18:58 hrs and running days ( Thu )

Q) TVC JANSHATABDI from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram train timings?

A: TVC JANSHATABDI departs from Kottayam at 10:50 and reaches Trivandrum Central at 14:10. It takes 03:20 hrs to reach Trivandrum Central.

Q) How do I book Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Kottayam

Top train routes from Thiruvananthapuram

Important Trains from Kottayam

Important Trains from Thiruvananthapuram

Popular Routes from Kottayam

Popular Routes from Thiruvananthapuram

Important Station Stops from Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram

For more information on Kottayam to Thiruvananthapuram train ticket booking. Click IRCTC