Kottayam to Palakkad Trains

  IRCTC Authorised Partner

11 Trains between Kottayam to Palakkad


Increase your chance of getting Confirm Ticket for Kottayam to Palakkad Trains

Train Departure Arrival Duration & Running Class Price starts
Kottayam
KTYM
06:58
Palakkad Junction
PGT
12:00
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
08:53
Palakkad Junction
PGT
13:45
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
09:40
Palakkad Junction
PGT
14:07
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
13:50
Palakkad Junction
PGT
18:27
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
15:15
Palakkad Junction
PGT
19:12
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
16:00
Palakkad Junction
PGT
21:17
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
17:50
Palakkad Junction
PGT
22:17
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
19:43
Palakkad Junction
PGT
00:07
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
20:05
Palakkad Junction
PGT
00:37
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
22:06
Palakkad Junction
PGT
02:37
S M T W T F S
Kottayam
KTYM
23:22
Palakkad Junction
PGT
03:40
S M T W T F S

Kottayam to Palakkad Trains

Distance between Kottayam to Palakkad is 211 Kms. It will take 03:57 hrs to reach from Kottayam to Palakkad by train

11 trains run between Bangalore to Hyderabad. Bangalore has 1 stations - you can book train tickets from these stations for Palakkad.

For your IRCTC train tickets booked from Kottayam to Palakkad, you can check your PNR status on ConfirmTkt

After booking your train tickets from Kottayam to Palakkad on Confirmtkt you can check your Train Running Status and Train Schedule on ConfirmTkt (Powered by ixigo).

FAQ Kottayam to Palakkad Trains

Q) How many stations are there in Kottayam which have trains running from Kottayam to Palakkad?

A: There are 1 stations - KTYM(Kottayam), from these stations you can book trains from Kottayam to Palakkad

Q) Which is the first train from Kottayam to Palakkad?

A: 16791 train (PALARUVI EXP) is the first train from Kottayam to Palakkad. It departs from KTYM (Kottayam) at 06:58 and reaches Palakkad Junction at 12:00. This train has 1 classes SL

Q) Which is the last train from Kottayam to Palakkad?

A: 16343 train (AMRITHA EXP) is the last train from Kottayam to Palakkad. It departs from KTYM (Kottayam) at 23:22 and reaches Palakkad Junction at 03:40. This train has 1 classes 2A 3A SL

Q) What is the duration between Kottayam to Palakkad if travelled by train?

A: The train journey between Kottayam to Palakkad will take around 05:17 hrs.

Q) What is the distance between Kottayam to Palakkad?

A: The total distance between Kottayam to Palakkad is 211 Kms.

Q) How fast I can reach from Kottayam to Palakkad?

A: 12625 train (KERALA SF EXP) is the fastest train from Kottayam to Palakkad. It takes 03:57 hrs to reach from Kottayam to Palakkad.

Q) What are Kottayam to Palakkad train timings?

A: 11 trains run from Kottayam to Palakkad, please find below their departure times

  1. 16791 train (PALARUVI EXP) - Departs at 06:58 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  2. 22648 train (KCVL KRBA SF EX) - Departs at 08:53 hrs and running days ( Mon Thu )
  3. 17229 train (SABARI EXPRESS) - Departs at 09:40 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  4. 16382 train (CAPE PUNE EXP) - Departs at 13:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  5. 12625 train (KERALA SF EXP) - Departs at 15:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  6. 16525 train (CAPE SBC EXPRES) - Departs at 16:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  7. 12624 train (TVC CHENNAIMAIL) - Departs at 17:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  8. 12258 train (KCVL YPR GR EXP) - Departs at 19:43 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed Fri )
  9. 12696 train (TVC MAS SF EXP) - Departs at 20:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  10. 22503 train (DBRG VIVEK EXP) - Departs at 22:06 hrs and running days ( Mon Tue Wed Thu Sat )
  11. 16343 train (AMRITHA EXP) - Departs at 23:22 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )

Q) from Kottayam to Palakkad train timings?

A: departs from at and reaches at . It takes hrs to reach .

Q) How do I book Kottayam to Palakkad train tickets?

A: You can easily book tickets from Kottayam to Palakkad train on ConfirmTkt or ConfirmTkt Train App

  1. Download ConfirmTkt Train App or visit ConfirmTkt IRCTC Booking website
  2. Search Kottayam to Palakkad train
  3. Choose a travel date and select your preferred train
  4. Enter passenger details and make payment
  5. After payment, you need to verify your IRCTC credentials
  6. After verifying your IRCTC credentials, your Kottayam to Palakkad train tickets will be booked successfully.

For any queries/enquiries regarding Kottayam to Palakkad train, you can call or mail our support.

              Email: trainticketenquiry@confirmtkt.com 
              Phone: 08068243910 

Bonus Tip: You can get a full refund on ConfirmTkt on your Kottayam to Palakkad train tickets when you opt ConfirmTkt Free Cancellation options while booking your ticket

Q) How many days in advance can the tickets be booked for Kottayam to Palakkad train?

A: Train tickets can be booked 120 days in advance from Kottayam to Palakkad.

Q) Can I book Tatkal tickets for Kottayam to Palakkad train on ConfirmTkt?

A: You can easily book tatkal tickets for Kottayam to Palakkad train on ConfirmTkt Train App or website.

Q) Can I Book Current Availability tickets for Kottayam to Palakkad train on ConfirmTkt?

A: Yes, Current Availability tickets can be booked on ConfirmTkt. Current Availability tickets are the available tickets after chart preparation. If you are planning for last moment trips from Kottayam to Palakkad by train, do not forget to check the current availability for this route.

Top train routes from Kottayam

Top train routes from Palakkad

Important Trains from Kottayam

Important Trains from Palakkad

Popular Routes from Kottayam

Popular Routes from Palakkad

Important Station Stops from Kottayam to Palakkad

For more information on Kottayam to Palakkad train ticket booking. Click IRCTC